Maplelodge Forum
Please log in or register.
The date and time is now May 25, 2022, 08:52:26 AM
Home  Search  Help  Log in  Register  Members

New Post Post Reply
Maplelodge Forum :: Maple Lodge Forum :: General Chat :: Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2021  ::
Webadmin1
Administrator
Image


Posts: 70
Birds, Moths & Other Wildlife sightings for 2021 (April 19, 2022, 04:46:20 AM) quote  
2021 Bird List - first reported date.
Great Crested Grebe (1st Jan 2021), Little Grebe (1st Jan 2021), Cormorant (1st Jan 2021), Bittern (Not recorded in 2021), Grey Heron (1st Jan 2021), White Stork (Not recorded in 2021), Little Egret (28th Jan 2021), Great White Egret (3rd Jun 2021), Mute Swan (26th Feb 2021), Black Swan (Not recorded in 2021), Greylag Goose (1st Jan 2021), Canada Goose (1st Jan 2021), Barnacle Goose (28th Jan 2021), Egyptian Goose (1st Jan 2021), Shelduck (28th Feb 2021), Mandarin (Not recorded in 2021), Wigeon (1st Jan 2021), Goosander (Not recorded in 2021), Pintail (Not recorded in 2021), Teal (1st Jan 2021), Gadwall (1st Jan 2021), Garganey (Not recorded in 2021), Mallard (1st Jan 2021), Shoveler (1st Jan 2021), Pochard (1st Jan 2021), Red-crested Pochard (1st Jan 2021), Tufted Duck (1st Jan 2021), Goldeneye (25th Apr 2021), Red Kite (1st Jan 2021), Sparrowhawk (5th Jan 2021), Buzzard (1st Jan 2021), Kestrel (29th Mar 2021), Hobby (4th May 2021), Peregrine Falcon (Not recorded in 2021), Osprey (Not recorded in 2021), Pheasant (4th Jan 2021), Water Rail (1st Jan 2021), Moorhen (1st Jan 2021), Coot (1st Jan 2021), Oystercatcher (27th Jan 2021), Little Ringed Plover (Not recorded in 2021), Golden Plover (Not recorded in 2021), Lapwing (1st Jan 2021), Ruff (Not recorded in 2021), Snipe (14th Jan 2021), Jack Snipe (30 Nov 2021), Redshank (Not recorded in 2021), Greenshank (Not recorded in 2021), Green Sandpiper (18th Mar 2021), Common Sandpiper (Not recorded in 2021), Mediterranean Gull (Not recorded in 2021), Common Gull (5th Jan 2021), Black-headed Gull (1st Jan 2021), Herring Gull (1st Jan 2021), Lesser Black-backed Gull (23rd Apr 2021), Greater Black-backed Gull (Not recorded in 2021), Common Tern (6th May 2021), Arctic Tern (Not recorded in 2021), Stock Dove (1st Jan 2021), Collared Dove (27th Apr 2021), Woodpigeon (1st Jan 2021), Feral Pigeon (Feral Rock Dove) (1st Jan 2021), Ring-necked Parakeet (1st Jan 2021), Cuckoo (18th May 2021), Barn Owl (Not recorded in 2021), Tawny Owl (29th May 2021), Swift (21st Apr 2021), Kingfisher (1st Jan 2021), Green Woodpecker (1st Jan 2021), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st Jan 2021), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Not recorded in 2021), Swallow (29th Apr 2021), House Martin (4th May 2021), Sand Martin (21st Mar 2021), Meadow Pipit (6th Oct 2021), Yellow Wagtail (27th Apr 2021), Grey Wagtail (4th Jul 2021), Pied Wagtail (29th Jan 2021), Wren (17th May 2021), Dunnock (1st Jan 2021), Robin (1st Jan 2021), Blackbird (1st Jan 2021), Fieldfare (10th Jan 2021), Song Thrush (17th May 2021), Redwing (1st Jan 2021), Mistle Thrush (19th Jan 2021), Cetti's Warbler (6th Feb 2021), Sedge Warbler (10th May 2021), Reed Warbler (27th Apr 2021), Garden Warbler (6th May 2021), Whitethroat (Not recorded in 2021), Lesser Whitethroat (Not recorded in 2021), Blackcap (1st Apr 2021), Chiffchaff (21st Jan 2021), Willow Warbler (17th May 2021), Goldcrest (17th May 2021), Firecrest (10th Jan 2021), Spotted Flycatcher (Not recorded in 2021), Stonechat (Not recorded in 2021), Long-tailed Tit (1st Jan 2021), Coal Tit (1st Nov 2021), Blue Tit (1st Jan 2021), Great Tit (1st Jan 2021), Nuthatch (1st Jan 2021), Treecreeper (14th Jan 2021), Magpie (1st Jan 2021), Jackdaw (1st Jan 2021), Rook (4th Oct 2021), Carrion Crow (1st Jan 2021), Raven (1st Jan 2021), Jay (1st Jan 2021), Starling (1st Jan 2021), House Sparrow (Not recorded in 2021), Chaffinch (17th May 2021), Brambling (Not recorded in 2021), Greenfinch (6th Feb 2021), Goldfinch (1st Jan 2021), Siskin (1st Jan 2021), Lesser Redpoll (5th Dec 2021), Bullfinch (2nd Mar 2021), Hawfinch (Not recorded in 2021) and Reed Bunting (22nd May 2021).

