Maplelodge Forum
Please log in or register.
The date and time is now August 17, 2018, 07:10:03 AM
Home  Search  Help  Log in  Register  Members

New Post Post Reply
Maplelodge Forum :: Maple Lodge Forum :: General Chat :: Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2018 Qtr 2 up to 30 Jun  ::
Webadmin1
Administrator
Image


Posts: 51
Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2018 Qtr 2 up to 30 Jun (July 26, 2018, 03:05:04 AM) quote  
2018 Bird List - first reported date.
Great Crested Grebe (16th Jan 2018), Little Grebe (8th Jan 2018), Cormorant (6th Jan 2018), Grey Heron (1st Jan 2018), Little Egret (25th Jan 2018), Great White Egret (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Mute Swan (1st Jan 2018), Black Swan (10th Jun 2018), Greylag Goose (6th Jan 2018), Canada Goose (1st Jan 2018), Barnacle Goose (1st Jan 2018), Egyptian Goose (1st Jan 2018), Shelduck (30th Mar 2018), Mandarin (4th Apr 2018), Wigeon (1st Jan 2018), Pintail (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Teal (3rd Jan 2018), Gadwall (1st Jan 2018), Mallard (1st Jan 2018), Shoveler (1st Jan 2018), Pochard (6th Mar 2018), Red-crested Pochard (1st Jan 2018), Tufted Duck (1st Jan 2018), Goldeneye (8th Apr 2018), Red Kite (5th Jan 2018), Sparrowhawk (7th Jan 2018), Buzzard (1st Jan 2018), Kestrel (1st Jan 2018), Hobby (5th May 2018), Peregrine Falcon (31st Mar 2018), Osprey (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Pheasant (9th Mar 2018), Water Rail (6th Jan 2018), Moorhen (1st Jan 2018), Coot (6th Mar 2018), Oystercatcher (4th Mar 2018), Golden Plover (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Lapwing (4th Mar 2018), Snipe (5th Jan 2018), Jack Snipe (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Greenshank (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Green Sandpiper (19th Jan 2018), Common Sandpiper (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Common Gull (3rd Jan 2018), Black-headed Gull (1st Jan 2018), Herring Gull (14th Jan 2018), Lesser Black-backed Gull (25th Feb 2018), Common Tern (27 Apr 2018), Arctic Tern (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Stock Dove (4th Jan 2018), Collared Dove (13th Mar), Woodpigeon (9th Mar 2018), Feral Pigeon (Feral Rock Dove) (9th Mar 2018), Ring-necked Parakeet (1st Jan 2018), Cuckoo (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Barn Owl (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Tawny Owl (19th May 2018), Swift (27th Apr 2018), Kingfisher (7th Jan 2018), Green Woodpecker (3rd Feb 2018), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st Jan 2017), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Swallow (10th Apr 2018), House Martin (27th Apr 2018), Sand Martin (2nd Apr 2018), Meadow Pipit (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Yellow Wagtail (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Grey Wagtail (26th Jan 2018), Pied Wagtail (13th Mar 2018), Wren (1st Jan 2018), Dunnock (1st Jan 2018), Robin (1st Jan 2018), Blackbird (1st Jan 2018), Fieldfare (8th Jan 2018), Song Thrush (10th Feb 2018), Redwing (1st Jan 2018), Mistle Thrush (1st Jan 2018), Cetti's Warbler (28th Jan 2018), Sedge Warbler (4th May 2018), Reed Warbler (23rd Apr 2018), Garden Warbler (3rd May 2018), Whitethroat (3rd Jun 2018), Lesser Whitethroat (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Blackcap (3rd Apr 2018), Chiffchaff (5th Jan 2018), Willow Warbler (11th Apr 2018), Goldcrest (6th Jan 2018), Firecrest (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Spotted Flycatcher (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Long-tailed Tit (1st Jan 2018), Coal Tit (19th Jan 2018), Blue Tit (1st Jan 2018), Great Tit (1st Jan 2018), Nuthatch (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Treecreeper (7th Jan 2018), Magpie (1st Jan 2018), Jackdaw (1st Jan 2018), Rook (10th Mar 2018), Carrion Crow (1st Jan 2018), Raven (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Jay (1st Jan 2018), Starling (4th Feb 2018), House Sparrow (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Chaffinch (1st Jan 2018), Brambling (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Greenfinch (Not Yet recorded in 2018), Goldfinch (6th Jan 2018), Siskin (4th Jan 2018), Bullfinch (6th Jan 2018), Hawfinch (21st Mar 2018) and Reed Bunting (1st Jan 2018).

Jun 25th – Jun 30th 2018
Pochard (Adults+9y+7y+2y+1y on 25th Jun, +1y on 26th Jun, Adults +8y+7y+6y +4y+4y +2y+1y on 27th Jun), Kingfisher (25th & 29th Jun), Gadwall (Adults+8y+3y on 25th Jun), Great Crested Grebe (2 adult s+ 2y on 25th , 27th & 29th Jun), Little Egret (3 on 25th Jun, 2 on 27th Jun, 1 on 29th Jun, 7 on 30th Jun), Tufted Duck (Adults + 5y on 25th Jun, Adults+6y+ 3y+3y on 27th Jun, +6y+3y on 29th Jun), Little Grebe (3y on 26th Jun, 2 with 4y, and 4 imm on 27th Jun, 2+3y on 29th Jun), Common Tern (3 on rafts on 26th Jun, 10+3y on 29th Jun), Kestrel (29th Jun), Pied Wagtail (imm on Lynsters field on 29th Jun), Oystercatcher (30th Jun) and Treecreeper (30th Jun).

Brown Hawker (4 on 25th Jun, 27th Jun, m&f on 29th Jun), Common Darter (27th Jun), Emperor Dragonfly (m on 27th Jun), Ruddy Darter (m on 29th Jun), Large Red Damselfly (29th Jun), Black-tailed Skimmer (3 on 29th Jun) and Blue-tailed Damselfly (29th Jun).

Small Tortoiseshell (3+ on 25th Jun), Marbled White (3 on 25th Jun, 1 on 27th Jun) and Large Skipper (2 on 27th Jun).

Grass Snake (29th Jun).

Jun 24th 2018 (Open (Insect) Day. Sunny.

Little Egret (3 on 24th Jun), Black-headed Gull (with young on 24th Jun), Great Tit (24th Jun), Coot (+3 y on 24th Jun), Common Tern (with young 24th Jun), Reed Warbler (Pair delivering food on 24th Jun), Gadwall (40+f with 8 ducklings on 24th Jun), Little Grebe (2 juvs on 24th Jun), Jay (24th Jun), Grey Heron (24th Jun), Crow (24th Jun), Jackdaw (24th Jun), Pochard (c10 young on 24th Jun), Mallard (24th Jun), Chaffinch (24th Jun), Kingfisher (2 on 24th Jun), Blue Tit (24th Jun), Magpie (24th Jun), Ring-necked Parakeet (24th Jun), Red Kite (24th Jun), Blackbird (24th Jun), Great Spotted Woodpecker (24th Jun), Stock Dove (24th Jun), Robin (24th Jun), Oystercatcher (24th Jun), Buzzard (24th Jun), Mute Swan (24th Jun), Tufted Duck (24th Jun) and Woodpigeon.

