Maplelodge Forum
Please log in or register.
The date and time is now December 16, 2018, 03:03:33 PM
Home  Search  Help  Log in  Register  Members

New Post Post Reply
Maplelodge Forum :: Maple Lodge Forum :: General Chat :: Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2017  ::
Webadmin1
Administrator
Image


Posts: 52
Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2017 (March 18, 2018, 04:23:13 PM) quote  
Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2017

2017 Bird List - first reported date.
Great Crested Grebe (7th Jan 2017), Little Grebe (1st Jan 2017), Cormorant (1st Jan 2017), Grey Heron (1st Jan 2017), Little Egret (24th Feb 2017), Great White Egret (5th Nov 2017 – First record for the Reserve), Mute Swan (7th Jan 2017), Black Swan (31st Aug), Greylag Goose (1st Jan 2017), Canada Goose (1st Jan 2017), Barnacle Goose (22nd Mar 2017), Egyptian Goose (1st Jan 2017), Shelduck (3rd Apr 2017), Mandarin (21st Mar 2017), Wigeon (1st Jan 2017), Pintail (Not recorded in 2017), Teal (1st Jan 2017), Gadwall (1st Jan 2017), Mallard (1st Jan 2017), Shoveler (5th Feb 2017), Pochard (31st Jan 2017), Red-crested Pochard (5th Feb 2017), Tufted Duck (1st Jan 2017), Goldeneye (3rd Apr 2017), Red Kite (2nd Jan 2017), Sparrowhawk (1st Jan 2017), Buzzard (2nd Jan 2017), Kestrel (13th Jan 2017), Hobby (29th Apr 2017), Peregrine Falcon (3rd Feb 2017), Osprey (Not recorded in 2017), Pheasant (29th Jan 2017), Water Rail (18th Mar 2017), Moorhen (1st Jan 2017), Coot (1st Jan 2017), Oystercatcher (10th Mar 2017), Golden Plover (21st Feb 2017), Lapwing (6th Jan 2017), Snipe (7th Jan 2017), Jack Snipe (Not recorded in 2017), Greenshank (Not recorded in 2017), Green Sandpiper (1st Jan 2017), Common Sandpiper (24th Apr 2017), Common Gull (23rd Mar 2017), Black-headed Gull (1st Jan 2017), Herring Gull (1st Jan 2017), Lesser Black-backed Gull (26th Apr 2017), Common Tern (29th Apr 2017), Arctic Tern (5th Aug), Stock Dove (1st Jan 2017), Woodpigeon (1st Jan 2017), Feral Pigeon (Feral Rock Dove) (1st Jan 2017), Ring-necked Parakeet (1st Jan 2017), Cuckoo (Not recorded in 2017), Barn Owl (Not recorded in 2017), Tawny Owl (1st Mar 2017), Swift (26th Apr 2017), Kingfisher (15th Jan 2017), Green Woodpecker (7th Jan 2017), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st Jan 2017), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Unlikely - not confirmed) (25th Jul), Swallow (15th Apr 2017), House Martin (5th Apr 2017), Sand Martin (Not recorded in 2017), Meadow Pipit (2nd Jan 2017), Yellow Wagtail (Not recorded in 2017), Grey Wagtail (2nd Feb 2017), Pied Wagtail (1st Jan 2017), Wren (1st Jan 2017), Dunnock (1st Jan 2017), Robin (1st Jan 2017), Blackbird (1st Jan 2017), Fieldfare (2nd Jan 2017), Song Thrush (1st Jan 2017), Redwing (1st Jan 2017), Mistle Thrush (1st Jan 2017), Cetti's Warbler (22nd Sep 2017), Sedge Warbler (10th May 2017), Reed Warbler (19th Apr 2017), Garden Warbler (8th Apr 2017), Whitethroat (16th Jun 2017), Lesser Whitethroat (Not recorded in 2017), Blackcap (23rd Mar 2017), Chiffchaff (7th Jan 2017), Willow Warbler (1st Apr 2017), Goldcrest (1st Jan 2017), Firecrest (Not recorded in 2017), Spotted Flycatcher (Not recorded in 2017), Long-tailed Tit (1st Jan 2017), Coal Tit (13th Feb 2017), Blue Tit (1st Jan 2017), Great Tit (1st Jan 2017), Nuthatch (28th Jan 2017), Treecreeper (2nd Jan 2017), Magpie (1st Jan 2017), Jackdaw (1st Jan 2017), Rook (3rd Jan 2017), Carrion Crow (1st Jan 2017), Raven (Not recorded in 2017), Jay (3rd Jan 2017), Starling (5th Sep 2017), House Sparrow (Not recorded in 2017), Chaffinch (1st Jan 2017), Brambling (Not recorded in 2017), Greenfinch (4th Jul 2017), Goldfinch (1st Jan 2017), Siskin (1st Jan 2017), Bullfinch (9th Jan 2017) and Reed Bunting (21st Jan 2017).

Dec 27th – Dec 31st 2017
Little Egret (27th Dec), Red Kite (3 on 27th Dec), Siskin (100+ on 27th Dec, c30 on 31st Dec), Black-headed Gull (c500 on sewage works), Kingfisher (27th & 30th Dec), Egyptian Goose (4 on 27th Dec, 2 on 29th Dec), Canada Goose (105 on Lynsters Field on 27th Dec), Barnacle Goose (27th & 29th -30th Dec), Grey Wagtail (27th Dec), Treecreeper (2 on 27th & 29th Dec, 1 on 31st Dec), Great Spotted Woodpecker (27th -28th Dec, male and female on 31st Dec), Green Woodpecker (27th Dec), Wigeon (21 on 27th Dec, 29 on 31st Dec), Buzzard (2 on 27th & 31st Dec), Goldcrest (2 on 27th & 29th Dec), Chiffchaff (28th Dec), Tufted Duck (8 on 28th Dec), Coal Tit (29th Dec), Herring Gull (30th Dec), Common Gull (30th Dec), Water Rail (31st Dec), Teal (11 on 31st Dec), Shoveler (12 on 31st Dec), Little Grebe (31st Dec) and Cormorant (3 on 31st Dec).

Grey Squirrel (2 on 27th Dec, 4 on 31st Dec), Rabbit (27th Dec) and Fox (28th Dec).

Dec 3rd – Dec 26th 2017
Great White Egret (3rd – 4th & 6th – 10th Dec), Green Sandpiper (3rd -4th & 7th Dec, 2 on 6th Dec), Barnacle Goose (3rd-4th , 8th -9th , 11th & 14th -16th Dec), Water Rail (3rd – 4th , 8th -9th , 13th – 14th , 17th & 20th Dec), Goldcrest (3rd – 4th , 6th , 9th , 14th , 18th & 25th Dec, 3 on 18th & 20th Dec), Little Egret (4th & 7th -8th Dec, 2 on 6th Dec), Redwing (4th & 17th Dec, 3 on 14th Dec, 3+ on 16th Dec, 20 on 18th Dec, 50 on 20th Dec), Teal (12 on 4th Dec, 25 on 6th Dec, 21 on 8th Dec, 2 on 11th Dec, 7 on 13th & 24th Dec, 10 on 17th & 20th Dec, 4 on 22nd Dec), Wigeon (12+ on 4th Dec, 7 on 6th & 22nd Dec, 3 on 8th Dec, 29 on 13th Dec, 4 on 15th Dec, 6 on 17th Dec, 18 on 24th Dec), Siskin (15 on 6th Dec, 30+ on 10th Dec, m on 11th Dec, 6+ on 14th Dec, 9 on 20th Dec, 12 on 22nd Dec, 30+ on 24th Dec), Egyptian Goose (3 on 6th & 23rd Dec, 2 on 16th & 24th Dec, 21st Dec), Red-crested Pochard (female on 6th & 26th Dec, Pair on 11th Dec, 11m+4f on 13th Dec, 2m+1f on 15th Dec, m on 20th & 24th -25th Dec), Shoveler (2 on 6th Dec, 6 on 25th Dec), Red Kite (6th – 8th , 14th , 16th & 18th Dec), Moorhen (12 on 7th Dec), Buzzard (8th-9th , 14th & 24th Dec, 3 on 13th & 17th Dec, 2 on 20th Dec), Sparrowhawk (8th & 13th -14th Dec), Kingfisher (8th , 15th , 20th & 24th Dec), Goldeneye (2f over Lynsters), Jay (2 on 14th Dec), Ring-necked Parakeet (4 on 14th Dec, 8 on 19th Dec), Coal Tit (2 on 14th Dec, 16th -17th Dec), Song Thrush (14th & 18th Dec), Treecreeper (14th & 25th Dec, 2 on 22nd Dec), Green Woodpecker (14th & 18th Dec), Great Spotted Woodpecker (16th , 18th , & 20th Dec, 2 on 25th Dec), Long-tailed Tit (3 on 16th Dec), Magpie (3 on 16th Dec, 4 on 18th Dec), Grey Heron (2 on 16th Dec), Dunnock (16th Dec), Goldfinch (2 on 16th Dec), Kestrel (17th Dec), Chiffchaff (18th , 21st & 24th Dec), Reed Bunting (3 on 18th Dec, 24th Dec), Chaffinch (c10 on 18th Dec), Little Grebe (20th Dec), Tufted Duck (8 on 25th Dec), Mallard (16 on 25th Dec), Gadwall (8 on 26th Dec), Herring Gull (2 on 26th Dec) and Common Gull (26th Dec).

Muntjac (10th Dec), Grey Squirrel (2 on 16th Dec) and Rabbit (2 on 16th Dec).

Dec 1st – Dec 2nd 2017
Little Egret (1st -2nd Dec), Great White Egret (1st – 2nd Dec), Water Rail (1st Dec), Herring Gull (1st Nov), Egyptian Goose (4 on 1st Dec), Siskin (1st Dec, 15+ on 2nd Dec), Green Sandpiper (1st Dec), Wigeon (36 on 2nd Dec), Barnacle Goose (2nd Dec), Blue Tit (10+ on 2nd Dec), Robin (5 on 2nd Dec), Great Tit (5+ on 2nd Dec), Blackbird (5 on 2nd Dec), Chaffinch (6+ on 2nd Dec), Mallard (2nd Dec), Tufted Duck (2 on 2nd Dec), Black-headed Gull (47 on 2nd Dec), Grey Heron (4 on 2nd Dec), Jay (2 on 2nd Dec), Goldfinch (6 on 2nd Dec), Goldcrest (7 on 2nd Dec), Magpie (2nd Dec), Coot (2nd Dec), Moorhen (2nd Dec), Coal Tit (2nd Dec), Long-tailed Tit (10+ on 2nd Dec), Great Spotted Woodpecker (2nd Dec), Canada Goose (230+ on Lynsters on 2nd Dec), Barnacle Goose (2nd Dec), Greylag Goose (2 on 2nd Dec), Crow (2 on 2nd Dec), Teal (27 on 2nd Dec), Shoveler (2 on 2nd Dec), Red Kite (2nd Dec), Dunnock (2nd Dec), Wren (2nd Dec), Woodpigeon (2nd Dec), Jackdaw (200-300 coming to roost c4p on 2nd Dec), Ring-necked Parakeet (2 on 2nd Dec) and Little Grebe (2nd Dec).

Grey Squirrel (7 on 2nd Dec), Rabbit (2 on 2nd Dec) and Brown Rat (2nd Dec).

Nov 25th – Nov 30th 2017
Great White Egret (25th-30th Nov), Bullfinch (pair on 25th Nov), Egyptian Goose (2 on 25th Nov), Goldfinch (15 on 25th Nov), Jackdaw (25th Nov), Magpie (2 on 25th Nov), Jay (25th & 30th Nov), Goldcrest (25th Nov, 6 on 26th Nov, 3 on 27th & 29th Nov, 28th Nov), Grey Heron (3 on 25th Nov), Teal (10+ on 25th Nov, 5 on 26th Nov, 20+ on 29th Nov, 11 on 30th Nov), Black-headed Gull (15+ on 25th Nov), Robin (25th Nov), Dunnock (25th Nov), Chaffinch (25th Nov), Red Kite (25th Nov), Little Grebe (25th Nov, 2 on 26th -27th Nov), Long-tailed Tit (3 on 25th Nov), Kestrel (25th , 27th & 30th Nov), Buzzard (25th-26th Nov), Little Egret (2 on 26th Nov, 27th & 29th Nov), Kingfisher (26th & 28th Nov), Water Rail (26th – 27th Nov), Barnacle Goose (26th & 29th Nov), Redwing (2 on 26th Nov, 28th Nov, 4 on 29th Nov, 10+ on 30th Nov), Gadwall (3 on 26th Nov), Shoveler (2 on 26th – 27th Nov), Wigeon (13 on 27th Nov, 16 on 29th Nov), Chiffchaff (27th Nov), Canada Goose (135 on Lynsters on 27th Nov), Greylag Goose (82 on Lynsters on 27th Nov), Red-crested Pochard (m on Clubhouse Lake on 27th Nov, Pair on Lynsters on 29th Nov), Treecreeper (28th Nov, 2 on 29th Nov), Great Spotted Woodpecker (28th Nov), Siskin (7 on 29th Nov, 2 on 30th Nov), Mute Swan (Juvenile on 29th Nov, 30th Nov), Song Thrush (30th Nov) and Snipe (30th Nov).

Grey Squirrel (3 on 25th Nov).