Dec 1st – Dec 31st 2021 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Jack Snipe (1st – 2nd (1), 10th , 12th & 18th Dec), Snipe (1st (2), 2nd (1), 5th (2), 10th (2), 12th (2), 18th (2), 19th, 21st – 23rd (1) & 28th Dec), Water Rail (1st (1), 5th – 6th (1), 10th (calling), 21st , 23rd , 26th –27th, 28th (2) & 29th – 31st Dec), Cetti’s Warbler (1st – 2nd , 6th & 11th ,18th , 23rd (calling) & 28th (heard) Dec), Shoveler (2nd (9), 11th (m) & 18th (m) Dec), Gadwall (2nd (4) & 11th (4) Dec), Tufted Duck (2nd (4), 10th , 11th (m), 18th (3m) & 23rd (4m & 2f) Dec), Moorhen (2nd (4), 11th (10), 18th (8) & 23rd (10) Dec), Blue Tit (2nd , 4th , 8th , 10th – 11th ,18th (14+), 22nd – 23rd & 26th Dec), Great Tit (2nd , 5th , 8th , 11th ,18th (7+), 22nd – 23rd & 26th – 27th Dec), Robin (2nd , 11th (2), 18th (4), 22nd – 23rd, 27th & 31st Dec), Buzzard (2nd (2), 10th (3) & 18th (1) Dec), Magpie (2nd , 11th (2), 16th (2), 18th (3), 21st & 23rd Dec), Chaffinch (2nd , 4th – 5th , 10th (m), 11th (2) & 23rd (2f) Dec), Pochard (2nd ,18th (m) & 23rd (pair) Dec), Teal (2nd (f), 20th ,22nd (m), 23rd (m&f) & 31st (f) Dec), Mallard (2nd , 11th (5), 18th (8+), 23rd (10+) & 31st (pair) Dec), Kingfisher (2nd , 9th , 12th & 18th Dec), Long-tailed Tit (2nd , 18th (5) & 23rd (2) Dec), Jackdaw (2nd & 11th Dec), Mute Swan (2nd (2), 4th (1), 10th – 11th (2), 16th , 18th (2), 21st & 23rd (3) Dec), Ring-necked Parakeet (2nd , 4th ,18th (2), 22nd & 23rd (4) Dec), Robin (2nd , 4th , 8th , 10th , 16th ,21st , 26th & 31st Dec), Nuthatch (2nd , 10th ,12th & 22nd Dec), Firecrest (4th – 5th Dec), Goldfinch (4th Dec), Siskin (5th (30+), 11th (15-20), 12th (22), 18th (c60), 19th (20+), 23rd (c50), 26th (50+), 27th (60+), 28th (20+) & 31st (20+) Dec), Lesser Redpoll (5th Dec), Great Spotted Woodpecker (5th (m), 8th , 10th (m), 16th ,18th (3), 22nd (f), 23rd (2) & 31st (f) Dec), Redwing (5th (12) & 18th – 19th (3) Dec), Kestrel (6th (in tree behind cricket pitch), 9th & 11th Dec), Jay (8th , 10th – 11th (1), 18th , 23rd (4) & 31st Dec), Coot (8th , 11th (2), 18th (7) & 23rd Dec), Little Grebe (8th , 10th , 22nd , 23rd & 29th – 31st Dec), Green Woodpecker (9th Dec), Sparrowhawk (10th , 28th (m), 29th & 31st Dec), Grey Heron (11th , 23rd (1), 27th & 29th Dec), Teal (11th (f) Dec), Cormorant (11th (1) Dec), Goldcrest (11th (1) Dec), Treecreeper (12th ,18th – 19th & 31st Dec), Canada Goose (18th (1) Dec), Crow (18th Dec), Wren (18th ,20th & 31st Dec), Chiffchaff (19th, 26th – 28th & 31st Dec), Rook (20th (8 heading east over reserve) Dec), Black-headed Gull (21st (40+) & 23rd (c50 on cricket pitch) Dec), Blackbird (23rd (2m) Dec), Tawny Owl (26th (m calling) Dec) and Lapwing (26th (4) Dec).

6 Dec 2021 – Simon Buckingham received a couple of identification confirmations from the county moth recorder. Ancylis mitterbacheriana - Red Roller and Bryotropha domestica - House Neb were trapped on 24th June 2021 and are both new for the ML Species List.

Winter Moth (28th Dec) and Mottled Umber (28th Dec).

Grey Squirrel (2nd (1 at Rotunda), 4th – 5th, 8th, 10th, 11th (5), 16th, 17th (8), 18th (3), 21st , 23rd (3), 26th – 27th & 31st Dec), Brown Rat (2nd (1 at Rotunda, 1 at Clubhouse), 8th – 9th, 11th (3), 16th, 17th (12), 18th (4), 21st – 22nd , 23rd (3), & 26th – 27th Dec), Red Fox (6th , 15th (caught on night Trail camera) & 19th – 20th (caught on night Trail camera) Dec), Muntjac (17th (caught on night Trail camera) & 20th (caught on night Trail camera) Dec), Badger (17th (caught on night Trail camera) & 25th (on Night Cam) & 29th (on Night Cam) Dec) and Rabbit (21st , 25th (2 on Night Cam) & 31st Dec).