Marbled White (4 on 24th Jun), Ringlet (24th Jun), Brown Argus (24th Jun), Small Tortoiseshell (24th Jun), Red Admiral (24th Jun), Small Skipper (24th Jun), Meadow Brown (24th Jun), Green-veined White (24th Jun), Large White (24th Jun) and Peacock (2 caterpillars on 24th Jun).

Cinnabar (Adult and caterpillars on 24th Jun).

The following were put on display Insect Day (Sun 24 Jun 2018). Trapped by Dick Middleton. Bordered Beauty, Swallow-tailed Moth, Poplar Hawk-moth, Brimstone Moth, Common Emerald, Barred Straw, Snout, Light Emerald, Peppered Moth, White Plume Moth, Clouded Border, Common Marbled Carpet, Burnished Brass, Small Magpie, Flame, Double Lobed, Anania Coronata - Elder Pearl (Previously named Phlyctaenia coronata and also Eurrhypara coronata), Fan-foot, Riband Wave and Endotricha Flammealis - Rosy Tabby.
Also trapped (but not displayed) - V-pug, Red-barred tortrix, Ostrinia nubilalis - European Corn-borer, White Satin moth, Large Fruit-tree tortrix, Dingy Shell, Small Yellow Wave, Round-winged Muslin, Engrailed, Udea Olivalis, Straw Dot, Bird-cherry Ermine, Small China-mark, Common White Wave, Clouded Silver, Small Seraphim, Hedya salicella - White-backed Marble, Small Fan-footed Wave, Marbled minor agg, Silver Ground Carpet, Heart and Dart, Agapeta hamana, Common Footman and Bramble-shoot moth.

Banded Demoiselle (24th Jun), Broad-bodied Chaser (24th Jun), Brown Hawker (24th Jun), Blue-tailed Damselfly (24th Jun), Common Blue Damselfly (24th Jun) and Ruddy Darter (24th Jun).

Bryony Mining Bee (24th Jun), Mint Beetle (5+ on 24th Jun), Lesser Stag Beetle (dead on24th Jun), 14-Spot Ladybird (2 on 24th Jun), 7-Spot Ladybird (8 on 24th Jun), Speckled Bush Cricket (24th Jun), Scorpion Fly (m&f on 24th Jun), Hornet (24th Jun), Ladybird Pupa (24th Jun), Froghopper (24th Jun) and Longhorn Beetle (24th Jun).

Spider (Pisaura mirabilis) (24th Jun).

Rabbit (24th Jun), Squirrel (3 on 24th Jun) and Fox (24th Jun).

Grass Snake (2 on 24th Jun – Long Hedge and in front of Clubhouse).

Jun 14th – Jun 23rd 2018
Gadwall (with 8 young on 15th & 17th -18th Jun, 50+ on 16th Jun, 20 on 17th Jun, 67 on 18th Jun), Stock Dove (16th Jun), Great Spotted Woodpecker (Pair with 3 young on 16th Jun, 4 on 17th Jun), Kestrel (m on 16th Jun), Common Tern (4 on 17th Jun, up to 6 nests on raft on 18th Jun, 9 on 20th & 22nd Jun, 2 on 21st Jun), Pochard (4m&5f and 1 young on 17th Jun), Little Egret (17th – 18th & 22nd Jun, 2 on 19th – 21st Jun), Cormorant (17th Jun), Great Crested Grebe (17th Jun, 2+3y on 18th -19th Jun, 2+2y on 22nd Jun), Grey Heron (4 on 17th Jun), Tufted Duck (11m&10f on 17th Jun, +3y on 20th Jun, 4&2y on 21st Jun, +3y on 22nd Jun), Mute Swan (17th Jun), Little Grebe (3+2y on 17th Jun, 2+5y on 22nd Jun), Coot (10+2y on 17th Jun), Mallard (3 on 17th Jun), Wren (17th Jun), Magpie (2 on 17th Jun, with 1y on 21st Jun), Blue Tit (6+young on 17th Jun), Herring Gull (17th Jun), Black-headed Gull (with young on 18th Jun), Mistle Thrush (18th Jun), Oystercatcher (18th – 19th & 21st Jun), Song Thrush (18th Jun), Coal Tit (21st Jun) and Kingfisher (22nd Jun).

Ringlet (14th Jun, 3 on 18th Jun, 4 on 20th Jun, 20+ on 22nd Jun), Large Skipper (14th & 22nd Jun), Cinnabar (100+ Caterpillars on 15th & 17th Jun), Meadow Brown (20+ on 18th Jun, 20th Jun), Marbled White (2 on 20th Jun, 3 on 22nd Jun, 4 on 23rd Jun), Red Admiral (21st Jun) and Brimstone 22nd Jun).

Pebble Hook-tip (23rd Jun).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 22nd Jun 2018. The cool conditions last night resulted in a slightly reduced moth catch, but what was lost in quantity was certainly made up for in quality. A total of 209 moths was made up of 56 species. Of these, three were new for the reserve list, including Coleophora lixella which was just the third record of this species for Herts. 30 Clouded Border, 7 Common White Wave, 3 Cyclamen Tortrix, 21 Small Magpie, 9 Riband Wave, 1 Cinnabar, 1 Poplar Hawkmoth, 3 Willow Beauty, 2 Dotted Fan-foot, 1 Clouded Silver, 1 Light Emerald, 4 Dingy Shell, 3 Dark Arches, 1 Peppered Moth, 11 Heart and Dart, 14 Uncertain, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 9 Mottled Rustic, 3 Bright-line Brown-eye, 3 Common Wave, 1 Flame Shoulder, 11 Eudonia lacustrata, 8 Buff Ermine, 5 Scoparia ambigualis, 4 Common Wainscot, 1 Anania coronata, 2 Ancylis achatana, 2 Scoparia pyralella, 1 Lychnis, 1 Emmelina monodactyla, 9 Round-winged Muslin, 1 Smoky Wainscot, 1 Burnished Brass, 1 Flame, 1 Buff-tip, 7 Celypha lacunana, 2 Small Seraphim, 1 White Satin Moth, 2 Epiblema uddmanniana, 2 Dwarf Cream Wave, 1 Common Footman, 1 Dingy Shears, 1 Barred Straw, 1 Wax Moth, 2 Mottled Beauty, 1 Red-Barred Tortrix, 1 Pinion-streaked Snout, 1 Common Marbled Carpet, 1 Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Coleophora lixella - Downland Case-bearer **, 1 Stigmella aurella - Golden Pigmy **, 1 Caloptilia falconipennella Scarce Alder Slender **, 1 Eudonia mercurella, 1 Acleris hastiana, 1 Gypsonoma dealbana and 1 Gypsonoma sociana.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 16th Jun 2018. Moth numbers continue to build nicely with 409 moths of 83 species, 6 of which were new for the reserve list. Two traps were run last night, with 300m of extension cables allowing me to run one next to the Sanctuary hide. 1 Common Emerald, 30 Clouded Border, 13 Straw Dot, 13 Flame, 2 Scorched Wing, 29 Small Magpie, 11 Small Seraphim, 6 Common White Wave, 4 Common Wave, 1 Peach Blossom, 5 Clouded Silver, 4 Light Emerald, 3 Barred Straw, 3 Burnished Brass, 4 Green Pug, 36 Heart and Dart, 2 Middle-Barred Minor, 42 Celypha lacunana, 2 Anania coronata, 1 White Satin Moth, 4 Green Oak Tortrix, 8 Riband Wave, 2 Common Pug, 1 Brimstone, 1 May Highflyer, 6 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 8 Scoparia pyralella, 9 Eudonia pallida, 8 Marbled Minor agg, 4 Poplar Hawkmoth, 7 Snout, 8 Cyclamen Tortrix, 1 Dingy Shell, 3 Hedya pruniana, 1 Nematopogon swammerdamella, 1 Beautiful Hook-tip, 10 Obscure Wainscot, 8 Bright-line Brown-eye, 11 Scoparia ambigualis, 9 Mottled Rustic, 2 Common Wainscot, 2 Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Broken Barred Carpet, 1 Buff Arches, 6 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 6 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 1 Large Yellow Underwing, 1 Crambus pascuella, 4 Treble Lines, 1 Anania perlucidalis (Micro) – Fenland Pearl **, 3 Buff-tip, 6 Flame Shoulder, 1 Silver Y, 2 Dotted Fan-foot, 4 Common Marbled Carpet, 3 Hedya nubiferana, 2 White Ermine, 1 Willow Beauty, 1 Pyralis farinalis, 3 Dark Arches, 3 Variegated Golden Tortrix, 3 Mottled Beauty, 1 Pinion-streaked Snout, 1 Round-winged Muslin, 1 Small Fan-foot, 1 Orange Footman, 1 Eudonia lacustrata, 1 Poplar Grey, 1 Small Angle Shades, 1 Caliptilia stigmatella, 6 Small China-mark, 2 Buff Ermine, 1 Grey Pug (Eupithecia subfuscata) **, 3 Silky Wainscot (Chilodes maritime) **, 1 Elachista maculicerusella (Micro) - Triple-spot Dwarf **, 1 Eucosma Cana, 1 Argyresthia goedartella, 1 Acleris ferrugana (Micro) - Rusty Oak Button **, 1 Gypsonoma dealbana, 1 Crassa unitella, 1 Ancylis achatana, 1 Acleris hastiana (Micro) - Sallow Button ** and 1 Lobster Moth.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list.