Nov 1st – Nov 24th 2017
Kingfisher (f on 1st Nov, 1 on 3rd – 4th , 6th -8th ,10th , 12th , 15th, 17th & 19th -20th Nov, 2 on 5th & 13th Nov), Grey Wagtail (1st -3rd & 8th Nov), Teal (35 on 1st Nov, 58 on 3rd Nov, 15+ on 4th Nov, 50+ on 8th Nov, 15+ on 12th Nov, 12 on 15th Nov, 17th Nov, 30 on 20th Nov, 36 on 22nd Nov), Green Sandpiper (1st – 2nd , 5th , 12th - 13th, 15th - 16th , 19th & 22nd Nov, 2 on 3rd , 6th -7th , 10th -11th , 17th & 24th Nov, 3 on 4th & 8th -9th Nov), Wigeon (4m&2f on 1st Nov, 12 on 2nd Nov, 3 on 3rd Nov, 10 on 4th Nov, 10 on 13th Nov, 4 on 15th Nov, 2 on 17th Nov, 7 on 24th Nov), Redwing (3 on 1st -2nd Nov), Treecreeper (1st & 12th Nov), Wren (4 on 1st Nov), Little Egret (1st , 4th , 8th & 23rd -24th Nov), Bullfinch (Pair on 2nd Nov, 1 on 3rd & 7th Nov), Barnacle Goose (2nd Nov), Green Woodpecker (2nd Nov), Coal Tit (3rd – 5th , 7th , 12th , 15th & 19th Nov), Gadwall (11 on 3rd Nov, 4th Nov), Shoveler (25 on 3rd Nov, 20+ on 4th Nov, 4 on 11th Nov, 10+ on 12th Nov, 8 on 14th Nov), Black-headed Gull (143 on 3rd Nov, 67 on 4th Nov, 50+ on 12th Nov), Common Gull (3rd Nov), Greenfinch (3rd Nov), Sparrowhawk (3rd , 6th , 10th . 12th 17th & 19th Nov), Red Kite (4th -5th , 11th - 12th & 14th Nov 2 on 10th & 16th - 17th Nov), Egyptian Goose (2 on 4th & 12th – 13th Nov, 3 on 14th Nov), Mallard (4th & 12th Nov), Blue Tit (5+ on 4th Nov, 12th Nov), Great Tit (5+ on 4th Nov, 12th Nov), Chaffinch (6 on 4th Nov, 1 on 12th Nov), Cormorant (3 on 4th Nov, 1 on 12th Nov), Grey Heron (3 on 4th Nov, 6th Nov, 2 on 11th Nov, 3+ on 12th Nov, 4 on 17th Nov), Canada Goose (20+ on 4th Nov), Greylag (1 on 4th Nov), Magpie (4th Nov, 3 on 12th Nov), Coot (4th & 12th Nov), Great Crested Grebe (4th Nov on Lynsters), Goldcrest (4th , 11th , 13th, 15th, 17th & 20th Nov, 4 on 10th Nov, 2 on 12th & 19th Nov), Little Grebe (4th , 7th & 17th Nov, 3 on 12th Nov), Robin (4th & 12th Nov), Moorhen (4th & 12th Nov), Ring-necked Parakeet (4th & 12th Nov, 6 on 10th Nov), Crow (4th & 12th Nov), Woodpigeon (4th Nov), Common Sandpiper (4th - 12th Nov), GREAT WHITE EGRET (1st for the Reserve) (5th -17th , 19th -20th & 22nd -24th Nov), Siskin (7th , 12th & 19th Nov, 2 on 8th Nov, 4 on 22nd Nov), Cetti’s Warbler (7th -8th , 10th , 12th, 16th - 17th , 19th & 23rd Nov), Kestrel (7th Nov), Water Rail (8th -9th , 12th, 16th - 17th , 19th & 24th Nov, 3 on 15th Nov), Jackdaw (500+ on 8th Nov, 100+ on 11th Nov), Snipe (10th & 16th Nov), Buzzard (10th , 12th & 16th - 17th Nov), Dunnock (12th Nov), Great Spotted Woodpecker (12th Nov), Goldfinch (12th Nov), Chiffchaff (12th , 16th, 19th – 20th Nov), Long-tailed Tit (7 on 12th Nov) and Starling (6 on 16th Nov).

Common Darter (3 on 1st Nov, 4 on 3rd Nov, 2 on 10th Nov, 1 on 17th Nov). Red Admiral (4 on 3rd Nov, 5th, 10th & 12th Nov), Comma (3rd Nov), Small Tortoiseshell (5th Nov) and Small Copper (5th -6th Nov).

Smooth Newt (2 juveniles on 2nd Nov).

Squirrel (4th & 12th Nov), Rabbit (2 on 4th Nov), Fox (10th Nov) and Field Vole (11th Nov).

Dead Mans Fingers (4th Nov), Oyster Fungus (4th Nov), Sulphur Tuft (4th Nov), King Alfred’s Cakes (4th Nov), Jelly Ear (4th Nov) and Fairies Bonnets (4th Nov).

Oct 14th – Oct 31st 2017
Kingfisher (14th – 17th , 20th – 24th , 26th & 29th-30th Oct, 2 on 25th Oct), Great Spotted Woodpecker (14th Oct), Jay (3 on 14th Oct, 22nd Oct), Black-headed Gull (110+ on Marsh Lake on 14th Oct, 123 on 28th Oct), Canada Goose (60 on Lynsters field on 14th Oct), Egyptian Goose (4 flying over on 14th Oct, 10 on Lynsters on 16th Oct, 6 on 22nd Oct, 8 on 23rd Oct, 12 on 25th Oct, 16 on 26th Oct, 5 on 27th Oct, 11 on 28th Oct, 3 on 29th Oct), Teal (2 on 14th Oct, 4 on 15th & 22nd Oct, 8 on 16th Oct, 17th Oct, 7 on 23rd Oct, 20 on 25th Oct, 31 on 27th Oct, 16 on 30th Oct), Shoveler (10+ on 14th Oct, 17th Oct, 16 on 22nd & 29th Oct, 25th Oct, 10 on 26th Oct), Gadwall (7 on 14th Oct, 17th Oct, 31 on 22nd Oct, 25th Oct, 4 on 26th Oct, 22 on 28th Oct), Mallard (28 on 14th Oct, 22nd Oct), Grey Heron (2 on 14th Oct, 22nd Oct), Red Kite (14th , 22nd & 26th Oct, 3 on 17th Oct), Mute Swan (1 juv on 14th & 22nd Oct), Jackdaw (2 on 14th Oct), Moorhen (2 on 14th Oct, 4 on 26th Oct), Coot (14th Oct), Little Grebe (14th , 17th & 25th -26th Oct,), Little Egret (14th Oct), Green Woodpecker (14th & 26th Oct), Cetti’s Warbler (14th , 16th -17th , 20th , 25th & 30th Oct), Robin (14th Oct), Blue Tit (14th Oct), Wren (14th & 25th Oct), Water Rail (15th – 16th , 25th & 28th – 30th Oct), Red-crested Pochard (3m+1f on Lynsters on 15th Oct), Redwing (3 on 15th Oct, 1 on 28th Oct), Barnacle Goose (16th & 25th Oct), Common Gull (16th Oct), Buzzard (2 on 17th Oct), Sparrowhawk (17th , 22nd & 25th Oct), Siskin (5-6 on 17th Oct, 2 on 20th Oct), Goldfinch (20th Oct), Pochard (21st & 25th Oct), Wigeon (3 on 22nd Oct, 2 on 23rd & 27th Oct, 4 on 26th Oct, 1 on 28th Oct, 2m&2f on 29th Oct), Coal Tit (22nd , 27th & 29th – 30th Oct), Pheasant (22nd Oct), Blackcap (m on 22nd Oct, 28th Oct), Green Sandpiper (25th , 28th & 30th Oct), Grey Wagtail (25th Oct), Ring-necked Parakeet (25th Oct), Blackbird (25th Oct), Bullfinch (f on 27th Oct), Lapwing (11 on 29th Oct) and Goldcrest (29th Oct).

Red Admiral (2 on 14th & 22nd Oct, 17th & 20th Oct, 2 on 25th & 30th Oct), Small White (14th & 20th Oct), Small Copper (16th Oct), Comma (20th & 22nd Oct, 2 on 25th Oct), Speckled Wood (25th Oct) and Small Tortoiseshell (25th Oct).
Moth and Bat Night (14th Oct) recorded 22 moths and 17 different species of moth.
Barred Sallow (3 on 14th Oct), Brick (2 on 14th Oct), Red-Green Carpet (2 on 14th Oct), Common Marbled Carpet (2 on 14th Oct), Lesser Yellow Underwing (2 on 14th Oct), Large Yellow Underwing (14th Oct), Light Emerald (14th Oct), Setaceous Hebrew Character (14th Oct), Feathered Thorn (14th Oct), Sallow (14th Oct), Brimstone (14th Oct), Square-spot Rustic (14th Oct) and November Moth (14th Oct). And micro moths… Light Brown Apple (14th Oct), Acleris sparsans (tbc) (14th Oct) and Lactobasis lacticolella (tbc) (14th Oct).

Southern Hawker (15th Oct), Common Darter (ovipositing 15th Oct, m&f on 16th Oct, 4m&1f on 20th Oct, 6+ on 22nd Oct, 1 on 25th Oct) and Migrant Hawker (m on 20th Oct). Parent Bug (17th Oct).

Rabbit (2 on 14th Oct) and Domestic Cat (14th Oct).
Moth and Bat Night (14th Oct) recorded 5 different species of bat. Daubentons (14th Oct), Common Pipistrelle (14th Oct), Soprano Pipistrelle (14th Oct), Nathusius Pipistrelle (14th Oct) and Noctule (14th Oct).

Oct 1st – Oct 13th 2017
Green Sandpiper (2 on 2nd Oct, 1 on 6th & 11th Oct), Egyptian Goose (10+ on Lynsters on 3rd Oct, 4 on 4th Oct, 1 on 6th Oct), Cetti’s Warbler (3rd , 8th – 9th & 11th – 13th Oct), Tawny Owl (Pair calling from new Owl Box near the Paddocks 10pm on 3rd Oct), Kingfisher (4th – 6th , 8th - 9th , 11th & 13th Oct), Teal (5 on 4th Oct, 2 on 5th Oct, 6 on 6th Oct, 4 on 8th Oct, 7 on 9th Oct, 9 on 13th Oct), Shoveler (15 on 4th Oct, 5 on 5th Oct, 4 on 8th Oct, 6 on 13th Oct), Gadwall (8 on 4th Oct, 5 on 5th Oct, 8th Oct), Goldcrest (4th & 8th Oct, 3 on 12th Oct), Little Grebe (5th & 13th Oct), Red Kite (3 on 5th Oct, 1 on 13th Oct), Sparrowhawk (m on 5th Oct), Barnacle Goose (6th & 9th Oct), Wigeon (6th Oct), Pochard (8th Oct), Ring-necked Parakeet (8 on 8th Oct), Snipe (9th Oct), Buzzard (9th , 11th & 13th Oct), Little Egret (9th Oct), Siskin (2 on 11th Oct), Common Gull (11th Oct), Treecreeper (12th Oct), Grey Heron (13th Oct), Mute Swan (13th Oct), Green Woodpecker (13th Oct), Red-crested Pochard (Pair on 13th Oct) and Grey Wagtail (13th Oct).

Cowslips (Flowering on 1st Oct).

Large White (1st & 12th Oct), Red Admiral (2nd , 6th , 8th & 12th Oct, 4 on 3rd Oct, 5 on 5th Oct), Peacock (2nd Oct), Comma (3rd , 5th & 12th Oct, 3 on 6th Oct), Speckled Wood (5th Oct), Small White (6th Oct) and Small Copper (8th Oct). Common Darter (3 on 3rd Oct, 7 on 5th Oct, 1 on 6th & 12th Oct), Migrant Hawker (3 on 5th Oct) and Common Blue Damselfly (6th Oct). Marmalade Hoverfly (4th Oct), Noon Fly (4th Oct), Parent Bug (2 on 5th Oct), Hornet (6th & 8th Oct) and Orange Ladybird (10th Oct).

On 7th Oct, Simon Buckingham ran two Moth traps at the reserve which yielded just eight moths of eight species including The Brick. Monopis crocicapitella was new for the reserve list.

Muntjac (3rd & 13th Oct), Harvest Mouse (2 empty breeding nests on edge of reedbed on 5th Oct), Fox (5th Oct), Nathusius Bat (8th Oct), Noctule Bat (8th Oct), Soprano Pipistrelle Bat (more than 1 on 8th Oct) and Field Vole (2 on 10th Oct).

Sep 16th – Sep 30th 2017
Coal Tit (16th , 23rd -24th & 26th Sep, 2 on 27th Sep), Grey Heron (16th & 23rd Sep), Kingfisher (16th -17th , 20th & 26th – 29th Sep, 2 on 24th Sep), Shoveler (2 on 16th Sep, 5 on 17th Sep, 19 on 20th Sep, 5f&10m on 22nd Sep, 8 on 24th Sep), Long-tailed Tit (2 on 16th Sep), Red Kite (2 on 16th Sep, 5 on 20th Sep, 1 on 22nd – 23rd , 26th & 28th -29th Sep, 3 on 24th Sep), Jay (2 on 16th & 23rd Sep), Little Grebe (3 on 17th Sep, 2 on 23rd & 29th Sep, 4 on 26th Sep), Teal (2 on 17th & 27th Sep, 4 on 18th & 24th Sep, 8 on 20th & 25th Sep, 1 on 29th Sep), Red-crested Pochard (m&2f on 17th Sep), Egyptian Goose (4 on Lynsters on 17th – 18th & 24th Sep, 3 on 20th Sep, 5 on 22nd Sep, 15 on Lynsters field on 24th Sep, 7 on 25th Sep), Blackcap (7 on 17th Sep, 3 on 24th Sep, 2 on 26th Sep), Treecreeper (17th Sep), Great Spotted Woodpecker (17th , 23rd & 27th -28th Sep), Sparrowhawk (18th & 24th Sep), Buzzard (2 on 20th Sep, 4 on 24th Sep, 1 on 25th Sep, 3 on 26th & 28th Sep), Gadwall (2m on 20th Sep, 23rd Sep, 2 on 27th Sep), Pochard (20th Sep), Wigeon (3 on 22nd Sep), Cetti’s Warbler (22nd , 26th & 28th - 30th Sep), Robin (22nd Sep), Goldcrest (2 on 23rd & 29th Sep), Blue Tit (5+ on 23rd Sep), Great Tit (5+ on 23rd Sep), Chaffinch (23rd Sep), Hobby (24th Sep), Kestrel (24th Sep), Chiffchaff (2 on 24th Sep, 4 on 26th Sep), Grey Wagtail (24th – 25th Sep), Goldfinch (25th Sep), Little Egret (27th Sep), Green Woodpecker (28th Sep) and Green Sandpiper (29th Sep).