Oyster Mushroom (15 & 18th (Still a good flush on fallen Poplar) Dec) and Glistening Inkcaps (Coprinellus micaceus) (17th Dec).

Nov 1st – Nov 30th 2021 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Robin (1st, 4th , 8th, 9th (2), 11th – 17th , 19th , 25th (6+), 26th & 27th (1) Nov), Blue Tit (1st , 5th, 8th , 11th , 19th & 27th (5+) Nov), Sparrowhawk (1st (with caught Blue Tit) Nov), Little Grebe (1st , 9th , 20th , 23rd & 27th (1) Nov), Coal Tit (1st Nov), Long-tailed Tit (1st, 9th (1), 16th , 20th & 27th Nov), Teal (1st, 4th (m&f), 7th (m), 9th (m), 17th (m), 21st (2) & 27th Nov), Coot (1st (2 fighting) , 4th – 5th , 13th , 25th (12) & 27th Nov), Snipe (3rd, 5th, 19th (1), 20th – 21st (2), 25th (2), 27th (2) & 29th (1) Nov), Water Rail (3rd, 5th, 13th & 21st Nov), Cetti’s Warbler (4th (heard), 11th , 17th , 22nd , 25th (2) & 29th (1) Nov), Chaffinch (4th (1), 8th, 9th (3), 16th (2), 20th , 25th (3), 26th & 27th (3) Nov), Mute Swan (4th (1), 8th (1), 9th , 14th – 16th (1), 25th (2), 26th (1) & 27th (2) Nov), Red Kite (4th (2), 9th & 22nd (1) Nov), Green Woodpecker (4th – 5th & 7th Nov), Kingfisher (5th, 13th , 15th (Adult & juv), 17th (3), 20th , 21st (2), 25th & 27th (2) Nov), Egyptian Goose (8th (2 prospecting Nest Box R2 opp Teal Hide), 9th (2), 19th (pair), 21st (2 pair fighting), 25th (2 pairs) & 26th – 27th (pair) Nov), Magpie (6th , 9th , 15th – 16th , 25th & 27th (3) Nov), Ring-necked Parakeet (6th, 8th - 9th (2), 11th , 13th , 15th – 16th & 25th – 26th (1) Nov), Shoveler (7th (m), 21st (2), 26th (m) & 27th (2m) Nov), Grey Heron (7th – 9th , 13th , 19th & 26th - 27th Nov), Goldfinch (8th , 9th (2), 20th & 27th (4) Nov), Jay (8th - 9th , 13th , 16th & 19th Nov), Great Tit (8th , 23rd & 27th (3) Nov), Great Spotted Woodpecker (8th (f), 13th – 14th (f), 19th (f), 25th (f) & 27th (f) Nov), Moorhen (9th, 13th , 15th , 23rd, 25th (10), 26th & 27th (6) Nov), Gadwall (9th (5), 25th & 27th (2) Nov), Black-headed Gull (9th , 17th , 26th & 27th (2) Nov), Mallard (9th (4), 9th (3), 15th , 19th (1 domestic type), 20th , 22nd , 25th (1), & 27th (6+) Nov), Crow (9th (4) Nov), Nuthatch (11th – 13th , 16th , 19th & 25th (1) Nov), Goldcrest (11th Nov), Siskin (13th – 14th (at least 25), 20th (50-60), 27th (3) & 29th (flock) Nov), Dunnock (14th & 27th (1) Nov), Wren (15th , 19th , 25th & 29th (1) Nov), Treecreeper (17th & 19th Nov), Tufted Duck (25th (4) & 27th (m) Nov), Buzzard (25th (1) Nov), Jackdaw (27th (200+ at back of Reserve, from Teal Hide), Blackbird (27th Nov), Wigeon (27th (f) Nov) and Jack Snipe (30th (1) Nov).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 13 Nov 2021. Just 8 moths of 7 species from the reserve. Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata) was a new moth for the reserve, whilst December Moth, Feathered Thorn and Ypsolopha ustella were all new for the year. Also noted we’re good numbers of finches, with at least 25 Siskin in the area between the Clubhouse and the Everglades.

Grey Squirrel (1st, 4th (1 on feeder), 6th, 8th – 9th, 13th, 15th – 17th , 19th , 26th & 27th (3 near CH feeders & 1 from Rotunda) Nov), Red Fox (3rd Nov), Brown Rat (4th (3), 6th (2) & 8th – 9th, 11th, 14th – 15th , 20th , 25th (1) & 27th (4) Nov), Badger (Mid Nov (Adult caught on night Trail camera), Muntjac (Mid Nov (2 caught on night Trail camera) & 19th (1) Nov) and Rabbit (27th (1 on footpath towards Sluice Hide) Nov).

Spindle Tree (17th Nov).