Black-tailed Skimmer (18th Jun), Four-spotted Chaser (3 on 18th Jun), Broad-bodied Chaser (20th Jun), Ruddy Darter (f on 20th Jun), Blue-tailed Damselfly (20th Jun), Emperor Dragonfly (pair on 22nd Jun) and Brown Hawker (22nd Jun).

Rabbit (7 on 15th Jun), Field Mouse (3 on 20th Jun) and Muntjac (21st Jun).

Grass Snake (2 on 20th Jun).

Jun 1st – Jun 13th 2018
Little Egret (2 on 1st Jun, 1 on 3rd – 4th & 9th – 12th Jun, 3 on 13th Jun), Little Grebe (Pair and 3 imm on 1st Jun, 3 on 13th Jun), Chiffchaff (1st & 9th Jun), Blackcap (1st Jun), Common Tern (7 on raft on 1st Jun, 8 at raft on 3rd – 4th & 11th Jun, 9 on 6th Jun, 5 on nests on raft on 9th Jun, 11 at raft on 13th Jun), Buzzard (1st -2nd Jun), Shoveler (Pair on 2nd , 7th & 12th Jun), Jay (2nd Jun), Blackcap (2nd Jun), Reed Warbler (2nd & 6th Jun), Magpie (2nd Jun, With young on 13th Jun), Great Spotted Woodpecker (young on 2nd Jun, Adult on 9th Jun), Swift (2 on 2nd – 4th Jun, 4 on 5th Jun), Gadwall (f+8y on 3rd , 5th – 6th & 12th – 13th Jun, 37+ on 13th Jun), Hobby (3rd & 10th Jun), Goldeneye (Pair on Lynsters on 3rd Jun, f on 4th & 13th Jun, Pair on Clubhouse Lake on 13th Jun), Whitethroat (3rd Jun), Swallow (2 on 3rd Jun), Cetti’s Warbler (3rd & 6th Jun), Chaffinch (m feeding 2 juvs on 5th Jun), Garden Warbler (Carry food on 7th Jun), Lapwing (9th Jun), Oystercatcher (9th & 13th Jun), Mistle Thrush (2 on 9th Jun), Wren (Pair and young on 9th Jun), Bullfinch (m on 10th Jun), Black Swan (On Lynsters on 10th Jun), Green Woodpecker (10th Jun), Kingfisher (2 on 13th Jun), Crow (Pair with 2 young on 13th Jun), Canada Goose (4 on 13th Jun plus 1 pair with 2 young), Tufted Duck (2 pairs on 13th Jun), Mute Swan (13th Jun), Cormorant (2 on 13th Jun), Grey Heron (2 on 13th Jun), Coot (4 with young on 13th Jun), Mallard (6 on 13th Jun) and Pochard (f with 2 ducklings on 13th Jun).

Squirrel (2nd Jun), Fox (10th Jun), Rabbit (10 on 10th Jun) and Pygmy Shrew (12th Jun).

Speckled Wood (2 on 1st Jun), Peacock (1st Jun), Meadow Brown (3rd Jun, 3+ on 11th Jun), Brown Argus (f on 3rd Jun), Common Blue (m on 3rd Jun), Large Skipper (8th & 11th Jun), Painted Lady (11th Jun), Red Admiral (11th Jun), Comma (11th Jun) and Large White (11th Jun).

Emperor Dragonfly (m on 1st Jun, 1 on 3rd & 6th Jun, 10+ on 13th Jun), Black-tailed Skimmer (3rd Jun), Broad-bodied Chaser (m on 1st Jun, 3+ on 3rd Jun), Hairy Dragonfly (1st & 3rd Jun), Azure Damselfly (4+ on 3rd Jun, 6th & 8th Jun), Four-spotted Chaser (3rd & 10th Jun, 3 on 8th Jun), Banded Demoiselle (2nd Jun, f & m on 3rd & 6th Jun), Large Red Damselfly (6th & 8th Jun), Blue-tailed Damselfly (2nd, 6th & 8th Jun), Red-eyed Damselfly (2nd Jun, 30+ on 6th & 8th Jun), Common Blue Damselfly (2nd , 6th & 8th Jun), Ruddy Darter (f on 8th Jun) and Common Darter (10th Jun).

Hornet (2nd Jun), Lesser Stag Beetle (2nd Jun), Ruby-tailed Wasp (2nd Jun), Golden Bloomed Longhorn Beetle (3rd Jun) and Speckled Bush Cricket (12+ nymphs on 7th Jun).

Grass Snake (11th Jun).

Meadows Cranesbill (13th Jun) and Mullen (13th Jun),

On 11th Jun 2018, Sharon Monahan recorded Red-belted Clearwing (Synanthedon myopaeformis). New to the ML Species List.