Small Copper (24th & 30th Sep, 3 on 23rd Sep), Comma (10 on 16th & 21st Sep, 7 on 20th Sep, 5 on 23rd Sep, 2 on 24th & 30th Sep), Painted Lady (20th Sep), Red Admiral (2 on 21st & 30th Sep), Small White (23rd Sep), Green-veined White (23rd & 30th Sep) and Speckled Wood (30th Sep). Migrant Hawker (m on 20th Sep, 1 on 30th Sep), Common Darter (m&f on 20th Sep, 3 on 30th Sep), Southern Hawker (m on 24th Sep), Ruddy Darter (3 on 30th Sep) and Common Blue Damselfly (30th Sep). Hornet (21st & 30th Sep).

23rd Sep moth trapping, by Simon Buckingham, resulted in 34 moths of 16 species including a new micro moth for the reserve list in the form of Acleris sparsana. Also in the trap was a Mottled Sedge caddis fly (Glyphotaelius pellucidus) which had only been recorded as a nymph in the pond up until this year - then an adult was recorded down by the sluice last week - so this is only the second record of an adult.

Grey Squirrel (3 on 16th Sep), Rabbit (2 on 16th Sep), Brown Rat (4 on 23rd Sep), Domestic Cat (23rd Sep) and Muntjac (30th Sep).

Grass Snake (Swimming on 22nd Sep).

Sep 9th – Sep 15th 2017
Kingfisher (9th & 15th Sep, 2 on 10th Sep), Egyptian Goose (17 on Lynsters on 9th Sep, 3 on 11th Sep, 4 on 15th Sep), Grey Heron (2 on 9th Sep), Pied Wagtail (9th Sep), Mallard (10+ on 9th Sep), Willow Warbler (9th & 15th Sep), Teal (5 on 10th Sep, 8 on 13th Sep), House Martin & Sand Martin (Large mixed flock on 10th Sep), Song Thrush (10th & 15th Sep), Long-tailed Tit (flocks on 10th Sep), Goldcrest (10th & 12th Sep), Chiffchaff (10th Sep), Common Sandpiper (11th Sep), Shoveler (9 on 11th Sep, 23 on 15th Sep), Great Spotted Woodpecker (11th Sep), Green Sandpiper (15th Sep), Red Kite (4 on 15th Sep), Little Grebe (15th Sep), Goldfinch (15th Sep), Mute Swan (2 on 15th Sep) and Blackbird (15th Sep).

Snout (9th Sep), Comma (5 on 9th Sep, 10 on 12th Sep, 1 on 15th Sep), Small Tortoiseshell (9th Sep), Whites (3 or 4 pairs on 9th Sep), Speckled Wood (10th & 12th Sep), Red Admiral (4 on 12th Sep), Green-veined White (4 on 12th Sep), Large White (12th Sep) and Small Copper (15th Sep), Common Blue Damselfly (c10 on 9th Sep), Migrant Hawker (12th – 13th & 15th Sep), Common Darter (12th & 15th Sep, 9 on 13th Sep) and Ruddy Darter (12th Sep). Red-legged Shieldbug (2 on 12th Sep) and Green Shieldbug (12th Sep).

Grey Squirrel (9th Sep) and Brown Rat (10th Sep).

Sep 1st – Sep 8th 2017
Teal (5 on 1st & 6th Sep, 2 on 3rd Sep, 3 on 8th Sep), Little Grebe (feeding 1 young on 1st & 6th Sep, 1 on 3rd Sep), Kingfisher (1st – 5th & 8th Sep), Peregrine Falcon (2nd Sep), Grey Heron (2nd – 3rd & 5th Sep), Robin (2nd Sep), Blue Tit (2nd Sep), Great Tit (2nd Sep), Mallard (2nd Sep, 50+ on 3rd Sep), Coot (2nd Sep), Egyptian Goose (4 on Lynsters on 2nd Sep, 2 on 4th & 8th Sep, 7 on 6th -7th Sep), Canada Goose (5 on 2nd Sep), Red Kite (2nd Sep), Green Sandpiper (2 on 3rd Sep) Common Sandpiper (7th Sep), Cormorant (3rd & 5th Sep), Jay (2 on 3rd Sep), Ring-necked Parakeet (3rd Sep), Shoveler (3 on 3rd Sep), Great Spotted Woodpecker (3rd Sep), Moorhen (2 on 3rd Sep), Red-crested Pochard (4th & 8th Sep, 2 on 5th – 6th Sep), House Martin (5th Sep), Swift (5th Sep) and Starling (5th Sep).

Brown Rat (2 adults & 6 young on 2nd Sep) and Grey Squirrel (2nd Sep).

Common Darter (2nd Sep) and Large Red Damselfly (2nd Sep).

Brown Argus (2nd Sep), Snout (2nd Sep), Red-tipped Clearwing Moth (2nd Sep) and Comma (7 on 6th Sep, 1 on 7th Sep).

Autumn is definitely upon us resulting in cooler nights and reduced catches. 64 moths of 18 species came from the Moth traps of Simon Buckingham on the night of 3rd Sep. Of interest was Frosted Orange (3rd Oct) which was new for the reserve list and Lilac Beauty (3rd Sep) which was a first record for Simon for the reserve, but note that it is already on the ML list from a record in 1983.

Water Ladybird (2nd Sep).

Fish sp (Large fish taken by Grey Heron).

Toadflax (2nd Sep).

Aug 14th - Aug 31st 2017
Common Sandpiper (14th Aug), Teal (5 on 14th & 27th Aug, 8 on 16th Aug, 3 on 18th & 21st Aug, 7 on 20th Aug, 2 on 23rd & 28th Aug, 6 on 30th Aug), Kingfisher (14th -16th, 18th – 19th, 26th – 28th & 30th Aug, 2 on 20th -21st & 29th Aug), Little Grebe (with 3 young on back on 14th Aug, Adult feeding 1 young & adult feeding 2 young on 16th Aug, 2 adults feeding 1 young on 20th Aug, Adult and 1 young on 26th Aug), Green Woodpecker (Adult and Juvenile on 14th Aug, 19th Aug), Buzzard (Adult and 3 juveniles on 14th Aug, 2 on 20th Aug, 1 on 23rd Aug), Greylag Goose (50 on 14th Aug, 19th Aug), Robin (2 on 15th Aug), Song Thrush (15th & 20th Aug), Green Sandpiper (2 on 15th – 16th & 21st Aug, 1 on 28th Aug), Mandarin (4 on 16th Aug, 1 on 20th Aug), Shoveler (7 on 16th Aug, 1 on 23rd Aug, 4 on 30th Aug), Goldcrest (19th Aug), Chiffchaff (19th Aug, 6 on 21st Aug), Magpie (19th Aug), Canada Goose (19th Aug), Mallard (19th Aug), Blackbird (19th Aug), Great Tit (19th Aug), Grey Heron (19th Aug), Sparrowhawk (20th – 21st Aug), Red Kite (20th Aug), Lesser Black-backed Gull (20th Aug), Long-tailed Tit (20+ on 20th Aug), Grey Heron (20th Aug), Mallard (5 on 21st Aug), Blackcap (2 on 21st Aug), Red-crested Pochard (2 imm on Lynsters Lake on 21st & 31st Aug, 2 on 30th Aug), Gadwall (23rd Aug), Treecreeper (24th Aug), Hobby (26th Aug), Swift (26th Aug), Jay (26th Aug, 5 on 31st Aug), Black Swan (2 on Lynsters Lake on 31st Aug) and Egyptian Goose (2 on Lynsters on 31st Aug).

Common Darter (2m on 14th Aug, 1 on 19th & 31st Aug, 2 on 20th -21st Aug), Ruddy Darter (m on 14th Aug, 2 on 20th Aug, mating and ovipositing on 26th Aug, 28th Aug), Blue-tailed Damselfly (15th Aug), Red-eyed Damselfly (15th & 28th Aug), Migrant Hawker (m on 16th Aug, 4 on 19th Aug, 1 on 21st , 26th , 28th & 31st Aug), Brown Hawker (18th – 19th , 28th & 31st Aug), Black-tailed Skimmer (19th Aug), Southern Hawker (2 on 20th Aug) and Banded Demoiselle (28th & 31st Aug).

Small Copper (2 on 14th Aug), Comma (15th & 20th Aug, 7+ on 20th Aug), Speckled Wood (19th Aug), Comma (6+ on 19th Aug), Small Tortoiseshell (19th Aug), Red Admiral (19th Aug), Small White (19th -20th Aug), Green-veined White (Pair on 20th Aug), Willow Beauty (22 Aug), Straw Underwing (22 Aug), Dingy Footman (22 Aug), Common Wave (22 Aug), Large White (24th Aug) and Snout (30th Aug).

Simon Buckingham ran a couple of traps at the reserve on 26th Aug 2017 which yielded 219 moths of 48 species. Four of these were new for the reserve list - White-point (26th Aug), Dark Sword-grass (26th Aug) and the micros (**) Agriphila geniculea ** (26th Aug) and Cochylis hybridella ** (26th Aug).

Parent Shieldbug (20th Aug) and Green Shieldbug (10+ on 20th Aug).

Brown Rat (4 on 16th Aug, 1 on 20th Aug), Rabbit (19th -20th Aug), Common Shrew (Dead on 19th Aug) and Red Fox (26th Aug).

Grass Snake (baby squashed on path on 20th Aug).

Borage (30th Aug).

Aug 13th 2017 – Open Day
Kingfisher (at least 2 on 13th Aug), Grey Heron (13th Aug), Magpie (13th Aug), Robin (13th Aug), Tufted Duck (13th Aug), Little Grebe (13th Aug), Blue Tit (13th Aug), Great Tit (13th Aug), Coot (13th Aug), Red Kite (13th Aug), Canada Goose (13th Aug), Cormorant (13th Aug), Mallard (13th Aug), Common Tern (13th Aug), Dunnock (13th Aug), Willow Warbler (13th Aug), Greylag Goose (13th Aug), Chaffinch (13th Aug), Moorhen (13th Aug), Green Woodpecker (13th Aug), Buzzard (13th Aug), Little Egret (13th Aug), Mandarin (m on 13th Aug), Woodpigeon (13th Aug), Great Spotted Woodpecker (13th Aug), Egyptian Goose (13th Aug) and Wren (13th Aug).

Grass Snake (1 captured and 1 swimming on 13 Aug).

Emperor (13th Aug), Brown Hawker (13th Aug), Southern Hawker (13th Aug), Ruddy Darter (13th Aug), Common Darter (13th Aug) and Banded Demoiselle (13th Aug).

Brown Rat (1 large and 1 smaller on 13th Aug), Vole (13th Aug) and Rabbit (13th Aug).

Comma (13th Aug), Small Tortoiseshell (13th Aug), Red Admiral (13th Aug), Speckled Wood (13th Aug), Small White (13th Aug) and Gatekeeper (13th Aug).

Ant (Swarming 13th Aug).

Giant Puff Ball (13th Aug).

Svensson's Copper Underwing (13th Aug) and Lesser Yellow Underwing (13th Aug).

Melissa Buckingham ran Moth traps for the Aug 13 2017 Open Day and caught the below -
Mother of Pearl (65), Common Wave (10), Argyresthia geodartella (10), Dingy Footman (8), Brimstone (7), Poplar Hawkmoth (7), Willow Beauty (3), Snout (2), Palpita vitrealis (1), Black Arches (1), Light Emerald (1), Red Underwing (1), Bordered Beauty (1), Green Carpet (1), Spectacle (1), Flame Shoulder (1), Ruby Tiger (1), Pale Prominent (1), Canary Shouldered Thorn (1), Buff Ermine (1), Lesser Swallow Prominent (1) Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (1) and Flame Carpet (1).

Aug 1st - Aug 12th 2017
Green Sandpiper (2 on 2nd & 7th Aug, 3 on 3rd – 4th Aug, 1 on 11th Aug), Kingfisher (2 on 2nd & 5th Aug, 1 on 4th, 6th – 8th & 11th Aug), Teal (10 on 2nd & 9th Aug, 9 on 3rd Aug, 4 on 11th Aug), Lapwing (12 on 2nd Aug, 15 on 3rd Aug, 1 on 9th Aug), Buzzard (4 on 2nd , 4th & 11th (including 2 young) Aug – Lynsters field, 2 on 6th Aug), Garden Warbler (3rd & 5th Aug), Greenfinch (3rd Aug), Red-crested Pochard (2 large ducklings on 5th Aug), Little Grebe (5th Aug, Feeding 1 young on 7th & 11th Aug, 2 on 9th & 11th Aug), Swallow (5th Aug, 2 on 6th Aug), Willow Warbler (5th Aug), Arctic Tern (5th Aug), Red Kite (5th Aug, 2 on 11th Aug), Egyptian Goose (5 on 6th Aug, 3 on 8th Aug), Blackcap (6th Aug), Chiffchaff (6th Aug), Ring-necked Parakeet (6th Aug), Common Tern (9th & 11th Aug), Mallard (75 on 9th Aug), Shoveler (3 on 9th Aug) and Long-tailed Tit (3-4 on 12th Aug).

Hummingbird Hawk-moth (3rd Aug), Purple Hairstreak (3rd – 4th Aug), Brown Argus (f on 4th Aug, m on 6th Aug, 3 on 12th Aug), Small Copper (2 on 4th & 12th Aug, 1 on 6th, 8th & 11th Aug) and Common Blue Butterfly (3m & 1f on 4th Aug, m on 6th Aug).