Oyster Mushroom (27th (a good flush on fallen Poplar) Nov) and a selection of fungi found during November at the reserve by Barry Webb - Eyelash fungi (probably Scutellinia scutellata), Mycena acicula. Saffron-drop Bonnets (Mycena crocata), Hymenoscyphus herbarum (new to the ML Species List) - thousands of these on plant stems in the heap of vegetation near comma corner and possibly Dewdrop Bonnets(Hemimycena tortuosa) which would also be new to the ML Species List.
Also some Slime Moulds (Myxomycetes) found by Barry Webb during November at the reserve - A new and exciting find for Barry, Comatricha tenerrima (new to the ML Species List) - Found on a small pile of old nettles down the woodland walk, Comatricha nigra, an immature group of Stemonitipsios typhina, Arcyria stipata (new to the ML Species List) and a mature bunch of Stemonitis.

Oct 1st – Oct 31st 2021 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Kingfisher (1st (2), 4th (m&f), 6th – 11th (1), 14th (3 sightings at Barge Pond & Long Hedge), 15th (1), 16th (2), 17th – 18th (1), 20th , 21st (2), 22nd (1), 23rd (m), 24th (1), 28th (2) & 30th Oct), Cormorant (3rd , 5th , 22nd (2) & 24th Oct), Great Crested Grebe (3rd - 4th (1), 6th (1), 11th (1) & 22nd (Pair doing head-wagging display) Oct), Coot (3rd , 4th (23), 6th (17), 11th , 16th , 21st & 22nd (17) Oct), Mute Swan (3rd (1), 4th (2), 6th (1), 10th (2), 11th , 15th (1), 17th (1 with fishing braid hanging from bill), 18th (1), 20th (1 healthy bird), 22nd (1), 24th & 30th Oct), Robin (3rd , 4th (7), 6th (10), 8th , 10th , 14th , 21st , 22nd (6) & 23rd Oct), Mallard (3rd , 4th (7), 6th (14), 10th (f), 11th (m&f), 13th , 20th – 21st , 22nd (29 plus 1 domestic type) & 24th Oct), Shoveler (4th (15), 5th , 6th (10), 11th , 15th (1), 17th (3m&2f), 18th (5m&3f) 22nd (15) & 24th (2) Oct), Gadwall (4th (5) & 6th (3) Oct), Teal (4th (2), 6th (2), 11th , 15th (3), 17th (2), 18th (2f), 21st, 22nd (7) & 24th (6) Oct), Pochard (4th (3) , 6th (1) & 22nd (7) Oct), Little Grebe (4th (3), 5th (adult & juv), 6th (7), 9th – 11th , 14th , 16th , 18th (3), 19th – 21st , 22nd (3) & 23rd – 24th Oct), Woodpigeon (4th (2), 6th (20), 8th & 22nd (9) Oct), Moorhen (4th (11), 6th (17), 10th , 14th , 21st & 22nd (24) Oct), Black-headed Gull (4th (14), 6th (11), 10th , 18th (35) & 22nd (8) Oct), Grey Heron (4th (1), 6th (2), 11th , 16th , 18th (1), 21st - 22nd (1), 24th & 30th Oct), Ring-necked Parakeet (4th – 5th (2), 6th (1), 10th – 11th , 13th – 15th , 22nd (1), 25th & 30th (2) Oct), Jay (4th (3), 5th , 6th (2), 8th , 10th - 11th , 16th , 22nd (2) & 23rd Oct), Magpie (4th (3), 10th , 22nd (4) & 25th Oct), Jackdaw (4th (2) & 22nd (15) Oct), Rook (4th (2 flyovers) Oct), Crow (4th (4), 6th (1), 10th & 22nd (3) Oct), Blue Tit (4th – 5th (1), 6th (3), 14th , 20th , 22nd (1 seen, others heard) & 23rd Oct), Great Tit (4th – 5th (1), 6th (6), 10th (3), 11th , 14th , 16th & 30th Oct), Chiffchaff (4th (2), 5th - 6th (1), 10th (2) & 24th (singing) Oct), Cetti’s Warbler (4th (heard), 6th (1), 11th (1 seen and heard), 15th (1) - 16th (1), 20th – 21st (heard), 22nd (seen), 24th (heard) & 28th (seen and heard) Oct), Long-tailed Tit (4th (1), 6th (3) & 10th (6+) Oct), Wren (4th (3), 6th (3) & 22nd (6) Oct), Blackbird (4th (5), 6th (3), 10th & 22nd (6) Oct), Dunnock (4th (1), 6th (1), 8th & 22nd (4) Oct), Grey Wagtail (5th Oct), Goldfinch (5th , 11th , 20th & 22nd – 23rd Oct), Greylag Goose (6th (10) Oct), Canada Goose (6th (2) Oct), Egyptian Goose (6th (7), 11th (2), 22nd (pair mating) , 24th (pair prospecting nest boxes seen from Teal Hide, with one seen emerging from the highest of these boxes (Nest Box R)) & 31st (2) Oct), Tufted Duck (6th (1), 19th & 22nd (2) Oct), Green Woodpecker (6th (1) & 22nd (1) Oct), House Martin (6th (2) Oct), Redwing (6th (2) & 22nd (6) Oct), Chaffinch (6th (3) & 22nd (f) Oct), Meadow Pipit (6th (1 on LF) Oct), Great White Egret (9th (possibly 7 – a record number for the Reserve (and for Herts)) Oct), Sparrowhawk (10th Oct), Snipe (14th (at least 2), 15th (1), 16th (2), 18th – 19th, 21st, 22nd (2), 23rd - 24th (1), 28th (1, possibly 2) & 31st Oct), Nuthatch (17th – 18th, 22nd & 30th Oct), Water Rail (15th (1 seen) - 16th , 20th , 21st , 28th (seen) & 31st Oct), Duck nest (16th (abandoned with 3 eggs – in Reeds) Oct), Green Sandpiper (18th Oct), Great Spotted Woodpecker (20th (f), 22nd (2) & 30th (f) Oct), Treecreeper (21st & 30th Oct), Lesser Black-backed Gull (22nd (1) Oct) and Song Thrush (22nd (1) Oct).