On 10th Jun 2018, Emily Hobson recorded Elachista triatomea - Meadow Dwarf. New to the ML Species List.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 10th Jun 2018. A decent species list from the traps at the reserve last night with 215 moths of 74 species, of which 4 were new for the reserve list. 5 Light Emerald, 4 Clouded Silver, 6 Clouded Border, 2 Silver Ground Carpet, 1 Beautiful Hook-tip, 2 Pebble Hook-tip, 2 Cinnabar, 2 Buff-tip, 8 Green Oak Tortrix, 7 Small Seraphim, 9 Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Aleimma loeflingiana, 12 Small Magpie, 4 Common White Wave, 5 Notocelia trimaculana, 12 Straw Dot, 1 Nemophora degeerella, 1 Peppered Moth, 1 Fan-foot, 7 Scoparia pyralella, 2 Common Marbled Carpet, 3 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 6 Flame, 2 Flame Shoulder, 4 Eudonia pallida, 2 Dingy Shell, 5 May Highflyer, 13 Marbled Minor agg, 3 Green Pug, 2 Common Wave, 3 Poplar Hawkmoth, 2 Gypsonoma dealbana, 2 Buff Ermine, 1 Angle Shades, 9 Celypha lacunana, 2 Riband Wave, 2 Burnished Brass, 1 Hedya pruniana, 2 Mottled Rustic, 7 Heart and Dart, 1 Coronet, 3 Snout, 1 Dark Spectacle, 1 Anania lancealis, 3 Small China-mark, 5 Treble Lines, 2 Cyclamen Tortrix, 1 Spectacle, 2 White Ermine, 1 Pinion-streaked Snout, 1 Small Fan-foot, 1 Dwarf Cream Wave, 1 Blastobasis adustella, 1 Pale Oak Beauty, 1 Willow Beauty, 1 Eyed Hawkmoth, 1 Blue-bordered Carpet, 1 Bee Moth, 1 Bright-line Brown-eye, 1 Pale Prominent, 1 Nettle-tap, 1 Elephant Hawkmoth, 4 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 1 Wax Moth (Galleria mellonell), 1 Garden Carpet, 1 Hedya nubiferana, 2 Udea olivalis, 2 Scoparia ambigualis, 1 Light Brocade (Lacanobia w-latinum) **, 1 Large Nutmeg (Apamea anceps) **, 1 Ingrailed Clay, 1 Argyresthia spinosella, 1 Aethes beatricella - Hemlock Yellow Conch ** and 1 Argyresthia retinella - Netted Argent **.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list


Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 9th Jun 2018. Trapping results are continuing to improve from the reserve as summer progresses. 206 moths last night of 57 species. 11 Light Emerald, 1 Common White Wave, 1 Ringed China-mark, 9 Clouded Border, 2 Clouded Silver, 1 Broken-barred Carpet, 1 Pale Oak Beauty, 6 Dingy Shell, 5 Small Seraphim, 4 Green Oak Tortrix, 1 Eudonia angustea, 9 Small Magpie, 2 May Highflyer, 12 Straw Dot, 9 Celypha lacunana, 2 Eudonia lacustrata, 12 Marbled Minor agg, 2 Figure of Eighty, 6 Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix, 15 Heart and Dart, 11 Scoparia ambigualis, 2 Mottled Rustic, 1 Light Brown Apple Moth, 1 Engrailed, 1 Chrysoteuchia culmella, 6 Flame, 1 Blastobasis adustella, 1 Spectacle, 1 Green Pug, 4 Hedya nubiferana, 3 Bright-line Brown-eye, 1 Udea olivalis, 12 Small China-mark, 1 Nemophora degeerella, 1 Anania lancealis, 6 Treble Lines, 1 Celypha Syrians, 3 White Ermine, 1 Common Wainscot, 5 Buff Ermine, 1 Silver Ground Carpet, 1 Riband Wave, 3 Notocelia trimaculama, 5 Nematopogon swammerdamella, 3 Snout, 3 Scoparia pyralella, 2 Large Fruit Tree Tortrix, 2 Peppered Moth, 1 Brimstone, 1 Notocelia uddmanniana, 1 Scorched Wing, 1 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Gypsonoma sociana, 1 Diamond-back Moth, 2 Obscure Wainscot and 1 Cameraria ohridella.


Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 5th Jun 2018. Cooler conditions at the reserve last night but still reasonable numbers of moths. 138 in total, represented by 48 species. 12 Buff Ermine, 6 Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix, 4 Treble Lines, 1 Silver Y, 26 Marbled Minor agg., 4 Celypha lacunana, 6 Scoparia ambigualis, 3 Bright-line Brown-eye, 2 Light Emerald, 5 Small Magpie, 2 Middle-Barred Minor, 6 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Silver Ground Carpet, 1 Figure of Eighty, 1 Orange Footman, 10 Heart and Dart, 1 Small Fan-foot, 1 Shuttle-shaped Dart, 5 May Highflyer, 2 Clouded Border, 4 Flame, 1 Pale Tussock, 1 Lime Hawkmoth, 1 Burnished Brass, 1 Flame Shoulder, 1 Scoparia pyralella, 1 Pale Mottled Willow, 2 Nematopogon swammerdamella, 1 Ingrailed Clay, 1 Common Swift, 3 White Ermine, 1 Poplar Hawkmoth, 2 Common White Wave, 1 Straw Dot, 1 Swallow Prominent, 2 Peppered Moth, 1 Common Wave, 1 Small Seraphim, 2 Common Marbled Carpet, 2 Small China-mark, 1 Blastobasis adustella, 2 Green Carpet, 1 Ghost Moth, 1 Small Square Spot, 1 Spectacle, 1 Beautiful Hook-tip, 1 Cyclamen Tortrix and 1 Argyresthia spinosella.

Small Magpie Moth (4 on 2nd Jun), Cinnabar Moth (2nd Jun) and unidentified Moth (3 small grey moths over pond on 13th Jun).

May 14th - May 31st 2018
Garden Warbler (2 on 14th May, 1 on 17th - 18th , 23rd & 28th -29th May), Hobby (6 on 14th May, 2 on 15th May, 1 on 16th -17th , 26th & 31st May, 7+ on 18th May, 5 on 20th May), Great Crested Grebe (2 at nest on 14th May, 1 on 22nd – 23rd , 26th & 30th May), Reed Warbler (4+ on 14th May, 23rd May, 2 on 26th & 30th May, 2+ on 28th May), Pochard (8m&2f on 14th May, 8 on 22nd May, 6 on 23rd May), Swift (30+ on 14th May, 35 on 16th May, 2 on 17th & 20th May, 50+ on 24th May), Little Grebe (14th May, Pair and chicks on 17th May, 1 with 2 chicks on 20th May, 1+1y on 23rd & 25th May, 2 adults on 26th May, broods of 2 and 1 on 28th May), Blackcap (14th May), Green Woodpecker (14th & 28th May), Little Egret (14th, 20th , 28th & 31st May), Canada Goose (2+8y on 14th, 20th & 22nd May, Adult+7 goslings on 24th & 26th May), Barnacle Goose (15th - 17th & 21st May), Common Tern (3 on 16th May, 2 on raft 18th , 23rd & 27th May, 4 on raft 20th May, 5 on raft 21st May, 2 over raft 25th May, 1 on 26th May, 8 at raft 28th May, 7 at raft on 30th May), House Martin (4 on 16th May), Egyptian Goose (Pair on 17th May), Teal (2 on 19th & 30th May, Pair on 20th May), Tawny Owl (Calling 19th May), Coot (2+7y on 20th May, 2 on 22nd May, 2+5 chicks 30th May), Kingfisher (20th , 22nd & 26th May), Stove Dove (Adult+juv on 21st May, 4 on 26th May), Cormorant (22nd & 26th May), Tufted Duck (4 on 22nd May, 3 pairs on 26th May), Moorhen (22nd May), Great Spotted Woodpecker (22nd May, carrying food 24th May), Red Kite (23rd May, 2 on 26th & 28th May), Mute Swan (23rd May), Goldeneye (2f on 24th May, 1 on 27th May, 1 imm male on Lynsters on 28th May), Wren (Carrying food 24th May), Mallard (with 3 ducklings 24th May), Black-headed Gull (6 nesting pairs on raft 24th May, 10+ on raft on 26th May), Great Tit (Feeding at Nest box 14 on 24th May), Swallow (Flew into Clubhouse 26th May), Grey Heron (2 on 26th May), Cetti’s Warbler (26th -28th & 31st May), Shoveler (27th May), Treecreeper (27th May), Red-crested Pochard (3m&1f on Lynsters on 28th May), Song Thrush with food 28th May), Blackbird (with food 28th May), Reed Bunting (28th May), Buzzard (29th May), Jay (30th May) and Oystercatcher (31st May).