Simon Buckingham had a reasonable haul from the reserve on the night of 4th Aug 2017 including Poplar Hawkmoth and an Oak Hook-tip (has an old record on the reserve from 1983) of 223 moths in total of 53 species. There were four new micros for the reserve list - Agonopterix arenella ** (4th Aug), Bucculatrix bechsteinella ** (4th Aug), Phyllocnistis unipunctella ** (4th Aug) and Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae ** (4th Aug).

Mother-of-Pearl (5+ on 5th Aug), Comma (5th Aug, 4 on 8th Aug), Red Admiral (5th Aug, 2 on 8th Aug), Small White (5th Aug), Large White (5th Aug), Peacock (5th Aug), Speckled Wood (5th Aug), Painted Lady (6th Aug), Gatekeeper (8th Aug) and Silver-washed Fritillary (m on 12th Aug).

Brown Hawker (3rd & 8th Aug, 3 on 6th Aug), Darter (probably Common) (2 on 4th Aug), Common Darter (m & f on 4th Aug, 1 on 8th Aug), Ruddy Darter (m on 4th Aug), Blue-tailed Damselfly (f on 4th Aug), Emperor (6th & 8th Aug), Banded Demoiselle (6th Aug), Red-eyed Damselfly (8th Aug) and Common or Ruddy Darter (12th Aug).

Muntjac (4th Aug), Rabbit (5th Aug) and Brown Rat (2 on 5th Aug).

Grass Snake (5th Aug).

Jul 16th – Jul 31st 2017
Kingfisher (16th -18th , 23rd & 31st Jul, m on 24th Jul), Great Spotted Woodpecker (m on 16th Jul, 1 on 22nd Jul, Juv on 24th Jul), Lapwing (15 on 16th & 18th Jul, 3 on 19th Jul, 26 on 21st Jul, 10 on 22nd Jul, 9 on 23rd Jul, 11 on 24th Jul, 9 on 25th Jul, 8 on 26th Jul, 14 on 28th Jul, 6 on 31st Jul), Common Tern (16th , 21st , 26th , 28th & 31st Jul), Little Grebe (on nest 16th Jul, 2+4y on 24th Jul, 2 on nest on 25th Jul, 2 chicks on 26th Jul, 4 chicks on 27th Jul, 2+2y on 30th Jul), Green Sandpiper (2 on 17th , 21st , 23rd . 25th & 28th Jul, 1 on 18th – 19th ,22nd & 30th Jul, 3 on 24th & 31st Jul, 4 on 26th Jul), Treecreeper (2 on 17th Jul), Grey Wagtail (17th Jul, 4 on 23rd Jul, 2 adult + 2 young on 24th Jul, 1 adult + 3 young on 25th Jul, 2 on 26th Jul), Shoveler (5 on 19th Jul, 6 on 21st Jul, m on 24th Jul, 2 on 25th Jul, 4 on 26th Jul), Teal (7 on 19th Jul, 4 on 21st & 23rd Jul, 8 on 24th & 31st Jul, 14 on 26th Jul), Egyptian Goose (2+4y on 19th Jul on Lynsters field, 5 on 25th Jul), Reed Warbler (19th Jul), Oystercatcher (19th & 30th -31st Jul), Swallow (20th Jul, 2 on 24th Jul), Gadwall (8 on 21st Jul), Tufted Duck (f+6y on 21st Jul), Hobby (21st & 30th Jul), Buzzard (21st -22nd Jul, 2 on 23rd Jul), Song Thrush (2 juveniles on 22nd Jul), Chaffinch (22nd Jul), Jay (22nd & 31st Jul), Sparrowhawk (22nd Jul, juv on 30th Jul), Red Kite (22nd Jul), Swift (10 on 23rd Jul), Blackcap (25th Jul), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (TBC) (25th Jul) and Mandarin (m & f on 28th Jul).

Small Copper (16th & 27th Jul, 2 on 17th , 21st -23rd , 27th -28th & 30th Jul), Peacock (2 on 16th Jul), Gatekeeper (5+on 16th Jul, 27th & 30th Jul), Speckled Wood (16th Jul), Small White (16th & 30th Jul), Comma (16th & 30th Jul, 3 on 27th Jul), Small Skipper (16th Jul), Common Footman (16th & 22nd Jul), Ringlet (16th & 30th Jul), Common Blue Butterfly (16th Jul, 2 on 17th & 22nd Jul, 2m & 1f on 21st Jul, 3m & 2f on 27th Jul, 3m & 1f on 30th Jul ), Essex Skipper (16th & 28th Jul), Large White (19th Jul), Brimstone (27th Jul), Red Admiral (2 on 27th Jul, 30th Jul), Meadow Brown (30th Jul) and Clouded Yellow (31st Jul).

Simon Buckingham had a decent haul on night of 29th Jul 2017 from the reserve despite the lousy weather. He recorded 355 moths of 61 species, 3 of which were new to the reserve
List - Roeslerstammia erxlebella ** (29th Jul), Cochylimorpha straminea ** (29th Jul) and Gypsonoma aceriana ** (29th Jul).

Banded Demoiselle (16th Jul), Brown Hawker (2 on 16th Jul, 17th & 27th Jul), Southern Hawker (17th Jul), Emperor Dragonfly (17th & 27th Jul), Black-tailed Skimmer (17th & 27th Jul), Red-eyed Damselfly (19th & 28th Jul, 2 on 20th – 21st Jul), Broad-bodied Chaser (27th – 28th Jul) and Ruddy Darter (3 on 27th Jul). Wasp Spider (3 on 22nd Jul). S.W. Conehead (lots on 22nd Jul), Oak Bush Cricket (29th Jul) and Field Grasshopper (30th Jul).

Grass Snake (1ft long on 20th Jul).

Fox (22nd & 30th Jul), Rat (22nd Jul), Bat sp (22nd Jul), Rabbit (26th Jul) and Muntjac (30th Jul).

Giant Puff Ball (2 on 24th Jul).

Jul 15th 2017
Oystercatcher (15th Jul), Great Spotted Woodpecker (15th Jul) and Hobby (15th Jul).

A bumper session from the reserve last night (15th Jul) produced 812 moths of 111 species trapped by Simon Buckingham. 11 of these species were new (**) for the reserve list -
Dotted Fan-foot ** (15th Jul), Limnaecia phragmitella ** (15th Jul), Helcystogramma rufescens ** (15th Jul), Acrobasis suavella ** (15th Jul), Metalampra italica ** (15th Jul), Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella) ** (15th Jul), Batrachedra praeangusta ** (15th Jul), Coleophora alcyonipennella ** (15th Jul), Orthotelia sparganella ** (15th Jul), Parornix torquillella ** (15th Jul) and Epinotia ramella ** (15th Jul).

Jul 1st – Jul 14th 2017
Kingfisher (m on 2nd & 14th Jul, m+f on 4th Jul, 1 on 6th , 8th & 11th -12th Jul), Tufted Duck (f+8y on 2nd Jul, broods of 8y & 5y on 5th & 7th Jul, f+5y on 8th Jul, broods of 6y & 8y on 8th Jul), Pochard (f+4y on 2nd & 7th Jul, Adult with 5y on 9th Jul, broods of 5y & 4y on 10th Jul), Green Sandpiper (2nd , 5th , 7th , 9th & 14th Jul, 2 on 3rd & 10th -12th Jul), Lapwing (6 on 2nd – 3rd Jul, 10+ on 4th Jul, 9 on 5th & 12th Jul, 14 on 9th Jul, 4 on 10th -11th Jul, 15 on 14th Jul), Little Egret (2nd & 10th Jul, 3 on 3rd , 5th & 8th Jul, 2 on 7th & 9th Jul, 6 on 9th Jul, 4 on 11th Jul), Teal (6 on 2nd Jul, 1 on 11th Jul, 8 on 12th Jul, 7 on 14th Jul), Common Tern (2nd – 4th , 8th & 10th Jul, 2 on 9th Jul), Treecreeper (pair feeding young on 2nd Jul), Grey Wagtail (2 on 2nd & 12th Jul, 4 on 3rd Jul), Reed Warbler (2nd – 4th Jul), Greenfinch (Heard on 4th Jul), Red-crested Pochard (2 juveniles on Lynsters on 5th Jul), Swallow (5 on 5th Jul), Red Kite (2 on 8th Jul), Cormorant (3 on 8th Jul, 9th Jul), Shoveler (3 on 9th Jul, 5 on 11th – 12th & 14th Jul), Little Grebe (9th Jul, 3 on 10th Jul), Hobby (10th & 12th Jul), Blackbird (8 on 11th Jul), Wren (2 on 11th Jul), Dunnock (2 on 11th Jul) and Egyptian Goose (2 adults with 4y on Lynsters).

Simon Buckingham put a couple of traps out at the reserve last night (1st Jul) which yielded 335 moths of 72 species. This included the following new species (**) for the reserve list - Grey Arches ** (1st Jul), Hypsopygia glaucinalis ** (1st Jul), and Rhopobota naevana ** (1st Jul).

Small Copper (1st , 5th -6th , 8th & 14th Jul, 2 on 7th & 9th Jul, Pair on 10th Jul, 3 on 12th Jul), Silver-washed Fritillary (2 on 1st Jul), Gatekeeper (2 on 1st & 3rd Jul, 10+ on 6th Jul, lots on 8th Jul, 9th & 11th Jul), Marbled White (2 on 2nd Jun, 1 on 3rd & 6th -7th Jul, 3 on 5th Jul), Brimstone (m on 2nd Jul), Large Skipper (2nd Jul), Speckled Wood (2nd Jul, 3 on 8th Jul), Cinnabar Moth (2 on 3rd Jul, caterpillar on 6th Jul caterpillars on 8th Jul), Small or Essex Skipper (6th Jul), Purple Hairstreak (7th Jul), Red Admiral (5+ on 8th Jul), Meadow Brown (4 on 8th Jul, 9th Jul), Small Skipper (8th Jul), Small White (8th Jul), Large White (8th Jul), Comma (5+ on 8th Jul, 10+ on 12th Jul), Mother-of-Pearl (8th Jul), Green-veined White (9th Jul), Ringlet (11th -12th Jul) and Essex Skipper (5+ on 12th Jul). Common Darter (2nd – 3rd Jul), Brown Hawker (4+ on 2nd Jul, 3 on 6th & 10th Jul, 2 on 8th Jul, 12th Jul), Broad-bodied Chaser (2nd Jul, 2 on 8th Jul), Blue-tailed Damselfly (2nd Jul), Emperor Dragonfly (2 on 6th Jul, 1 on 8th & 12th Jul), Black-tailed Skimmer (15+ on 6th Jul, 12th Jul), Common Blue Damselfly (6th & 8th Jul), Banded Demoiselle (6th & 8th Jul, m+f on 12th Jul), Southern Hawker (f on 9th Jul), Dragonfly exurta (to be identified) (in pond on 9th Jul) and Red-eyed Damselfly (12th Jul). (Scorpion Fly (6th Jul) and Soldier Beetle (9th Jul).

Brown Rat (3 large and some small ones on 2nd Jul, Adult and 2 young on 8th Jul, 1 sleeping in peanut feeder on 9th Jul) and Muntjac (12th Jul).

Grass Snake (2nd Jul, Adult swimming on 11th Jul) and Eft (2 in pond on 9th Jul (sample dip)).

Jun 26th – Jun 30th 2017
Mute Swan (2 adults with 3 cygnets on 26th Jun, 1 adult on 27th Jun), Pochard (f+6y on 26th Jun, f+5y on 27th Jun, f+4y on 28th Jun), Tufted Duck (f+8y on 26th -27th & 30th Jun), Lapwing (4 on 26th -27th Jun, 3 on 28th Jun, 1 on 30th Jun), Kingfisher (28th Jun), Gadwall (with 6y on 26th Jun), Common Tern (2 on 26th & 30th Jun, 3 on 27th Jun, 1 on 28th Jun), Great Crested Grebe (2y on 26th -28th Jun), Little Egret (1 adult+1juv on 26th Jun, 2 on 27th -28th Jun, 2 adult+1juv on 29th Jun, 5 on 30th Jun), Green Woodpecker (Juvenile on 26th Jun, 2 on 29th Jun, 1 on 30th Jun), Teal (1m on 27th Jun, 3 on 28th Jun, 5 on 30th Jun), Oystercatcher (27th Jun), Kingfisher (5 sightings on 28th Jun), Grey Wagtail (2 on 28th Jun, 1 on 30th Jun), Shoveler (8 on 28th Jun, 1m on 30th Jun), Little Grebe (4 with 1 at nest on 28th Jun, on nest on 29th Jun, 2 on 30th Jun), Egyptian Goose (female with 4 young on 28th Jun), Green Sandpiper (2 on 29th Jun, 3 on 30th Jun), Reed Warbler (30th Jun), Great Spotted Woodpecker (m on 30th Jun), Jay (2 on 30th Jun), Red Kite (2 on 30th Jun) and Blackcap (30th Jun).

Purple Hairstreak (26th Jun), Marbled White (3 on 26th Jun, 4 on 29th Jun, 2 on 30th Jun), Essex Skipper (3 on 26th Jun, 2 on 29th Jun, 30th Jun), Comma (29th Jun), Red Admiral (29th Jun), Green-veined White (29th Jun), Ringlet (29th Jun), Meadow Brown (29th Jun), Gatekeeper (30th Jun), Silver-washed Fritillary (male on 30th Jun), Brimstone (male on 30th Jun), and Small Copper (30th Jun). (Brown Hawker (26th Jun).