Pink-Barred Sallow (Xanthia togata) (7th Oct), Ruby Tiger (10th (caterpillar) Oct), Agonopterix alstromeriana – Brown-spot Flat-body (11th Oct) and Common Marbled Carpet (28th Oct).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 1 Oct 2021. Just 27 moths of 11 species from the reserve. The highlight was a Pale-lemon Sallow (Cirrhia ocellaris, previously Xanthia ocellaris). This is just the sixth record from Herts and the first this century. This is the first record for the reserve and a milestone in being the 600th species of moth I’ve recorded there. Beaded Chestnut, Pink-barred Sallow and Barred Sallow were all new for the year.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 8 Oct 2021. 53 moths of 16 species from the reserve. Wasps were again a problem with around 300 from a single trap. Thankfully, I emerged unscathed this time. The Mallow was a new moth species for the year and I’ve got an interesting looking macro moth which will require some further study.

Migrant Hawker (10th (plenty) & 14th Oct), Common Darter (10th (plenty) & 24th Oct) and Ruddy Darter (14th Oct).

Red Admiral (14th & 24th Oct) and Common Blue perhaps (20th (caterpillar) Oct).

Ground Beetle sp (Dromius quadrimaculatus) (10th (new to ML Species List) Oct) and Sawfly sp - (Selandria serva) – Small Selandria (11th (new to the ML Species List) Oct).

Wasp Spider (7th Oct).

Brown Rat (3rd, 4th (2), 6th, 10th (4), 13th, 16th (2), 18th (4), 19th , 21st (2), 22nd – 23rd & 25th Oct), Grey Squirrel (4th, 6th , 10th , 13th , 15th , 22nd – 23rd & 30th Oct), Common Shrew (10th Oct), Red Fox (11th Oct) and Rabbit (18th Oct).

Grass Snake (8th Oct).

Coral Slime Mold (Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa var poioides) (9th & 11th Oct), Slime-mold (Tubulifera arachnoidea) formerly Tubifera ferruginosa - Red Raspberry (9th Oct), Parasol (Macrolepiota procera) (13th Dec), Giant Puffball (14th Oct) and Lilac Fibrecap mushroom (Inocybe geophylla var. lilacina).

Sep 1st – Sep 30th 2021 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Kingfisher (1st (m), 2nd – 3rd , 4th (adult and juv), 5th , 9th , 11th - 13th , 16th , 17th (2), 18th – 21st , 22nd (2), 23rd , 24th (2), 25th & 27th – 29th Sep), Little Grebe (1st – 2nd, 3rd (Adult & chick), 11th , 22nd & 28th – 29th Sep), Green Sandpiper (2nd Sep), Robin (2nd , 9th , 11th , 17th , 20th – 22nd & 28th – 29th Sep), Mute Swan (2nd – 3rd , 9th , 16th & 20th Sep), Chaffinch (2nd & 7th Sep), Goldfinch (2nd , 4th , 12th , 16th & 20th Sep), Blue Tit (2nd , 4th , 7th & 12th Sep), Dunnock (2nd - 3rd , 7th , 11th – 12th , 16th - 17th , 20th – 22nd & 28th Sep), Coot (3rd , 7th , 12th (young one) , 17th , 21st – 22nd & 30th Sep), Wren (3rd & 17th Sep), Grey Wagtail (3rd , 8th (2), 16th & 20th – 21st Sep), Cetti’s Warbler (3rd – 4th (heard), 9th (heard), 11th – 13th (heard), 17th (2 heard) & 25th (calling) Sep), Teal (3rd (1) , 7th (1), 9th (1) & 11th (1) Sep), Chiffchaff (5th , 7th , 13th (2) & 17th (2) Sep), Moorhen (7th , 12th – 13th , 17th & 22nd Sep), Nuthatch (7th & 17th Sep), Shoveler (9th (2) & 27th – 28th Sep), Little Egret (9th (1), 22nd (1) & 28th Sep), Water Rail (9th (heard) Sep), Magpie (9th & 17th Sep), Tufted Duck (11th (young) Sep), Reed Warbler (12th (2) Sep), Hobby (13th (1) Sep), Great Tit (12th & 22nd Sep), Ring-necked Parakeet (12th & 16th - 17th Sep), Great Crested Grebe (17th Sep), Jay (20th - 22nd & 28th – 29th Sep), Mallard (22nd Sep), Great Spotted Woodpecker (22nd (f) Sep), Grey Heron (22nd & 28th Sep), Red Kite (27th Sep) and Jackdaw (27th Sep).