Grass Snake (14th , 17th & 31st May).

Broad-bodied Chaser (14th May, m&f 16th May, 3+ on 17th & 28th May, 5f&2m on 18th May, 2f on 21st May, 3m&1f on 23rd May, Numerous on 27th May), Blue-tailed Damselfly (14th , 17th , 21st , 26th & 31st May, 2+ on 18th May), Large Red Damselfly (14th – 15th & 17th – 18th May), Common Blue Damselfly (14th & 26th -27th May), Azure Damselfly (14th , 18th & 27th May, 2m&1f on 21st May, m on 23rd May), Red Damselfly (17th May), Banded Demoiselle (m on 20th , 24th & 27th May, 2 on 21st May, 3+ on 28th May), Hairy Dragonfly (2 on 21st May, 27th -28th May), Four-spotted Chaser (f on 21st May), Red-eyed Damselfly (21st & 26th -28th May), Emperor Dragonfly (m on 27th May, 1 on 31st May) and Black-tailed Skimmer (2f on 31st May).

Red-headed Cardinal Beetle (10+ on 17th May), Leaf-cutter Bee (21st May), Hornet (24th May) and Red and Black Froghopper (30th May).

Southern Marsh Orchid (500+ on 16th May, 20th & 31st May, 2325 counted in front of Rotunda on 26th May) and Garlic Mustard (21st May).

Badger (Young one on 17th May), Soprano Pipistrelle Bat (19th May), Common Pipistrelle Bat (19th May), Nathusius Pipistrelle Bat (19th May), Noctule Bat (19th May), Muntjac (21st May), Red Fox (Cub on 23rd May, Adult and cub on 29th May), Rabbit (2 on 26th May, 17 on 28th May) and Grey Squirrel (4 on 28th May).

Rudd (Large shoal on 28th May) and Large Shoal of 1 inch Fish (30th May).

Speckled Wood (3+ on 17th May, 27th May), Red Admiral (17th , 28th & 31st May), Orange-tip (17th & 27th May, caterpillars on 21st May), Holly Blue (17th May), Peacock (27th May), Large White (27th May), Green-veined White (27th May), Small Copper (27th May) and Brimstone (2 on 28th May).

Silver Y (31st May).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 30th May 2018. 85 moths of 41 species came from the traps at the reserve last night. New for the reserve list was Cochylis molliculana. 5 White Ermine, 1 Buff-tip, 3 Clouded Border, 1 Engrailed, 1 Small Seraphim, 1 Pebble Hook-tip, 1 Common Wave, 5 May Highflyer, 6 Heart and Dart, 1 Common Wainscot, 2 Light Emerald, 2 Flame Shoulder, 5 Poplar Hawkmoth, 2 Dingy Shell, 5 Buff Ermine, 2 Incurvaria oehlmanniella, 3 Common Swift, 1 Celypha lacunana, 3 Straw Dot, 1 Pale Prominent, 1 Phtheochroa rugosana, 1 Green Carpet, 2 Common Pug, 2 Pinion Streaked Snout, 10 Treble Lines, 1 Hedya nubiferana, 2 Silver Ground Carpet, 1 Swallow Prominent, 1 Small Yellow Wave, 1 Marbled Minor agg., 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 1 Mottled Pug, 1 Orange Footman, 1 Scoparia ambigualis, 1 Pale Tussock, 1 Small Magpie, 1 Blastobasis adustella, 1 Silver Y, 1 Clepsis spectrana, 1 Iron Prominent and 1 Cochylis molliculana - Ox-tongue Conch **.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Small Magpie Moth (28th May).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 27th May 2018. A good variety of moths again last night, with two new moths for the reserve list recorded from a total of 102 moths of 48 species. 3 Pale Tussock, 2 Poplar Hawkmoth, 7 Pale Prominent, 2 Buff Ermine, 1 Knot Grass, 5 Small Seraphim, 3 Scoparia pyralella, 1 Bee Moth, 2 Scorched Wing, 11 May Highflyer, 3 Common Pug, 2 Dingy Shell, 2 Brimstone, 1 Common Wainscot, 1 Silver Ground Carpet, 4 Small Magpie, 2 Tinea trinotella, 2 Anthophila fabricana, 1 Green Carpet, 3 Treble Lines, 1 Celypha lacunana, 9 White Ermine, 2 Ptycholoma lecheana, 1 Evergestis forficalis, 2 Figure of Eighty, 4 Common White Wave, 3 Clouded Border, 1 Mottled Pug, 1 Scoparia ambigualis, 1 Straw Dot, 1 Cydia pomonella, 1 Heart and Dart, 1 Light Brown Apple Moth, 1 Small Yellow Wave, 1 Bird’s Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula) **, 1 Pammene germmana, 1 Common Swift, 1 Cyclamen Tortrix, 1 Light Emerald, 1 Lesser Swallow Prominent, 2 Water Veneer, 1 Phyllocnistis xenia, 1 Pebble Hook-tip, 1 Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth) **, 1 Monopis crocicapitella, 1 Crambus pascuella, 1 Hedya pruniana and 1 Argyresthia curvella.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Lime Hawk-moth (Mimas tiliae) found by Melissa Buckingham on 27 May 2018.