Jun 25th 2017 – Open Day (Sunny)
Black-headed Gull (50+ on 25th Jun), Lapwing (3 on 25th Jun), Egyptian Goose (2 adults with 4 young on 25th Jun), Common Tern (25th Jun), Mute Swan (2 adults with 3 cygnets on 25th Jun), Cormorant (2 on 25th Jun), Mallard (25th Jun), Teal (2m on 25th Jun), Grey Heron (25th Jun), Woodpigeon (25th Jun), Little Egret (25th Jun), Coot (Adult and chick on 25th Jun), Dunnock (25th Jun), Chaffinch (25th Jun), Great Tit (25th Jun), Blue Tit (25th Jun), Kingfisher (25th Jun), Gadwall (25th Jun), Magpie (25th Jun), Great Spotted Woodpecker (25th Jun), Robin (25th Jun), Stock Dove (25th Jun), Swift (25th Jun), Blackcap (25th Jun), Swallow (25th Jun), Chiffchaff (25th Jun), Tufted Duck (25th Jun), Chaffinch (25th Jun), Red Kite (25th Jun), House Martin (2 on 25th Jun) and Goldcrest (25th Jun).

For our June 25th 2017 Open day, Simon Buckingham ran two moth traps the night before, in favourable weather conditions and the result was a splendid haul with new moths (**) for the reserve list. Additionally Dick Middleton and Emily Hobson ran traps and added to the list:

Macros –
Clouded Border (59), Peppered Moth (2), Mottled Beauty (3), Riband Wave (6), Barred Straw (5), Small Fan-footed Wave (19), Coronet (3), Common Footman (7), Buff Ermine (13), Brimstone (1), Dingy Footman (1), Snout (15), Scarce Footman (1), Burnished Brass (3), The Flame (8), Poplar Hawk-moth (14), Dingy Shears (3), Heart and Dart (6), Mottled Rustic (8), Heart and Club (1), Smoky Wainscot (3), Dark Spectacle (1), Bordered Beauty (1), Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (1), Uncertain (5), Vapourer (1), Ghost Moth (1), Common Wave (6), Dark Arches (2), Pale Prominent (1), Single-dotted Wave (7), Double Square Spot (4), Poplar Grey (2), Bright-line Brown-eye (2), Buff Arches (1), Rustic (3), White Satin Moth (2) **, Buff-tip (4), Engrailed (2), Large Twin-spot Carpet (2), Dun-bar (2), Marbled Minor agg. (3), Small Seraphim (3), July Highflyer (2), Flame Shoulder (1), Dingy Shell (1) and Foxglove Pug (1).

Micros –
Ancylis achatana (2), Eudonia lacustrata (89), Blastobasis lacticolella (8), Scoparia ambigualis (47), Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (1), Large Fruit Tree Totrix (3), Small Magpie (14), Red-barred Tortrix (1), Crassa unitella (9), Marbled Orchard Tortrix (1), Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix (1), Scoparia pyralella (7) **, Celypha lacunana (15), Variegated Golden Tortrix (1), Eucosma cana (1), Paraswammerdamia nebulella (1), Mother of Pearl (3), Caloptilia stigmatella (2), Celypha striana (1), Nettle Tap Moth (2), Garden Grass Veneer (8), Anania coronata (1), Eudonia pallida (1), Argyresthia brockeella (1), Nematopogon swammerdamella (1), Endotricha flammealis (1), Agapeta hamana (1), Eudonia angustea (1) **, Crambus perlella (1), Barred Fruit Tree Tortrix (1), Ash Bud Moth (1), Clepsis consimilana (1), Eudonia mercurella (2), Ancylis uncella (1), Phalonidia manniana (1), Batia lunaris (1) ** and Argyresthia spinosella (1).

And subsequently – from Simon - The id of a troublesome micro that I trapped at the reserve on June 24th has been confirmed by Colin Plant (the Herts and Middx moth recorder) as being Pseudatemelia josephinae (1) ** which is also new for the reserve list.

Species (83)
Moths (476)
New moth for reserve list (**)

For our June 25th 2017 Open day, additionally Dick Middleton and Emily Hobson ran traps and added to the list

Macros - Common White Wave (+), Straw Dot (+), Clouded Border, Dark Arches, Ghost Moth, Single-dotted Wave, Barred Straw, Riband Wave, White Plume Moth (+) **, Bordered Beauty, Double Lobed (+), Mottled Beauty and Mottled Rustic.

Micros - Anania coronata , Small Magpie, Dark Fruit Tree Tortrix, Clepsis consimilana, Calamotropha paludella (+), Scoparia ambigualis (+) and Eucosma cana.

Additional to Simon’s List (+) (4)
Species (83 + 4)
New moth for reserve list (**) - Plume sp was removed from the list a few years ago as there was no definite species named. However the above includes White Plume Moth (which I'll add as new).

Jun 10th – Jun 24th 2017
Jay (2 on 10th Jun, 1 adult and 3 juveniles on 18th Jun), Mute Swan (2 adults with 3 cygnets on 10th, 12th , 14th & 17th – 18th & 23rd Jun), Little Egret (10th , 14th & 16th -17th & 24th Jun, 3 on 19th Jun, c15 including juveniles on 20th Jun, 11+ on 21st Jun, 5 on 22nd Jun), Pochard (f+5y on 11th -12th , 19th , 21st & 23rd Jun, f+4y on 14th Jun, 16th Jun), Great Crested Grebe (2 adults + 2 young on 11th – 12th & 23rd Jun, 4 adults and 2 young on 16th Jun, adult and 2 young on 17th & 22nd Jun), Common Tern (2 on 11th & 22nd -23rd Jun, 1 on 12th , 14th & 17th -19th & 24th Jun, 5 on 13th Jun, 4 on 15th Jun, 3 on 16th Jun), Kingfisher (2 on 11th & 15th Jun, 1 on 12th , 16th , 20th & 22nd Jun, 2 adult + 1y on 18th Jun), Egyptian Goose (2 adults with 4 young on 11th , 18th & 23rd Jun), Oystercatcher (2 on 12th Jun, 3 on 16th Jun), Tufted Duck (f+6y on 12th Jun, f+5y on 14th & 16th – 17th & 23rd Jun, pair on 15th & 24th Jun), Little Grebe (2 on 12th & 16th Jun, 18th & 21st -22nd (on nest) Jun), Gadwall (f+5y on 14th , 16th & 18th Jun, Adult+6y on 19th & 21st Jun, broods of 5y & 6y on 23rd Jun), Teal (3 m on 16th & 20th Jun, 5 on 21st Jun, 7 on 23rd Jun), Shoveler (2m on 16th Jun, 18th Jun, 10 on 21st Jun, 10+ on 23rd Jun), Whitethroat (Lynsters on 16th & 18th Jun, heard only on 17th Jun), Goldcrest (16th Jun), Dunnock (1 adult+2y on 16th Jun), Buzzard (17th Jun), Black-headed Gull (15+ chicks on 17th Jun), Lapwing (16th & 20th -22nd Jun, 2 on 18th & 23rd – 24th Jun), Blackcap (18th Jun), Green Sandpiper (19th Jun), Grey Wagtail (2 on 19th & 23rd Jun), Hobby (19th Jun), Great Spotted Woodpecker (m+juv on 19th Jun) and Grey Heron (5 on 24th Jun).

Broad-bodied Chaser (3 on 10th Jun, 2 on 24th Jun), Emperor Dragonfly (14th & 22nd Jun), Banded Demoiselle (17th & 21st -23rd Jun), Brown Hawker (possibly on 17th Jun, 1 on 18th , 21st & 23rd Jun), Common Darter (18th Jun), Blue-tailed Damselfly (21st – 23rd Jun), Black-tailed Skimmer (22nd – 23rd Jun), Azure Damselfly (22nd Jun) and Common Blue Damselfly (22nd Jun). Painted Lady (11th Jun), Meadow Brown (9 on 11th Jun, 14+ on 14th Jun, 5+ on 17th Jun, 15+ on 18th Jun, 20th – 22nd Jun), Brimstone (m on 11th Jun, 2 on 17th Jun, 20th Jun), Large Skipper (14th , 16th , 20th & 23rd Jun, 2 on 21st -22nd Jun), Small Tortoiseshell (14th , 16th & 20th Jun, 4+ on 22nd Jun), Ringlet (5 on 16th -17th Jun, 10+ on 18th Jun, 20th Jun, many on 21st Jun, 12+ on 22nd Jun), Speckled Wood (2 on 16th Jun, 1 on 17th – 18th & 20th Jun), Comma (16th , 18th & 20th Jun, 3 on 17th Jun, 5+ on 22nd Jun), Small White (2 on 17th Jun), Red Admiral (2 on 17th Jun, 18th , 20th & 22nd Jun), Green-veined White (18th Jun), Large White (20th Jun), Marble White (2 on 24th Jun), Essex Skipper (2 on 24th Jun) and Nettle-tap Moth (10+ on 17th Jun). Ruby-tailed Wasp (3 on 17th Jun) and Hornet Mimic Hoverfly (22nd Jun).

Rabbit (2 on 17th Jun), Squirrel (17th Jun), Muntjac (18th Jun), Badger (23rd Jun), Brown Rat (24th Jun) and Bats (of various sizes on 23rd Jun).

Vipers Bugloss (18th Jun) and Marsh Orchid (Magnificent display on 24th Jun).

Jun 1st – Jun 9th 2017
Kingfisher (1st , 3rd , 4th , 8th & 9th Jun, 2 on 2nd Jun), Great Crested Grebe (2 on 1st Jun, 2 + 2y on 2nd & 9th Jun), Tufted Duck (4th Jun, 3 on 1st Jun, 2 chicks on 2nd Jun), Common Tern (1st & 9th Jun, 2 on 4th Jun, 4 on 2nd & 3rd Jun), Blackcap (3 on 1st Jun), Hobby (2 on 2nd Jun), Buzzard (4 on 2nd Jun), Mute Swan (2+3y on 2nd , 4th , 7th & 9th Jun), Grey Heron (8th Jun, 4 on 2nd Jun), Cormorant (2 on 2nd Jun), Crow (2 on 2nd Jun), Jay (3 on 2nd Jun), Canada Goose (3 on 2nd Jun), Egyptian Goose (2nd Jun, 2+4y on 9th Jun), Moorhen (2 on 2nd Jun), Song Thrush (2nd Jun), Little Egret (2 on 2nd Jun), Little Grebe (3 on 2nd & 4th Jun), Black-headed Gull (2 chicks on 2nd Jun), Treecreeper (3rd Jun), Oystercatcher (3rd Jun), Mallard (+11 on 4th Jun), Gadwall (4th Jun), Wren (2 adults + 3 chicks on 4th Jun), Green Woodpecker (4th & 8th Jun), Pochard (f+4y on 7th Jun, f+5y on 9th Jun), Barnacle Goose (9th Jun) and Red-crested Pochard (9th Jun on Lynsters).

Broad-bodied Chaser (m on 2nd Jun m+f (oviposting) on 7th Jun), Red-eyed Damselfly (9th Jun, 4 on 2nd Jun, 2 on 4th Jun, 6 on 7th Jun), Banded Demoiselle (3rd Jun) and Blue-tailed Damselfly (4th Jun, 2 on 7th Jun, 3 on 9th Jun). Small Magpie Moth (2nd & 9th Jun), Snout (2 on 9th Jun), Brimstone (2 on 3rd Jun, 1 on 9th Jun), Red Admiral (3rd & 4th Jun, 2 on 9th Jun), Peacock (3rd Jun), Green-veined White (3rd Jun), Small Tortoiseshell (caterpillars on 4th Jun), Meadow Brown (6 on 7th Jun, 2 on 9th Jun) and Speckled Wood (9th Jun). Ruby-tailed Wasp (3rd Jun) and Bryony Mining Bee (8th & 9th Jun). Longhorn Beetle (Rutpeza maculate) (3rd Jun), Scorpion Fly (4th Jun), Red-headed Cardinal Beetle (6 on 3rd Jun, 1 on 9th Jun), Black-headed Cardinal Beetle (3 on 3rd Jun) and Wasp Beetle (3 on 3rd Jun). Nursery Web Spider (4th Jun), Long-jawed Spider (4th Jun) and Crab Spider (4th Jun).

Fox (2 young ones on 2nd Jun, 2 on 9th Jun (one with prey)) and Muntjac (7th & 9th Jun).

Meadow Cranesbill (4th Jun) and Spear Thistle (4th Jun).

May 15th – May 31st 2017
Kingfisher (15th -21st & 26th – 27th May, 2 on 24th May), Common Tern (2 on 15th & 19th -20th & 26th – 28th May, 5 on 25th May, 1 on 31st May), Egyptian Goose (2 adults+4y on 15th , 17th & 19th – 21st , 26th & 31st May, Pair on 22nd May, 5 on cricket pitch on 26th May), Swift (20+ on 15th May, 50+ on 19th May), House Martin (20+ on 15th May), Hobby (16th & 19th -20th & 27th May, 4 on 21st May, 3 on 24th & 26th May, 2 on 31st May), Red-crested Pochard (16th & 28th May, 2 on 17th & 24th May, 3m +1f on 20th May), Garden Warbler (16th May), Buzzard (16th May, 2 on 31st May), Pochard (with 11 young on 17th May, with 9 young on 19th May, with 8y on 21st , 28th & 31st May, 2 adults on 24th May, with 7y on 26th May), Oystercatcher (17th - 18th , 20th & 28th May, 2 on 21st , 27th & 29th May), Reed Warbler (Pair on 17th May, 1 on 21st May), Black-headed Gull (1 chick on 18th May, Adults+3 chicks on 19th May), Green Sandpiper (18th -19th May), Great Crested Grebe (2 adults with 3y on 19th May, Pair +2y on 21st , 26th & 28th May), Teal (m on 19th May), Grey Heron (2 on 19th & 28th May, 5 on 20th May), Tufted Duck (3 pair on 19th May), Bullfinch (f on 20th May), Greylag Goose (22 goslings on 20th May), Canada Goose (12 goslings on 20th May), Sparrowhawk (20th May), Mistle Thrush (20th May), Great Tit (feeding chicks in Nest Box 9 on 20th May), Tit sp (feeding in Nest Box 15 on 20th May), Little Egret (21st , 24th & 27th May, 3 on 29th May), Great Spotted Woodpecker (2 juveniles on 21st May, 2 on 28th May), Little Grebe (21st May), Goldcrest (24th May), Jay (24th May), Mallard (broods of 5 & 7 on 26th May), Mute Swan (Pair with 3 cygnets on 26th , 28th -29th & 31st May), Cormorant (26th May, 2 on 28th May), Reed Bunting (27th May), Goldeneye (f on 27th May), Grey Wagtail (28th May on Lynsters), Gadwall (with damaged wing on 28th May), Blackcap (28th May), Stock Dove (28th May) and Red Kite (4 on 31st May).