Red Admiral (2nd – 3rd , 7th (1) & 16th (2) Sep), Speckled Wood (2nd – 3rd & 11th (c8) Sep), Brimstone (3rd (1) Sep), Green-veined White (5th & 12th (1) Sep), Comma (7th (1), 11th (1) & 16th – 17th (2) Sep), Peacock (7th (1) Sep), Small White (11th Sep), Large White (12th (1) Sep) and Small Tortoiseshell (17th (1) Sep).

Dingy Footman (3rd, 11th (1) & 13th (1) Sep), Light Emerald (3rd Sep), Green Carpet (7th & 9th Sep), Snout (11th – 12th & 17th Sep), Common Wainscot (12th Sep), Flounced Rustic (13th Sep) and Dingy Skipper (17th Sep).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 10 Sep 2021. 288 moths of 50 species were recorded from the reserve.. The highlight was the reserve’s second Clifden Nonpareil. Unfortunately, it was making its way out of he trap as I arrived and took to the skies before I could get a photo. The rest of the catch had a very autumnal feel about it, with brown and yellow species to the fore. Centre-barred Sallow, Agonopterix alstromeriana, Sallow and Epinotia tenerana were all new for the year.

11th Sep 2021 – Simon Buckingham posted confirmation from the county moth recorder of identifications on three micro moths he recently trapped at the reserve (all trapped by the woodshed).
Caloptilia robustella – New Oak Slender (trapped 31/7/21)
Dichrorampha acuminatana – Sharp-winged Drill (trapped 4/8/21)
Cnephasia genitalana – Dover Shade (trapped 21/8/21)
All are new species for the reserve.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 11 Sep 2021. 195 moths of 37 species from the reserve. There were the first signs of numbers and diversity of moths falling as we head into autumn and overnight temperatures fall away. No new moths last night

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 17 Sep 2021. As we move into autumn, the cooler nights trigger a drop off in numbers and diversity of moths. Just 35 moths of 16 species from the reserve. I’ll need to dust my binoculars off and get out birding!

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 18 Sep 2021. 68 moths of 27 species from the reserve. Cypress Pug (Eupithecia phoeniceata) was new for the reserve list, whilst Small Blood-vein was new for the year.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 24 Sep 2021. Fifty plus very angry wasps made emptying the traps an unpleasant experience and I counted myself fortunate to only have been stung once. Otherwise it was fairly standard fare on the moth front with 69 individuals of 24 species being recorded. Deep-brown Dart, Lunar Underwing and Acleris sparsana – Ashy Button were new for the year and a Lesser Stag Beetle was good to see.

Emperor (2nd - 3rd & 5th Sep), Brown Hawker (2nd - 3rd Sep), Migrant or Southern Hawker (2nd Sep), Willow Emerald (2nd - 3rd , 7th , 17th & 21st Sep), Blue-tailed Damselfly (2nd – 3rd & 7th Sep), Common Darter (2nd - 3rd , 7th (ovipositing), 9th , 12th & 16th (3) Sep), Ruddy Darter (2nd (pair) & 3rd (ovipositing) Sep), Migrant Hawker (3rd (mating), 7th (lots), 12th (f), 16th (2), 17th – 18th , 20TH - 21st & 25th (2) Sep), Common Blue Damselfly (3rd , 7th , 12th , 17th & 21st Sep) and Southern Hawker (7th Sep).

Mint Beetle (4th (2) Sep), Green Shieldbug (4th Sep), Ruby-tailed Wasp (2nd Sep), Speckled Bush Cricket (11th Sep), Beetle sp (Cryptopleurum subtile) (11th (new to ML Species List), Leafhopper Bug sp (Alebra albostriatella) (11th Sep), Picture-winged Fly sp (Tephritis bardanae) (11th Sep), Lacewing sp (Micromus paganus) (11th (new to the ML Species List) Sep), Hawthorn Shieldbug (16th Sep), Water Boatman sp (20th (caught by Kingfisher) Sep), Bee sp (22nd (nest in tree hole near Sluice Hide) Sep) and Lesser Stag Beetle (24th Sep).

Spider sp Tetragnatha striata (3rd (eggsacs – likely sp new to ML Species List) Sep) and Wasp Spider (30th (egg case) Sep).

Great Pond Snail (Lymnaea stagnalis) (4th (New to ML Species List) Sep) and Water Measurer (18th Sep).

Grey Squirrel (2nd – 4th, 7th, 9th, 16th - 17th , 20th , 22nd & 28th – 29th Sep), Brown Rat (2nd – 4th , 7th (3 on Clubhouse stump), 12th (in feeder), 16th , 17th (2 in feeder), 18th , 20th , 21st (3), 22nd (4), 28th - 30th Sep), Rabbit (3rd - 4th Sep), Common Shrew (2nd Sep) and Harvest Mouse (30th (2 empty nests) Sep).

Grass Snake (7th (swimming) & 21st Sep) and Common Frog (11th & 18th Sep).

Southern Bracket (9th Sep).

Rowan Tree (9th (lots of berries) Sep).