Cinnabar Moth (27th May).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 26th May 2018. 89 moths of 44 species from the reserve last night yielded three new moths for the reserve list. 1 Pale Tussock, 8 White Ermine, 1 Poplar Hawkmoth, 3 Figure of Eighty, 1 Least Black Arches, 6 Small Seraphim, 2 Green Carpet, 11 Clouded Border, 1 Toadflax Pug **, 1 Light Emerald, 2 Silver Ground Carpet, 1 Mottled Pug, 1 Evergrstis forficalis, 2 Small Magpie, 1 White Spotted Pug, 3 Flame Shoulder, 1 Pale Prominent, 1 Pammene germmana, 4 Marbled Minor agg., 3 Treble Lines, 1 Common Wainscot, 2 Swallow Prominent, 1 Common Swift, 1 Lesser Swallow Prominent, 2 May Highflyer, 1 Common Pug, 4 Pebble Hook-tip, 1 Bee Moth, 1 Common White Wave, 1 Chinese Character, 1 Scoparia ambigualis, 2 Buff Ermine, 1 Scoparia pyralella, 1 Spectacle, 2 Heart and Dart, 1 Light Brown Apple Moth, 1 Marbled White Spot, 1 Notocelia cynosbatella, 1 Small Yellow Wave, 1 Small Square Spot, 1 Diamond Back Moth, 1 Tischeria ekebladella - Oak Carl **, 5 Ptycholoma lecheana and 1 Mompha subbistrigella - Garden Mompha **.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 25th May 2018. A much greater variety of moth species from the reserve last night. No less than 6 new moths for the reserve were recorded from a total of 65 moths of 37 species - 7 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 White Pinion Spotted **, 1 Coronet, 3 White Ermine, 1 Chocolate-tip, 5 May Highflyer, 2 Scoparia ambigualis, 2 Agapeta hamana, 2 Scoparia pyralella, 2 Green Carpet, 2 Buff Ermine, 1 Mottled Pug, 1 Green Oak Tortrix, 1 Gypsonoma dealbana, 1 Small Yellow Wave, 1 Mottled Rustic, 3 Epinotia immudana, 1 Engrailed, 1 Common Swift, 1 Muslin Moth, 1 Angle Shades, 2 Notocelia cynosbatella, 1 Flame Shoulder, 1 Incurvaria oehlmanniella **, 3 Small Seraphim, 1 Small Magpie, 2 Celypha lacunana, 2 Ptycholoma lecheana **, 1 Heart and Dart, 4 Treble Lines, 1 Scrobipalpa costella, 1 Argyresthia semifusca **, 1 Pebble Prominent, 1 Pale Prominent, 1 Phyllonorycter coryli **, 2 Pammene germmana ** and 1 Flame Carpet.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 18th May 2018. A nice variety of moths from the reserve last night, but numbers still relatively low because of the cool overnight temperatures. 26 moths of 15 species - 4 Clouded Border, 2 Brimstone, 1 Small Seraphim, 1 Chocolate-tip, 4 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 Pale Prominent, 1 Green Carpet, 3 Flame Shoulder, 1 May Highflyer, 2 Pale Tussock, 2 Notocelia cynodbatella, 1 Iron Prominent, 1 Common Wave, 1 Swallow Prominent and 1 Angle Shades.

May 12th (wet pm) – May 13th (dry all day) 2018 – Open Weekend
Black-headed Gull (12th & 13th May), Mallard (12th May), Woodpigeon (12th & 13th May), Green Woodpecker (12th May), Reed Warbler (3+ on 12th May), Wren (12th May), Robin (12th & 13th May), Blackbird (12th & 13th May), Great Tit (12th May – in Nest Boxes 3, 7 & 20, 13th May), Long-tailed Tit (12th May), Gadwall (3 on 12th May, 13th May), Pochard (12th & 13th May), Tufted Duck (Pair on 12th May, 13th May), Canada Goose (with goslings on 12th May), Mallard (with ducklings on 12th & 13th May), Song Thrush (12th May), Cormorant (12th May), Blackcap (4+ on 12th May, 13th May), Jackdaw (12th & 13th May), Crow (12th & 13th May), Magpie (12th & 13th May), Grey Heron (2 on 12th May, 13th May), Swift (7+ on 12th May, 13th May), Swallow (2 on 12th May), Little Grebe (12th & 13th May), Coot (12th & 13th May),Moorhen (12th & 13th May), Jay (12th & 13th May), Dunnock (12th May), Stock Dove (12th & 13th May), Chaffinch (12th May), Blue Tit (12th & 13th May), Ring-necked Parakeet (12th May), Red Kite (12th & 13th May), Oystercatcher (12th May), Treecreeper (12th & 13th May), Common Tern (12th & 13th May), Reed Bunting (12th May), Willow Warbler (12th May), Great Spotted Woodpecker (m&f 13th May), Chiffchaff (13th May), Egyptian Goose (13th May), Buzzard (13th May), Barnacle Goose (13th May), Pied Wagtail (13th May), Greylag Goose (with goslings on 13th May), Pheasant (13th May) and Great Crested Grebe (13th May).

Rabbit (2 on 12th May, 2 young on 13th May), Badger (Juv on 13th May) and Red Fox (13th May).

Large White (13th May), Small White (13th May), Orange-tip (13th May), Brimstone (and caterpillars 13th May) and Green-veined White (13th May). Hornet (13th May), Red and Black Froghopper and Red-headed Cardinal Beetle (13th May).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 12th May for 13th May 2018. 13 moths 10 species.
3 Chocolate-tip, 1 Clouded Border, 1 Nut-Tree Tussock, 1 Esperia sulphurella, 1 Swallow Prominent, 1 Pebble Prominent, 1 Muslin Moth, 2 Common Wave, 1 Flame Shoulder and 1 Shuttle-shaped Dart.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 11th May for 12th May 2018. 44 moths 30 species.
4 Common Wave, 2 Iron Prominent, 1 Chocolate-tip, 5 Epinotia immudana, 1 Light Brown Apple Moth, 1 Red-Green Carpet, 1 Pebble Hook-tip, 1 Chinese Character, 1 Nut-Tree Tussock, 2 Pale Tussock, 2 White Ermine, 1 Seraphim, 1 Dingy Shell, 1 Waved Umber **, 2 Green Carpet, 1 Sallow Kitten, 1 Orange Footman, 1 May Highflyer, 1 Flame Shoulder, 1 Least Black Arches, 1 Clouded Border, 1 Esperia sulphurella, 2 Poplar Hawkmoth, 1 Syndemis musculana, 1 Brimstone, 1 Pale Prominent, 2 Swallow Prominent, 1 Phyllonorycter klemannella **, 1 July Highflyer and 2 Brindled Pug.
** denotes a new moth for the reserve list

May 1st – May 11th 2018
Reed Warbler (2nd -3rd May. 2+ on 4th May, 5th May, 3+ on 6th May, 4 on 10th May), Reed Bunting (2nd & 5th May, Pair on 3rd May), Barnacle Goose (2nd & 9th May), Egyptian Goose (Pair with 7 goslings on 2nd – 3rd May, 7 (on cricket pitch) and 1+6y (Lynsters) on 7th May, 2 on cricket pitch on 9th May), Snipe (2nd May), Great Crested Grebe (3 on 2nd May, 2 on 3rd May), Pochard (2 on 2nd May, 4 on 3rd May, 6th May), Grey Heron (2nd May, 2 on 3rd May), Garden Warbler (3rd – 5th May, 2 on 10th May), Common Tern (2 on 3rd & 6th -7th May, 1 on 9th May), Mute Swan (3rd May), Little Grebe (2 on 3rd & 11th May), Tufted Duck (6 on 3rd May, 6th May), Gadwall (4 on 3rd May, 6th May), Great Spotted Woodpecker (3rd May), Jackdaw (In Owl Nest Box opposite Woodshed on 3rd May), Chiffchaff (2 on 3rd May, Blackcap (3rd May, 5+ on 6th May), Sparrowhawk (3rd & 10th (f) May), Sedge Warbler (4th -5th May), Mallard (with 1y on 4th May, 6th May, with 1y & 3y on 9th May), Hobby (5th May), Great Tit (Pair feeding chicks in Nest Box 20 on 6th May), Greylag (Pair on Lynsters with 9y on 6th May, with 5y+8y+2y on 7th May, 5 broods on 8th May), Canada Goose (2 pair with 10 goslings in total on 6th Apr, with 5y on 7th May, 2 on cricket pitch on 9th May, 2 pair with 3+5 young on 10th May), Jay (6th May), Song Thrush (6th May), Treecreeper (7th May), Tit (visiting Nest Box 16 on 7th May), Green Woodpecker (7th May), Red-crested Pochard (1f+4m on Marsh Lake on 8th May), Swift (5 on 9th May, 11th May), Oystercatcher (3 on 9th May), Kestrel (10th May)and Buzzard (11th May),

Badger (1st May), Red Fox (2 cubs on 5th & 9th May), Rabbit (6th May) and Grey Squirrel (6th May).