Speckled Wood (16th May), Holly Blue (16th & 24th May), Red Admiral (16th May, 3 on 24th May), Garden Carpet (19th May), Nettle-tap (19th – 20th May, 40+ on 31st May), Mother-of-Pearl (2 on 20th May), Green-veined White (20th May, 2 on 22nd May), Brimstone (2 caterpillars on 21st May, 5+ caterpillars on 22nd May, 4 adults on 22nd May, 3m+1f on 24th May, Laying eggs on 26th May), Orange-tip (f on 24th May), Peacock (24th May), Comma (24th May) and Magpie Moth (26th May). Black-headed Cardinal (2 on 16th May), Red-headed Cardinal (16th May), Cardinal sp (28th May), Wasp Beetle (2 on 16th May, 26th May), Click Beetle (26th May), Hawthorn Shieldbug (16th May), Brassica Shieldbug (16th May), Green Shieldbug (28th May), Soldier Beetle (28th May) and Harlequin Ladybird (28th May). Jewel Wasp (16th May), Ruby-tailed Wasp (25th May), Ashy Mining Bee (26th May), Bryony Mining Bee (26th May) and Hornet (28th May). Red-eyed Damselfly (16th & 28th May, 2 on 26th May), Common Blue Damselfly (20th & 26th May), Blue-tailed Damselfly (24th & 28th May), Banded Demoiselle (27th May, m on 28th May), Hairy Dragonfly (27th May), Broad-bodied Chaser (2 on 27th May, 2m on 28th May) and Black-tailed Skimmer (f on 27th May, 28TH May). Web Spider (21st May).

Grass Snake (16th May).

Fox (Taking Coot eggs on 19th May, 30th May – several sightings, 31st May – 1 sleeping), Rabbit (3 on 20th May, 31st May), Muntjac (23rd & 28th May) and Badger (2 on 30th May).

Orchid (Southern Marsh mostly) (2093 counted on 20th May, 21st May), Yellow Flag (21st May), Alkanet (21st May), Dames Violet (21st May) and Pink Purslane (28th May).

May 13th – May 14th 2017 (Open Weekend)
Black-headed Gull (13th & 14th May), Coot (13th & 14th May), Mallard (13th May, 5y+7y+3y+5y on 14th May), Chaffinch (13th May), Kingfisher (13th May), Great Tit (13th & 14th May), Great Crested Grebe (13th May, with 3 chicks on 14th May), Ring-necked Parakeet (13th May), Cormorant (2 over on 13th May), Magpie (13th May), Red Kite (13th May), Great Spotted Woodpecker (13th & 14th May), Blue Tit (13th & 14th May), Moorhen (13th May), Stock Dove (2 on 13th May, 14th May), Little Egret (2 on 13th May), Swift (13th & 14th May), Common Tern (13th May), Woodpigeon (13th May), Jackdaw (13th May), Egyptian Goose (2 on 13th May), Dunnock (13th May), Jay (13th May), Red-crested Pochard (2 on Lynsters on 13th May), Mute Swan (13th May), Buzzard (13th May), Canada Goose (13th May), Greylag Goose (13th May), Blackcap (13th May), Reed Warbler (13th May), Tufted Duck (13th May), Pochard (13th May), Gadwall (13th & 14th May), Grey Heron (13th May), Blackbird (13th & 14th May), Long-tailed Tit (13th May), Hobby (13th May), Shoveler (13th May) and Sparrowhawk (14th May).

Common Shrew (2 dead on 13th May), Rabbit (13th May), Fox (14th May) and Brown Rat (14th May).

Common (Smooth) Newt (2m on 13th May).

Yellow Archangel (13th May) and White Bryony (13th May).

Orange Tip (13th & 14th May), Small Copper (13th May), Brimstone (female ovipositing 14th May) and Cinnabar Moth (14th May). Common Blue Damselfly (14th May).

The following Moths were trapped for May 13th 2017
9 Green Carpet
2 Treble Lines
3 Orange Footman
1 Chocolate-tip
1 Muslin Moth
1 Clouded Border
1 Small Phoenix
8 Epinotia immundana (micro moth) – new to the reserve Species List
1 Small Magpie (micro moth)


May 1st – May 12th 2017
Snipe (1st & 7th May), Great Crested Grebe (2 adults with 3 young on 1st, 7th, 10th & 12th May), Common Tern (1st & 11th May, 2 on 2nd & 10th May, 3 on 6th May), Egyptian Goose (2 adults with 5 young on 1st , 6th – 8th & 10th – 12th May, 4 adults on 4th & 9th May), Little Grebe (10 on 1st May, 3 on 11th May, 1 on 12th May), Grey Wagtail (2 on 1st May), Kingfisher (1st & 7th – 8th & 11th May, 2 on 12th May), Jay (1st May), Grey Heron (1st May, 2 on 6th May), Green Woodpecker (1st May), Wren (1st May), Ring-necked Parakeet (1st May, 4 on 6th May), Blackcap (1st , 11th & 14th May, 2+ on 6th May, m+f on 8th May), Great Tit (in Nest Box L on 1st & 7th May, in Nest Box B feeding young on 12th May, in Nest Box 11 feeding young on 12th May), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st & 8th May), Treecreeper (1st May), Cormorant (1st May), Tufted Duck (1st May), Pochard (1st May, 3 on 11th May), Goldeneye (Female on 2nd May), Reed Bunting (2m on 3rd - 4th & 9th May, 1m on 12th May), Little Egret (3rd , 6th , 11th & 12th May), Reed Warbler (4th & 12th May, 2 on 8th May, 2+ on 10th May), Garden Warbler (6th & 7th, possibly 9th & 12th May), Robin (young on 6th May), Green Woodpecker (2 on 6th May), House Martin (2 on 6th May), Swift (6 on 6th May, 25 on 7th May, 14 on 12th May), Canada Goose (Pairs with 6y, 3y & 2y on 6th May, 2 adults with 4y on 7th May, with 3y on 8th & 9th May), Red Kite (6th May), Greylag Goose (6 adults with broods of 9, 7 & 4 on 7th May), Teal (Pair on 7th May), Oystercatcher (2 on 7th May, 1 on 12th May), Mallard (f with 5 ducklings on 7th May), Stock Dove (8th May), Long-tailed Tits (9th May, family on 12th May), Dunnock (9th May, feeding young on 12th May), Black-headed Gull (9th May, with young on raft on 12th May), Hobby (2 on 10th May, 1 on 12th May), Sedge Warbler (10th May), Bullfinch (10th May), Chaffinch (11th May), Buzzard (11th May), Shoveler (m on 12th May), Pochard (4m on 12th May), Tufted Duck (2 pairs on 12th May) and Gadwall (Pair on 12th May).

Orange Tip (1st, 5th - 6th & 10th May, f on 11th May, f on Garlic Mustard on 12th May), Green-veined White (5th - 6th & 10th May, 2 on 11th May), Brimstone (f on 5th May), Peacock (5th & 10th May), Comma (5th & 11th May), Small Tortoiseshell (6th & 10th May), Large White (10th May), Small White (10th May) and Red Admiral (11th May). Queen Hornet (4th May) and Wasp (6th May). Common Blue Damselfly (2m+2f on 5th May, 6TH May, 20+ on 10th May) and Red-eyed Damselfly (10th May). Maggot (2 to be identified, from pond on 7th May). Black-headed Cardinal Beetle (11th May), Red-headed Cardinal Beetle (11th May) and Red-and-Black Froghopper (Cererus vulnerata) (11th May).

Rabbit (1st May, 2 young on 6th May), Brown Rat (Young on 6th May), Bat sp (1 with 6-inch wingspan and 2 smaller ones on 6th May) and Weasel (8th May).

Grass Snake (2 young (1 dead) on 4th May, 1 swimming 11th May).

Apr 15th – Apr 30th 2017
Greylag Goose (Pair with 6 goslings on 15th Apr, with 7 goslings on 16th , 19th & 21st -23rd Apr, another pair with 1y on 23rd Apr, 3 pair with 10y, 7y & 8y on 26th Apr, pairs with 6y & 8y on 29th Apr, 4 pairs on 30th Apr), Jackdaw (On twig nest in Nest Box M on 15th & 23rd Apr, 200 leaving roost on 23rd Apr), Willow Warbler (16th - 18th Apr, 2 on 15th Apr), Sparrowhawk (15th & 24th Apr), Mallard (with 4 ducklings on 15th Apr, with 6, 5, 4 & 3 ducklings on 16th Apr, with 2 broods on 18th Apr, with 7 ducklings on 21st Apr, with 6 ducklings on 22nd Apr, with broods of 4 & 2 on 23rd Apr, adult in left duck nest box opposite Teal Hide on 28th Apr, with 8y on 29th Apr and 2 adults on nest box opposite Sanctuary Hide on 29th Apr with 4 ducklings seen under this box area a little later, 7y & 6y on 30th Apr), Egyptian Goose (Pair with 6 goslings on 15th – 17th Apr, with 5 goslings on 18th -19th & 21st – 24th & 26th -27th & 30th Apr and another adult on 26th Apr), Blackcap (2 on 16th & 22nd Apr, Pair on 15th & 21st Apr, 4 on 27th Apr), Great Crested Grebe (17th Apr, Pair at nest on 15th , 21st , 23rd , 26th & 28th (with 2 or 3 young) Apr plus 1 on CH Lake on 21st & 28th Apr), Little Grebe (21st Apr, 2 on 19th Apr, 3 on 15th Apr, 4 adults together on 29th Apr), Black-headed Gull (15th & 29th Apr), Cormorant (15th Apr), Grey Heron (15th Apr), Pochard (16th Apr, 2 on 19th Apr, 3 male on 15th Apr), Tufted Duck (15th & 19th Apr), Gadwall (15th Apr, Pair on 23rd Apr), Swallow (1 over on 28th Apr, 2 on 17th Apr, 3 on 26th Apr, 4 over Lynsters Lake on 15th Apr), Treecreeper (15th , 17th & 21st – 22nd & 27th Apr, taking food to nest on 23rd Apr, 2 on 16th & 19th Apr), Chiffchaff (15th & 22nd Apr), Stock Dove (3 on 15th Apr), Great Spotted Woodpecker (19th & 27th Apr, 3 on 15th & 22nd Apr), Snipe (16th , 19th & 21st -22nd Apr, 2 on 17th Apr), Teal (m on 16th & 21st Apr, pair on 22nd & 26th Apr, 3 on 27th Apr, 3m & 2f on 17th Apr, 2m & 1f on 19th Apr), Red-crested Pochard (22nd Apr, 2 on Lynsters Lake on 16th Apr, 3m on 23rd & 27th Apr, 6m & 1f on 30th Apr), Shoveler (16th Apr, 4m & 1f on 17th Apr), Reed Warbler (19th & 22nd – 23rd, 27th Apr, 3-4 heard on 29th Apr), Green Woodpecker (19th & 21st Apr), Goldeneye (Female on 21st Apr), Green Sandpiper (22nd Apr), Jay (2 on 22bd Apr), Reed Bunting (1m+1f on 22nd Apr), Mistle Thrush (22nd Apr), Common Sandpiper (24th Apr), Lesser Black-backed Gull (2 on 26th Apr (after ducklings on CH Lake)), Swift (26th Apr, 10+ on 28th Apr, 15 on 29th Apr), House Martin (26th Apr), Garden Warbler (2 on 27th Apr), Goldcrest (27th Apr), Great Tit (feeding at nest box L on 29th Apr and 1 exiting nest box 4 on 29th Apr), Song Thrush (29th Apr), Coot (pair with 3 chicks on 29th Apr, another pair with 2 chicks on 30th Apr), Hobby (2 on 29th Apr), Common Tern (29th Apr), Red Kite (29th Apr), Buzzard (29th Apr) and Canada Goose (2 on 30th Apr).

Orange Tip (16th & 19th Apr, 2 on 22nd Apr, 3 on 25th & 30th Apr, 5 on 15th Apr), Comma (15th Apr), Peacock (16th & 22nd Apr), Green-veined White (2 on 15th Apr, 3 on 22nd Apr), Small White (22nd & 29th Apr, 2 on 15th & 30th Apr), Speckled Wood (15th – 16th , 21st – 22nd & 25th Apr), Holly Blue (22nd Apr, 2 on 15th Apr), Brimstone (19th & 30th Apr, 2 and eggs on 22nd Apr), Small Tortoiseshell (25th & 27th Apr) and Red Admiral (25th Apr). Bee Fly (15th & 22nd Apr), 14-spot Ladybird (16th Apr), Green Shieldbug (15th Apr, 3 on 25th Apr), Hoverfly (various sp on 15th Apr), Mayfly (19th Apr) and Dock Bug (6+ on 25th Apr).

Rabbit (Young on 15th Apr, 5 & 3 (Lynsters) adults on 22nd Apr, 2 + 2 (Lynsters) adults on 29th Apr), Muntjac (17th Apr), Brown Rat (Young on 22nd Apr, in feeder on 23rd & 29th Apr) and Grey Squirrel (2 on 22nd Apr).

Red Campion (30th Apr) and Garlic Mustard (Jack by the Hedge) (30th Apr).