Aug 1st – Aug 31st 2021 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st – 2nd (m) , 9th – 10th (m), 17th (juv male) & 22nd (f) Aug), Stock Dove (1st (1) Aug), Reed Warbler (2nd (adult and 3-4 chicks in nest) & 3rd (adult with damselfly in beak) Aug), Moorhen (2nd (chick on land), 6th (juv), 17th & 22nd Aug), Chaffinch (2nd (f) , 23rd & 31st (m with very bad leg lesions) Aug), Nuthatch (2nd – 3rd Aug), Jay (2nd (young), 3rd (adult), 6th (juv), 9th – 10th , 14th & 23rd Aug), Mute Swan (2nd (pair), 3rd (1), 6th (1), 17th (1), 22nd (1) , 24th (2) & 29th (2) Aug), Blue Tit (2nd – 3rd (young) & 23rd Aug), Robin (3rd (adult and 1 youngster), 6th (juv), 9th (adult), 21st - 24th & 29th - 30th Aug), Little Grebe (3rd (juv), 5th (2), 9th , 17th , 21st (adult), 23rd – 24th, & 25th (small chick, suggesting a late breeding) Aug), Magpie (6th & 30th Aug), Shoveler (5th (12) & 13th (f) Aug), Great Crested Grebe (5th (juv), 21st – 22nd (adult) & 30th Aug), Little Egret (6th (1), 17th (1), 19th & 26th Aug), Kingfisher (12th , 15th , 21st (m&f), 22nd (m), 23rd (regurgitating pellet), 25th (with fish), 26th - 28th & 29th (with young frog in beak) Aug), Water Rail (14th (2 screaming across from island opposite Teal Hide) Aug), Tufted Duck (14th (f & 5 ducklings), 17th (f with 3 ducklings), 21st (f and 1 young), 22nd – 23rd (f) & 24th (f & duckling) Aug), Green Sandpiper (15th - 16th & 18th Aug), Sparrowhawk (17th Aug), Coot (17th & 29th Aug), Wren (17th Aug), Goldfinch (22nd & 30th Aug), Mallard (22nd Aug), Great Tit (23rd - 24th Aug) and Cetti’s Warbler (28th (1 heard) Aug).

Mint Beetle (2nd (couple) Aug), Mottled Thistle Fly (Xyphosia miliaria) (4th (new to the ML Species List) Aug), Speckled Bush Cricket (5th (immature) & 9th (2m) Aug), Yellow and Black Longhorn Beetle (Rutpela maculate) (6th Aug), Tree Damsel Bug (Himacerus apterus) (6th Aug), Hornet Mimic Hoverfly (Volucella zonaria) (6th & 21st Aug), Cranefly sp (Nephrotoma flavipalpis) – a Tiger Cranefly (11th (new to the ML Species List) Aug), German Wasp (Vespula germanica) (11th Aug), Hoverfly (Rhingia campestris) – Common Snout Hoverfly (14th Aug), Green Shieldbug (14th & 25th Aug), Harlequin Ladybird (14th Aug), Honey Bee (14th Aug), Tree Damsel Bug (14th Aug), Hornet (20th Aug), Leafhopper Bug sp (Metidiocerus rutilans) (20th Aug), Limonid Cranefly sp (Eloeophila submarmorata) (20th (new to the ML Species List) Aug), Looped Flutter Fly (Palloptera muliebris) - A Picture-winged Fly (23rd Aug), Stretched-foot Fly sp (Tanypeza longimana) (23rd (new to the ML Species List) Aug) and Black Clock Beetle (Pterostichus madidus) (29th (likely) Aug).

Walnut Orb Weaver spider (Nuctenea umbratica) (14th Aug), Garden Orb (14th Aug) and Harvestman (14th Aug).

Red Admiral (2nd (5+), 5th (1), 19th & 26th Aug), Peacock (2nd, 5th (12), 6th, 19th & 26th Aug), Comma (2nd, 5th (2), 19th & 27th (torpid) Aug), Green-veined White (2nd & 28th Aug), Brimstone (2nd (1 female) & 28th (m) Aug), Gatekeeper (2nd (1) Aug), Small White (3rd & 28th Aug) and Speckled Wood (9th , 19th & 28th (c6) Aug).