Grass Snake (2 (1 3yr + 1 1yr) on 3rd May, 1 on 7th May).

Brimstone (caterpillar on 3rd May, 3 adults on 3rd May, 6th May, 2 on 7th May, 8th May), Orange-tip (ovipositing on 3rd May, m adult on 6th -7th May, 8th & 11th May), Comma (3rd & 11th May, 2 on 6th May), Holly Blue (3rd , 8th & 11th May), Small Tortoiseshell (3rd May), Green-veined White (3rd , 8th & 11th May), Peacock (3rd May), Speckled Wood (4th & 8th May), Common Blue (2 on 5th May, 6th May), Small White (4 on 6th May, 11th May) and Large White (11th May). Green Shieldbug (5 on 3rd May), Brassica Shieldbug (3 on 3rd May, 4 on 5th May), Nomada Bee (3rd May), Lesser Fungus Weevil (3rd May), Forget-me not Shieldbug (3rd May), Common Blue Damselfly (f on 4th May, 2 on 6th May), Broad-bodied Chaser or a Skimmer (7th May), Broad-bodied Chaser (2f on 9th May, 1f on 11th May), Large Red Damselfly (8th May), Possible 4-spot Chaser (8th May), Azure Damselfly (f green form on 9th May), Hairy Hawker (10th May), Red-eyed Damselfly (f on 11th May), Malachit Beetle (5th May), Hornet (6th May), Buff-tail Bumblebee (Queen on 7th May) and Common Snout Hoverfly (8th May).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 7th May 2018. A decent haul of moths from the reserve last night, with the warmer weather leading to a marked increase in the number of species encountered. 63 moths, 24 species -

6 Nut-Tree Tussock, 3 Seraphim, 1 Common White Wave, 16 Epinotia immudana, 4 Pale Prominent, 2 Swallow Prominent, 2 Least Black Arches, 4 Pebble Prominent, 1 Flame Shoulder, 4 Muslin Moth, 3 Chocolate-tip, 1 Small Magpie, 3 Clouded Border, 1 Orange Footman, 1 Diamond-back Moth, 1 Hebrew Character, 1 Small Seraphim, 1 Brindled Pug, 1 Brimstone,
1 Iron Prominent, 2 Clouded Drab, 1 Shuttle-shaped Dart, 1 Common Quaker and 2 Esperia sulphurella

Apr 14th - Apr 30th 2018
Blackcap (3m+1f on 14th Apr, 15th -16th , 22nd & 28th Apr), Chiffchaff (14th Apr), Jay (2 on 14th & 28th Apr, 22nd Apr), Snipe (3 on 14th -16th , 22nd -23rd , 25th & 29th Apr, 1 on 20th & 27th -28th Apr), Great Crested Grebe (14th & 17th Apr, 2 on 23rd , 25th , 27th (copulating) & 29th Apr), Teal (14th Apr, Pair on 15th Apr), Little Grebe (4 on 14th , 17th , 25th & 28th Apr, 2 on 15th , 20th & 22nd Apr, 6+ on 27th Apr, 1 with fish on 29th Apr), Egyptian Goose (4 on 15th & 17th Apr), Barnacle Goose (15th -16th Apr), Swallow (15th & 28th Apr, 15 on 27th Apr, 21 on 29th Apr), Gadwall (7 on 15th Apr, 22nd Apr, 2 on 25th Apr), Pochard (2 on 15th Apr, 6 on 25th Apr), Oystercatcher (15th Apr, 2 on 18th Apr), Red Kite (15th & 21st Apr), Sparrowhawk (16th Apr), Green Woodpecker (Pair on 17th Apr, 22nd , 25th & 29th Apr), Canada Goose (6 on 17th Apr), Grey Heron (6 on 17th Apr, 22nd Apr, 2 on 25th Apr), Mallard (With 5 young on 17th Apr, with 4 young on 20th & 22nd Apr, with 2 young on 23rd , 25th , 27th & 29th Apr, with 1 young on 30th Apr), Greylag Goose (With 6 young on 17th Apr, with 7y & 2y on 29th Apr), Rook (20th Apr), Treecreeper (20th & 28th -29th Apr), Stock Dove (In nest box by Barn-owl meadow on 21st Apr, 22nd Apr), Magpie (21st Apr), Robin (22nd Apr), Great Tit (22nd Apr), Coot (22nd Apr), Ring-necked Parakeet (22nd Apr), Great Spotted Woodpecker (22nd Apr), Wren (22nd & 29th Apr), Blackbird (22nd Apr), Black-headed Gull (22nd Apr, on nest in Reed Bed on 30th Apr), Blue Tit (22nd Apr), Woodpigeon (22nd Apr), Reed Bunting (Pair on 23rd & 29th Apr), Reed Warbler (23rd , 25th & 28th Apr, 2 on 27th Apr), Red-crested Pochard (m on 23rd & 25th Apr, 2 on 28th Apr), Collared Dove (Heard on 25th Apr), Tufted Duck (10 on 25th Apr), Little Egret (2 on 26th Apr), House Martin (30 over Lynsters Lake on 27th Apr, 28th Apr), Common Tern (2 on 27th Apr, 3 on 28th Apr), Swift (1 on 27th & 30th Apr), Buzzard (2 on 27th Apr), Goldeneye (f on 28th Apr), Sand Martin (28th Apr), Willow Warbler (2 on 28th Apr), Lesser Black-backed Gull (28th Apr), Cormorant (28th Apr), Mute Swan (2 on 29th Apr) and Crow (30th Apr).

21st Apr - Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 21st April 2018. The heavy overnight rain impacted the number of moths in the traps at the reserve. 17 species are recorded from the 51 moths trapped, with the highlight being Oak-Tree Pug (Eupithecia dodoneata) (a new moth for the reserve list). 5 Nut-Tree Tussock, 8 Common Quaker, 1 Chestnut, 1 Red-green Carpet, 3 Common Pug, 2 Small Quaker, 6 Lunar Marbled Brown, 1 Early Thorn, 3 Brindled Beauty, 8 Clouded Drab, 1 Purple Thorn, 2 Hebrew Character, 1 Pebble Prominent, 1 Oak-Tree Pug, 1 Powdered Quaker and micros - 4 Epinotia immudana and 3 Eriocrania semipurpurella.