Apr 1st – Apr 14th 2017
Willow Warbler (1st & 12th Apr, 3 on 5th Apr), Blackcap (9th Apr, 2 on 12th Apr, 4+ on 1st Apr, 6+ on 10th Apr), Chiffchaff (9th Apr, 3 on 1st Apr, 5+ on 10th Apr), Red-crested Pochard (1st & 2nd Apr), Red Kite (3rd Apr, 2 on 1st Apr, 5 on 2nd Apr), Canada Goose (2 on 14th Apr, 24 on 1st Apr), Greylag Goose (2 on 14th Apr, 4 on 1st Apr), Egyptian Goose (1st & 10th Apr, 2 with a brood of 8 on 12th Apr down to 5 goslings on 14th Apr), Barnacle Goose (1st – 3rd & 9th Apr), Grey Heron (3 on 1st Apr, 4 on 10th Apr), Black-headed Gull (1st Apr), Blue Tit (1st Apr), Great Tit (1st Apr), Long-tailed Tit (1st & 7th Apr, 2 on 12th Apr), Ring-necked Parakeet (2 on 1st Apr, 8 on 8th Apr), Blackbird (1st Apr, 4 on 12th Apr), Robin (1st Apr), Chaffinch (1st Apr, 4 on 10th Apr), Dunnock (1st Apr, 6 on 3rd Apr), Magpie (5+ on 1st Apr), Little Grebe (1st Apr, 2 (with 1 on nest) on 12th & 14th Apr, 2 pair on 6th Apr, 2 on nest + 4 on 3rd Apr, 9 on 2nd Apr), Coot (1st Apr), Moorhen (1st Apr), Shoveler (Pair on 1st – 3rd Apr, 3 pair on 6th Apr), Mallard (1st Apr), Treecreeper (1st & 12th Apr), Reed Bunting (1st & 12th Apr), Tufted Duck (1st Apr, 2 pair on 10th Apr, 4 pair on 14th Jay), Cormorant (1st Apr), Stock Dove (3rd Apr, Pair on 9th Apr, 3 on 1st Apr), Woodpigeon (1st Apr), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st Apr, 2 on 14th Apr, 3 on 9th Apr), Wren (1st Apr), Jay (1st Apr, 2 on 7th & 9th Apr, 3 on 3rd Apr, 5 on 8th Apr), Buzzard (2nd & 7th Apr), Teal (2 on 3rd Apr, Pair on 7th, 9th & 14th Apr, 4 on 2nd Apr), Snipe (2 on 14th Apr, 4 on 3rd & 4th Apr, 5 on 5th, 7th & 9th, 12th Apr), Shelduck (m on 3rd Apr, 2 on 8th Apr), Great Crested Grebe (At nest 9th Apr, 2 on nest on 5th (with 3 eggs), 7th & 12th Apr, 2 at nest + 1 on 3rd & 10th Apr), Goldeneye (3rd Apr), House Martin (15 on 5th Apr), Kingfisher (7th Apr), Garden Warbler (8th Apr), Carrion Crow (2 pairs in nests on 8th Apr), Jackdaw (Pair near Owl nest box M on 8th Apr), Sparrowhawk (9th Apr), Goldcrest (3+ on 10th Apr) and Goldfinch (2 on 10th Apr).

Orange Tip (m on 3rd & 9th Apr, 2 on 1st & 6th Apr, c10 on 11th Apr), Comma (3rd Apr, 2 on 1st Apr, 4 on 10th Apr), Peacock (6th & 9th – 10th Apr, 3 on 1st & 11th Apr), Brimstone (3rd & 9th Apr), Holly Blue (5th Apr, 2 on 6th & 11th Apr), Small White (9th Apr), Speckled Wood (11th Apr, 2 on 10th Apr), Green-veined White (10th Apr) and Small Tortoiseshell (2 on 11th Apr). Tree Bumblebee (1st Apr) and Buff-tailed Bumblebee (1st Apr).

Rabbit (8 on 1st Apr), Squirrel (1st Apr), Weasel (3rd Apr) and Domestic Cat (9th Apr),

Frog (Adult and Tadpoles 9th Apr, croaking on 4th Apr), Newt (9th Apr) and Cased Caddis wing leaf bract (2 on 9th Apr).

Yellow Archangel (5th Apr) and Ladies Smock (5th Apr).

Mar 18th – Mar 31st 2017
Red-crested Pochard (m on 23rd & 29th Mar, 3m on 31st Mar, 2m & 1f on 24th Mar, 4m & 1f on 18th Mar, 3m & 2f on 19th – 20th Mar), Water Rail (18th & 27th Mar), Chiffchaff (24th - 25th. 29th & 30th Mar, 2m on 23rd Mar, 3 on 28th Mar, 3+ on 18th Mar), Egyptian Goose (18th - 20th & 29th Mar), Great Crested Grebe (on nest 18th Mar, 29th Mar, pair on 23rd, 25th & 29th Mar, 2 at new nest site on 20th, 24th & 27th Mar plus 1 other, 3 on 22nd Mar), Great Tit (at nest box A on 18th Mar, at nest box 23 on 19th Mar), Mallard (in new nest box opposite Teal Hide on 18th Mar), Bullfinch (m on 19th Mar), Treecreeper (19th, 22nd & 26th Mar, 3 on 24th Mar), Great Spotted Woodpecker (19th & 26th Mar, 4 on 24th Mar), Teal (23rd Mar, 3 on 19th & 29th Mar, 2 pair on 26th & 30th Mar), Snipe (19th & 22nd Mar, 2 on 20th, 24th & 26th Mar, 4 or maybe 5 on 30th Mar), Green Sandpiper (19th & 23rd – 24th & 26th Mar), Oystercatcher (2 on 19th, 25th, 27th & 29th – 31st Mar), Little Grebe (23rd Mar, nest building 28th Mar, 4 on 24th Mar, 5 on 19th & 25th Mar, 6 on 26th Mar), Pheasant (19th Mar), Sparrowhawk (killing and eating Moorhen on 19th Mar, 25th & 27th Mar), Buzzard (20th Mar, 2 on 23rd & 25th Mar), Mandarin (m on 21st Mar), Barnacle Goose (22nd -25th, 27th, 29th & 30th Mar), Pochard (3m & 1f on 29th Mar, 6 on 23rd Mar, 9m & 5f on 22nd Mar), Blackcap (24th & 26th – 27th & 30th Mar, 2m on 23rd Mar), Common Gull (23rd Mar), Red Kite (23rd & 26th Mar, 2 on 24th Mar), Pied Wagtail (23rd Mar), Tufted Duck (12 on 23rd Mar), Stock Dove (6 on 23rd Mar), Siskin (24th Mar), Green Woodpecker (25th Mar, 2 on 24th Mar), Cormorant (24th Mar), Blue Tit (at nest box 21 on 24th Mar), Robin (with nesting material 24th Mar), Grey Heron (2 on 24th Mar), Gadwall (24th – 26th Mar), Reed Bunting (2 on 24th, 4+ on 26th Mar), Little Egret (24th Mar), Greylag Goose (25th & 26th Mar, 2 on 24th Mar), Canada Goose (27th Mar, 2 on 25th Mar, 4 on 24th Mar), Shoveler (pair on 26th Mar, 3m & 1f on 29th Mar), Goldcrest (26th Mar) and Peregrine Falcon (31st Mar).

Sweet (Wood) Violet (18th Mar), Snakes-head Fritillary (26th Mar, 2 on 22nd Mar, 3 on 23rd & 30th Mar, 5 (2 & 3) on 24th Mar and Ground Ivy (26th Mar).

Rabbit (18th Mar, 6 on 24th Mar), Squirrel (2 on 24th Mar), Badger (diggings on 26th Mar) and Red Fox (m on 27th Mar).

Bumblebee sp. (2 on 19th Mar), White-tailed Bumblebee (21st Mar) and Buff-tailed Bumblebee (21st & 28th Mar). Red Admiral (21st & 26th – 27th & 30th Mar), Comma (21st & 26th -27th & 30th Mar, 2 on 25th Mar, 5 on 28th Mar), Peacock (21st, 25th - 27th & 30th Mar, 2 on 28th Mar), Brimstone (25th & 30th Mar, 2 on 26th Mar), Small Tortoiseshell (26th Mar, 2 on 27th Mar) and Orange Tip (2m on 30th Mar). 2-Spot Ladybird (25th Mar), 7-Spot Ladybird (25th Mar), Harlequin Bugs (21 on 25th Mar) and Bee Fly (3 on 30th Mar).

Frog (Spawn on 24th Mar, croaking 30th Mar) and Grass-snake (Swimming 30th Mar).

Mar 1st – Mar 17th 2017
Shoveler (2 on 4th Mar, 3 on 1st & 2nd Mar, 3m+2f on 8th Mar), Kingfisher (1st-2nd & 12th-13th Mar), Meadow Pipit (3rd, 5th & 12th Mar, 2 on 1st Mar), Treecreeper (1st, 4th & 15th Mar, 2 on 13th Mar, 4 on 17th Mar), Chiffchaff (1st & 12th Mar), Goldcrest (4th, 8th & 11th-12th Mar, 2 on 1st & 13th Mar), Egyptian Goose (10th & 17th Mar, 2 on 1st Mar), Tawny Owl (Heard 1st Mar), Fieldfare (20+ on 2nd & 4th Mar), Red Kite (2 on 2nd & 4th Mar), Gadwall (2nd Mar, 2 on 4th & 17th Mar, 4 on 5th Mar), Tufted Duck (4 on 2nd & 17th Mar, 6 on 13th Mar, 4 pairs on 5th & 11th Mar, 12 on 4th Mar), Pochard (2nd Mar, 2 on 13th Mar, 3 on 7th Mar, 5 on 4th Mar, 6+ on 17th Mar, 6m+3f on 5th Mar), Mallard (2nd, 8th (in nest box op Teal Hide) & 12th Mar, 20+ on 17th Mar), Little Grebe (4th-5th & 7th Mar, 2 on 13th Mar, 3 on 2nd Mar, 9 on 17th Mar), Coot (2nd & 4th Mar), Long-tailed Tit (2nd & 4th Mar), Wren (2nd & 4th Mar, 4 on 8th Mar), Blackbird (2nd & 4th Mar), Dunnock (2nd Mar, 7 on 7th Mar), Mute Swan (2nd & 11th (dead on Lynsters field) Mar), Coal Tit (2 on 2nd Mar), Buzzard (2nd Mar, 2 on 4th, 8th, 11th & 17th Mar), Wigeon (4th Mar, 14th Mar, 27 on 8th Mar, 36 on 10th Mar, 50+ on 5th Mar, c100 on 3rd Mar), Great Crested Grebe (3rd-4th & 6th Mar, 2 on 7th, 10th-11th, 15th & 17th Mar, 3 (2 mating on nest) on 12th–13th Mar), Green Sandpiper (3rd, 5th & 8th Mar), Reed Bunting (15th Mar, 3 on 4th Mar), Ring-necked Parakeet (4th Mar, 3 on 17th Mar), Redwing (5th Mar, 10+ on 4th Mar), Siskin (5th Mar, 5+ on 4th Mar), Jay (2 on 4th Mar), Stock Dove (7 on 17th Mar, 9 on 4th Mar), Great Spotted Woodpecker (4th & 8th Mar, 2 on 5th Mar), Moorhen (4th Mar), Robin (4th Mar), Chaffinch (4th Mar, 1m+1f on 11th Mar), Crow (4th Mar), Jackdaw (800+ on 4th Mar), Magpie (4th Mar, 13 on 17th Mar), Great Tit (4th Mar), Blue Tit (4th Mar), Black-headed Gull (4th & 17th (displaying) Mar), Grey Heron (4th & 13th Mar), Goldfinch (3 on 5th Mar, 5 on 4th Mar), Teal (pair on 4th, 13th & 15th Mar, 2m+1f on 17th Mar, 4 on 6th Mar, 3m+3f on 5th Mar), Herring Gull (4th Mar), Sparrowhawk (4th Mar), Woodpigeon (4th Mar), Song Thrush (4th Mar), Nuthatch (5th Mar), Snipe (7th & 14th Mar), Red-crested Pochard (3m+1f on 8th Mar), Green Woodpecker (2 on 8th Mar), Oystercatcher (2 on 10th-12th Mar), Cormorant (17th Mar) and Greylag Goose (5 on 17th Mar).

Lesser Celandine (4th & 13th Mar), Speedwell (9th Mar), Snakeshead Fritillary (11th & 13th Mar), Dogs Mercury (12th Mar), White (Wood) Violet (12th & 15th Mar) and Cuckoo Pint (12th Mar).

Muntjac Deer (Thoracic vertebrae on 4th Mar), Squirrel (3 on 4th Mar), Rabbit (2 on 4th Mar, 4 on 8th Mar), Brown Rat (Dead on 7th Mar) and Stoat (Prints on 9th Mar).

Frog (and spawn) (8th Mar, 2 on 12th Mar, 6 on 9th Mar, 11 on 13th Mar, 12 on 14th Mar).

Harlequin Ladybird (8th Mar), Bumblebee (3+ on 8th Mar) and Cream Spot Ladybird (11th Mar). Brimstone (8th & 9th Mar), Comma (2 on 13th Mar), Small Tortoiseshell (15th Mar) and Red Admiral (15th & 17th Mar).

Green Shrimp (to be identified) (In pond 17th Mar).

Feb 18th – Feb 28th 2017
Siskin (19th Feb, 6 on 18th & 21st Feb), Snipe (18th Feb, 2 on 20th Feb), Meadow Pipit (2 on 27th Feb, 4 on 18th & 26th Feb), Fieldfare & Redwing (18th Feb), Red-crested Pochard (2m & 1f on 19th Feb, 4m & 2f on 18th & 26th Feb), Great Crested Grebe (18th, 19th & 21st -22nd Feb, 2 doing courtship dance on Lynsters on 26th Feb), Goldcrest (18th & 24th Feb, 3 on 19th Feb), Treecreeper (18th, 19th, 21st & 24th – 25th Feb), Buzzard (18th & 24th Feb), Great Spotted Woodpecker (18th Feb, 2 on 19th Feb), Pied Wagtail (3 on 18th Feb, 39 on 27th Feb,), Reed Bunting (18th Feb), Teal (3 on 27th Feb, 5m & 3f on 20th Feb, 9m & 7f on 19th Feb), Pochard (1m & 3f on 21st Feb, 2m & 5f on 19th Feb), Wigeon (2 on 26th Feb, 70+ on 19th Feb), Little Grebe (3 on 21st Feb, 4 on 27th Feb, 5 on 24th Feb, 8 on 26th Feb), Golden Plover (3 over on 21st Feb), Egyptian Goose (21st Feb, 2 on 24th & 26th Feb), Coal Tit (26th Feb, 2 on 22nd Feb), Green Sandpiper (22nd, 24th & 26th – 27th Feb), Tufted Duck (14 on 24th Feb), Little Egret (24th Feb) and Chiffchaff (Singing 26th Feb).