20th Apr - Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 20th April 2018. The warm weather brought the moths out in decent numbers. Notable was the count of Lunar Marbled Brown which has been unrecorded at the reserve until now. Also new for the reserve list were a couple of micros Eriocrania subpurpurella and Alucita hexadactyla (Twenty-plume Moth). 18 species in total from a haul of 102 moths - 5 Double-striped Pug, 16 Lunar Marbled Brown, 38 Common Quaker, 6 Brindled Beauty, 10 Clouded Drab, 3 Eriocrania subpurpurella, 4 Hebrew Character, 1 Purple Thorn, 5 Chestnut, 2 Small Quaker, 2 Powdered Quaker. 2 Herald, 1 Nut-Tree Tussock, 2 Red-green Carpet, 1 Frosted Green, 1 Brindled Pug and 2 Epinotia immudana.

14TH Apr - Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 14th April 2018. A little more variety in the moths trapped at the reserve last night which included Dotted Chestnut, a new moth for the reserve list. A total of 15 species in the 84 moth haul. 6 Small Quaker, 4 Twin-spotted Quaker, 7 Brindled Beauty, 33 Common Quaker, 10 Hebrew Character, 2 Engrailed, 12 Clouded Drab, 2 Chestnut, 1 Dotted Chestnut, 1 Frosted Green, 2 Early Thorn, 1 Double-striped Pug, 1 Satellite and 1 (Common Plume) Emmelina monodactyla and micro -1 Caloptilia stigmatella.

Brimstone (3 on 14th Apr, eggs on 15th Apr, 5+ (including 3f laying eggs) on 18th Apr, 22nd Apr), Peacock (3 on 14th Apr, 18th & 21st – 22nd Apr), Holly Blue (14th , 18th & 21st -22nd Apr), Small White (18th Apr), Orange-tip (18th & 21st – 22nd Apr), Speckled Wood (18th Apr), Large White (18th Apr), Comma (18th & 21st – 22nd Apr), Green-veined White (18th & 22nd Apr) and Small Tortoiseshell (21st – 22nd Apr). Fungus Weevil (14th Apr), Lacewing (15th Apr), Bee Fly (16th & 22nd Apr, 10+ on 21st Apr), Red-tailed Bumblebee (15th Apr), Wasp (Queen on 15th Apr), Red Velvet Mite (21st Apr), Green Shieldbug (21st Apr, 5 on 26th Apr), Hoverfly – Rhingia Campestris (21st Apr), Alderfly (22nd Apr) and Pond Skater (28th Apr).

Grey Squirrel (2 on 14th Apr, 4 on 22nd Apr, 28th Apr), Red Fox (17th -18th & 23rd Apr), Muntjac (17th Apr, 2 on 25th Apr) and Rabbit (28th Apr, 6 on 29th Apr).

Newt (18th Apr), Smooth Newt (caught by Little Grebe on 25th & 28th Apr), Grass Snake (20th – 21st Apr),

Violet (In flower on 29th Apr).

Apr 1st - Apr 13th 2018
Snipe (6 on 1st – 2nd , 4th & 8th Apr, 7 on 3rd & 9th Apr, 9 on 6th & 11th Apr, 4 on 7th & 13th Apr, 3 on 10th Apr), Water Rail (3 on 1st Apr, 2 on 2nd -3rd Apr, 1 on 4th Apr), Green Woodpecker (Pair on 1st Apr, 2 on 4th & 8th Apr), Teal (3 on 1st Apr, 6 on 4th Apr, Pair on 8th & 13th Apr, 1 on 12th Apr), Wigeon (7 on 1st Apr), Reed Bunting (Pair on 1st & 4th Apr, 2m on 7th Apr), Treecreeper (1st , 4th & 8th Apr), Little Egret (2nd & 9th Apr), Great Crested Grebe (2nd , 6th & 10th Apr), Chiffchaff (2nd & 5th Apr, 2m on 9th Apr), Sand Martin (2 on 2nd Apr, 6 on 13th Apr), Barnacle Goose (2nd Apr), Moorhen (on nest 2nd Apr), Blackcap (3rd Apr, m+f on 4th Apr, 2 on 5th & 8th Apr, 4m+1f on 9th Apr), Mandarin (f on 4th Apr), Egyptian Goose (3 on 6th Apr, 1 on 9th Apr), Jay (2 on 7th – 8th Apr, carrying nesting material on 13th Apr), Jackdaw (Pair in open Nest box by exit sign on 7th Apr, Pair in owl Tawny Owl Nest Box near Woodshed on 13th Apr), Sparrowhawk (f on 7th Apr), Goldcrest (8th Apr), Goldeneye (2f on 8th Apr, f on 9th Apr), Oystercatcher (2 on 8th Apr), Siskin (Pair on 8th Apr), Red-crested Pochard (4m on Lynsters on 9th Apr), Little Grebe (6 on 9th Apr, 3 pairs on 10th Apr, 4 on 11th Apr, 2 on 12th Apr), Shoveler (10 on 9th Apr, 4 on 12th Apr), Pochard (13 on 9th Apr), Great Tit (in Nest Box 16 in 9th Apr), Swallow (10th Apr), Canada Goose (Pair on nest 10th Apr), Carrion Crow (3 occupied nests & 1 on Lynsters on 10th Apr), Willow Warbler (11th Apr, 2 on 12th Apr, 4 on 13th Apr),

Jelly Ear Fungus (1st Apr).

Fox (2nd Apr), Muntjac (f on 2nd & 11th Apr), Rabbit (many juvs on 2nd Apr, 13 on 6th Apr), Brown Rat (2nd & 10th Apr), Grey Squirrel (2 on 2nd Apr) and Mole (11th Apr).

Bumblebee (2 Buff-tailed maybe on 5th Apr), Hoverfly (Eristacis sp on 5th Apr), Tawny Mining Bee (Osmia rufus) (5th Apr), Brimstone (5th Apr), Comma (5th Apr), Small Tortoiseshell (5th Apr), Peacock (5th Apr), Red-tailed Bumblebee (Queen on 5th Apr), Hairy Footed Flower Bee (m+f on 5th Apr) and Pond Skater (10th Apr). On 8th Apr, Simon Buckingham had a decent haul of 113 moths of 12 species from Maple Lodge last night - 48 Common Quaker, 14 Hebrew Character, 21 Small Quaker, 2 Nut-tree Tussock, 1 Brindled Pug, 15 Clouded Drab, 2 Brindled Beauty, 1 Satellite, 1 Twin-spotted Quaker, 1 Powdered Quaker and micros - 1 Diurnea flagella** (new to the reserve) and 1 Agonopterix alstromeriana.

Frog (Tadpoles on 10th Apr).

Snakeshead Fritillary (2 on 10th Apr).

IP logged Status: logged off Profile 
New Post Post Reply

Software PBLang 4.65 © 2002-2003 by Martin Senftleben

Maple Lodge Conservation Society (MLCS),
Maple Lodge Close, off Denham way,
Rickmansworth,
Herts. UK.
WD3 9SN

[Home] [History] [Contact Info] [Lodge Map] [Gallery] [Birds Seen] [Moths Seen] [Spiders Seen] [Work Party] [Diary and Events] [Links]


Image