Dead Mans Fingers (18th Feb), Scarlet Elf Cup (18th Feb) and Jelly Ear (18th Feb).

Squirrel (3 on 18th Feb), Rabbit (2 on 18th & 26th Feb), Badger (Tracks on 18th Feb) and Domestic Cat (26th Feb).

Feb 1st – Feb 17th 2017
Green Sandpiper (3rd & 8th Feb, 2 on 1st & 4th Feb), Grey Wagtail (2nd, 4th & 8th Feb), Sparrowhawk (2nd, 4th & 12th Feb), Siskin (2 on 4th Feb, 4 on 17th Feb, 4+ on 3rd Feb, 20+ on 12th Feb, 25+ on 13th Feb), Goldfinch (3 on 4th Feb, 10+ on 3rd Feb), Green Woodpecker (3rd, 5th & 17th Feb), Buzzard (4th - 7th , 10th, 15th & 17th Feb, 2 on 3rd Feb), Redwing (3rd, 10th, 11th & 13th Feb, 4 on 17th Feb), Fieldfare & Redwing (150 on 3rd Feb, 200+ on 10th & 12th Feb), Fieldfare (3rd, 10th & 12th Feb, 5 on 5th Feb, 6 on 7th Feb, 30+ on 13th Feb), Snipe (5th, 6th & 17th Feb, 2 on 3rd & 4th Feb), Teal (4th & 6th Feb, 2 on 7th Feb, 3 on 5th & 13th Feb, 4m & 2f on 17th Feb, 10m & 4f on 3rd Feb, 10m & 5f on 15th Feb), Pochard (4th & 12th Feb, 1m & 2f on 3rd Feb, 4m & 2f on 10th Feb, 10 on 13th Feb), Little Grebe (3rd & 12th – 13th Feb, 2 on 4th Feb, 3 on 5th Feb, 5 on 17th Feb), Gadwall (4th Feb, Pair on 3rd Feb, 4 on 5th Feb), Peregrine Falcon (3rd Feb), Pied Wagtail (12th Feb, 2 on 5th Feb, 7 on 7th Feb, 12 on 4th Feb, 35 on 3rd Feb), Meadow Pipit (8th Feb, 3 on 3rd Feb, 4 on 5th Feb, 5 on 4th Feb, 12 on 12th Feb), Chiffchaff (4th Feb), Reed Bunting (4th Feb, 7 on 13th Feb), Egyptian Goose (2 on 4th & 5th Feb), Treecreeper (4th, 5th, 13th, 15th & 17th Feb), Robin (4th Feb, 6 on 5th Feb), Chaffinch (4 on 13th Feb, 6+ on 4th Feb), Blue Tit (4th Feb, 15 on 13th Feb), Great Tit (4th Feb, 12 on 5th Feb), Long-tailed Tit (4th Feb, 6 on 13th Feb), Ring-necked Parakeet (3 on 5th Feb, 5 on 4th Feb), Mallard (4th Feb, 6+ on 5th Feb), Tufted Duck (4th Feb, 8 on 13th Feb, 16 on 5th Feb), Mute Swan (2 on 4th - 5th & 13th Feb), Red Kite (4th & 5th Feb), Magpie (4th Feb, 3 on 13th Feb), Jackdaw (4th Feb), Canada Goose (4th Feb, 6 on 5th Feb), Greylag Goose (4th Feb), Blackbird (4th Feb), Wren (4th Feb), Jay (4th & 17th Feb), Dunnock (4th Feb), Grey Heron (7th Feb, 2 on 4th - 5th & 13th Feb), Coot (4th Feb, 6+ on 5th Feb), Moorhen (4th Feb, 2 on 13th Feb, 4 on 5th Feb), Stock Dove (4th Feb), Red-crested Pochard (5th & 15th Feb, 2 on 16th Feb), Great Spotted Woodpecker (2 on 5th & 13th Feb), Goldcrest (5th Feb), Mistle Thrush (2 on 5th Feb), Shoveler (2 on 5th & 13th Feb), Cormorant (5th Feb), Kingfisher (8th & 13th Feb), Coal Tit (13th & 17th Feb), Black-headed Gull (13th Feb), Song Thrush (17th Feb) and Great Crested Grebe (17th Feb).

Yellow Brain Fungus (3rd & 4th Feb), Scarlet Elf Cup (4th Feb, 50+ on 3rd Feb), Candle-snuff (4th Feb), Jelly Ear (4th Feb) and Hairy Curtain Crust (8th Feb).

Vole (Bank reported but probably Field from photograph) (4th Feb), Muntjac (4th Feb), Squirrel (4 on 4th Feb) and Rabbit (6 on 4th Feb).

Jan 14th – Jan 31st 2017
Redwing (15th, 20th & 29th-30th Jan, 2 on 27th Jan, 5+ on 21st Jan, 6 on 14th Jan, 6+ on 22nd Jan, 19 on 28th Jan, 50+ on 16th Jan), Green Woodpecker (14th & 29th Jan), Robin (14th Jan, 5+ on 21st Jan), Song Thrush (14th, 29th & 31st Jan, 3+ on 22nd Jan), Long-tailed Tit (22nd Jan, 10 on 15th Jan, 12 on 14th Jan), Blue Tit (22nd Jan, 6+ on 14th Jan), Chaffinch (4 on 14th Jan), Sparrowhawk (14th & 15th Jan), Teal (7m&1f on 31st Jan, 18 on 15th Jan), Pied Wagtail (15th & 29th Jan), Egyptian Goose (15th, 18th, 21st-22nd , 27th & 29th Jan), Siskin (28th & 29th Jan, c 40 on 15th Jan, 50+ on 25th Jan), Fieldfare (15th & 29th-30th Jan, 3 on 27th Jan, 8 on 20th Jan, 10 on 21st Jan, 30+ on 16th Jan, 35 on 28th Jan), Meadow Pipit (15th Jan, 2 on 29th Jan, 4 on 31st Jan, 6+ on 30th Jan, 10 on 16th Jan), Treecreeper (21st, 28th & 30th-31st Jan, 2 on 15th Jan), Wigeon (15th Jan, 5 on 27th Jan, 50+ on 16th & 30th Jan, c100 on 21st Jan), Kingfisher (15th Jan), Buzzard (16th, 18th, 21st-22nd & 30th-31st Jan, 2 on 29th Jan), Grey Wagtail (16th & 21st Jan), Goldcrest (18th, 22nd & 29th Jan), Wren (2 on 20th Jan), Reed Bunting (22nd Jan, 3 on 21st Jan), Cormorant (21st Jan), Great Spotted Woodpecker (22nd & 29th Jan, 2 on 21st Jan), Crow (21st Jan), Bullfinch (21st Jan), Dunnock (22nd Jan), Great Tit (22nd Jan), Moorhen (22nd Jan), Blackbird (22nd Jan), Magpie (22nd Jan), Lapwing (3 on 25th-26th Jan, 5 on 27th & 29th Jan), Nuthatch (27th Jan), Goldfinch (31st Jan, 6 on 28th Jan), Little Grebe (29th Jan), Gadwall (29th Jan), Tufted Duck (29th Jan), Pheasant (29th Jan), Herring Gull (2 on 29th Jan), Mistle Thrush (30th Jan), Jack Snipe (31st Jan) - Mis-ID, Snipe (2 on 31st Jan), Green Sandpiper (2 on 31st Jan) and Pochard (Pair on 31st Jan).

Squirrel (3 on 14th Jan, 4 on 28th Jan, 6 on 21st Jan), Muntjac (3 on 21st Jan) and Rabbit (21st Jan, 2 on 28th Jan).

Scarlet Elf Cup (14th Jan) and Common Earthstar maybe (16th Jan).

Jan 2nd – Jan 13th 2017
Treecreeper (4th & 7th Jan, 2 on 2nd & 8th Jan), Teal (2 on 2nd & 9th Jan, 4 on 5th Jan), Redwing (8th & 9th Jan, 3 on 3rd Jan, 4 on 4th Jan, 20+ on 5th & 7th Jan, 22 on 2nd Jan, 25+ on 11th Jan, 40 on 13th Jan), Fieldfare (2nd, 4th & 7th-9th Jan, 10+ on 5th Jan, 15+ on 11th Jan, 50 on 13th Jan), Buzzard (2nd, 5th-6th, 8th, 11th & 13th Jan, 2 on 7th Jan), Egyptian Goose (2nd-3rd & 8th Jan, 2 on 4th, 7th, 11th & 13th Jan), Goldcrest (2nd-3rd, 6th & 8th-9th Jan, 2 on 7th Jan, 3 on 5th Jan), Great Spotted Woodpecker (2nd, 4th & 7th Jan, 3 on 13th Jan), Long-tailed Tit (2nd Jan, 8 on 11th Jan), Red Kite (2nd Jan, 2 on 7th & 13th Jan, 3 on 4th & 5th Jan), Moorhen (2nd Jan), Grey Heron (2nd Jan, 3 on 7th Jan), Meadow Pipit (2nd Jan, 2 on 13th Jan, 3 on 7th Jan), Siskin (6 on 3rd Jan, 6+ on 6th Jan, 10 on 13th Jan, 10+ on 11th Jan, 40+ on 13th Jan), Goldfinch (3rd Jan, 10+ on 6th Jan), Rook (3rd & 5th Jan, 3 on 7th Jan, 30 on 13th Jan), Greylag Goose (2 on 3rd & 4th Jan), Wigeon (6 on 3rd Jan, 9 on 6th Jan, 20+ on 7th Jan, 25 on 13th Jan), Jay (2 on 3rd Jan), Pied Wagtail (5 on 7th Jan, c35 on 4th Jan), Wren (4th Jan), Song Thrush (5th & 8th Jan), Little Grebe (5th & 7th Jan, 2 on 13th Jan, 3 on 8th & 9th Jan, 5 on 13th Jan), Lapwing (4 on 6th Jan), Snipe (9th Jan, 2 on 7th Jan), Chiffchaff (7th & 9th Jan), Green Woodpecker (7th & 13th Jan), Great Crested Grebe (7th Jan), Gadwall (7th Jan), Mute Swan (3 on 7th Jan), Mallard (7th Jan, 16 on 11th Jan), Tufted Duck (7th Jan), Jackdaw (150+ on 7th Jan, 200 on 13th Jan), Crow (7th Jan), Magpie (12+ on 7th Jan), Mistle Thrush (7th & 11th Jan, 2 on 13th Jan), Green Sandpiper (8th & 11th Jan), Bullfinch (9th Jan), Blue Tit (12 on 11th Jan), Coot (2 on 11th Jan), Dunnock (2 on 11th Jan), Robin (4 on 11th Jan), Sparrowhawk (13th Jan) and Kestrel (13th Jan).

Grey Squirrel (2nd & 4th Jan, 6 on 7th Jan), Rabbit (2nd Jan), Rat (Young one on 7th Jan), Muntjac (8th Jan, 2 on13th Jan) and Red Fox (13th Jan).

Honeycomb (now partly demolished 4th Jan).

Jan 1st 2017 – Dull and Wet
Little Grebe (2 on 1st Jan), Cormorant (1st Jan), Grey Heron (1st Jan), Greylag Goose (1st Jan), Canada Goose (3 on Lynsters Lake 1st Jan), Egyptian Goose (1 on Lynsters and 2 on Dead Tree in Bandstand area on 1st Jan), Wigeon (40+ on 1st Jan), Teal (6 on 1st Jan), Gadwall (1st Jan), Mallard (30+ on 1st Jan), Tufted Duck (5 on 1st Jan), Sparrowhawk (Male on 1st Jan), Moorhen (1st Jan), Coot (1st Jan), Green Sandpiper (1st Jan), Black-headed Gull (20+ on 1st Jan), Herring Gull (1st Jan), Stock Dove (1st Jan), Woodpigeon (1st Jan), Feral Pigeon (Feral Rock Dove) (1st Jan), Ring-necked Parakeet (3 on 1st Jan), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st Jan), Pied Wagtail (27 on Lynsters field on 1st Jan), Wren (1st Jan), Dunnock (3 on 1st Jan), Robin (5 on 1st Jan), Blackbird (1st Jan), Song Thrush 1st Jan), Redwing (1st Jan), Mistle Thrush (2 on 1st Jan), Goldcrest (1st Jan), Long-tailed Tit (15+ on 1st Jan), Blue Tit (1st Jan), Great Tit (1st Jan), Magpie (10+ on 1st Jan), Jackdaw (80+ on 1st Jan), Carrion Crow (1st Jan), Chaffinch (2 on 1st Jan), Goldfinch (1st Jan) and Siskin (12 on 1st Jan).

Squirrel (5 on 1st Jan) and Brown Rat (1st Jan).

Dead-man’s Fingers (1st Jan).

6 Blade Honeycomb (1st Jan).


IP logged Status: logged off Profile 
New Post Post Reply

Software PBLang 4.65 © 2002-2003 by Martin Senftleben

Maple Lodge Conservation Society (MLCS),
Maple Lodge Close, off Denham way,
Rickmansworth,
Herts. UK.
WD3 9SN

[Home] [History] [Contact Info] [Lodge Map] [Gallery] [Birds Seen] [Moths Seen] [Spiders Seen] [Work Party] [Diary and Events] [Links]


Image