Willow Beauty (2nd Aug), Dingy Footman (6th (4), 9th (7), 17th , 19th (3) & 29th (1) Aug), Plume (6th (1) & 29th (2 White) Aug), Pale Prominent (9th Aug), Pebble Hook-tip (13th Aug), Red Underwing (13th Aug), Black Arches (19th Aug), Green Carpet (27th Aug), Grey Dagger (28th (caterpillar) Aug), Garden Tiger (28th (caterpillar) Aug), Brimstone Moth (29th Aug), Mother-of-Pearl (29th (2) Aug), Light Emerald (29th (1 dead) Aug) and Copper Underwing (29th (dead) Aug).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 3 Aug 2021. 204 moths of 68 species from the reserve. Four Rosy Footman (Miltochrista miniata) were the highlight. A new species for the reserve.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 6 Aug 2021. The less than ideal trapping conditions still yielded 160 moths of 51 species. Although there were no new species, the trap at the Double-decker hide produced some reedbed specialists in Brown-veined Wainscot, Bulrush Wainscot and Calamotropha paludella. Yesterday evening’s Red Underwing was my first record of the species from the reserve, although there are records since 1984. This is the 590th species of moth I’ve recorded on the reserve. Rosy Rustic, Spilonota ocellana, Ear Moth agg and Elophila nymphaeata were all new for the year.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 10 Aug 2021. 321 moths of 81 species from the reserve. Nothing new, but Least Yellow Underwing, Pyralis farinalis, Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata = Nymphula stagnata), Dark Sword-grass, Argyresthia semifusca and Roeslerstammia erxlebella were all new for the year.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 11 Aug 2021. Better trapping conditions yielded 547 moths of 82 species from the reserve. Rosy Footman put in another appearance, while Emmelina monodactyla, Mompha propinquella, Catoptria falsella, Flounced Rustic and Bordered Beauty were all new for the year.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 12 Aug 2021. 398 moths of 80 species from the reserve. Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata) was a new moth for me from the reserve although I note that there is an old record (1987). Dusky Sallow, Cloaked Minor, Oak Processionary Moth, Acleris variegana, Pyrausta aurata, Copper Underwing and Bucculatrix bechsteinella were all new for the year.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 14 Aug 2021. One trap in the Village and one in the reedbed yielded 481 moths of 76 species. Hoary Footman (Eilema caniola) (Village trap) was new for the reserve and Orange Swift was new for the year. Update 29th Sep 2021 - I’ve just had notification from the county moth recorder that a micro moth that I trapped at the reserve on 14th August was Anarsia innoxiella – Acer Sober, a new moth for the reserve list.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 20 Aug 2021. Four traps were deployed at the reserve, two in the Village and two at the Reedbed. A total of 858 moths of 99 species were recorded. The Reedbed came up trumps with Small Ranunculus (Hecatera dysodea), Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma) and micro moth Cydia amplana - Vagrant Piercer (all new for the reserve) appearing from the traps.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 21 Aug 2021. A downpour at dawn made emptying the traps a bit of a (damp) challenge, but 316 moths of 68 species were recorded. Nothing new, but a couple of interesting micro moths are off to the county moth recorder for further inspection.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 27 Aug 2021. With an autumnal feel to the weather, it was no surprise to find fewer moths in the traps at the reserve. Just 98 moths of 39 species were recorded as well as the hoverflies Helophilus pendulus and Eristalis pertinax.

Brown Hawker (2nd , 9th (several), 18th – 19th & 28th – 29th Aug), Emperor Dragonfly (2nd (females ovipositing), 19th , 21st & 30th Aug), Ruddy Darter (2nd , 13th , 15th – 16th , 19th & 28th – 29th Aug), Common Blue Damselfly (2nd , 6th , 9th , 19th & 29th Aug), Blue-tailed Damselfly (2nd , 6th , 19th & 29th Aug), Red-eyed Damselfly (2nd , 10th , 16th (ovipositing), 19th & 30th Aug), Willow Emerald Damselfly (4th (mating pr), 5th - 6th , 18th (2) , 19th (1), 22nd, 26th & 28th Aug), Migrant Hawker (9th (2), 17th – 19th & 28th – 29th Aug) and Common Darter (9th , 18th – 19th , 28th (several tandems ovipositing) & 29th Aug).

Muntjac (1st Aug), Grey Squirrel (6th , 9th & 22nd Aug), Brown Rat (10th , 17th (3 young), 21st (in feeder), 22nd , 24th, 28th (9 in and around feeders) & 30th Aug), Soprano Pipistrelle (15th (lots detected) Aug), Common Pipistrelle (15th (some detected) Aug), Daubentons (15th (detected near the Clubhouse) Aug), Nathusius (15th (1 detected near the T-junction) Aug), Bat sp (19th (droppings under Bat Box 9a and Maternity box next to it) Aug) and Red Fox (29th Aug).

Orange Balsam (12th (pulled) Aug), Ragwort (14th (pulled from Barn Owl Meadow) Aug), Yellow Rattle (Rhinanthus minor) (14th Aug), Fen Nettle (aka Stingless Nettle) (Urtica dioica subsp. galeopsifolia) (14th Aug) and Hemp Agrimony (14th Aug).

Slime-mold (Coremiella cubispora) (15th (new to the ML Species List) Aug) and Slime-mold (Tubulifera arachnoidea) formerly Tubifera ferruginosa - Red Raspberry (23rd Aug).

Smooth Newt (28th (5 babies) Aug).

Jul 1st – Jul 31st 2021 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Chiffchaff (1st (seen and heard) Jul), Little Egret (1st (1), 6th (4), 12th, 14th, 16th (2), 19th – 20th , 23rd (1) & 29th (1) Jul), Grey Heron (1st (3), 6th & 12th Jul), Cuckoo (1st (heard), 4th (heard) & 10th (heard briefly) Jul), Blackbird (1st Jul), Robin (1st , 12th , 21st (on feeder) & 31st Jul), Black-headed Gull (1st (several on rafts, plus some young), 12th , 21st & 25th Jul), Jackdaw (1st-2nd Jul), Common Tern (1st-2nd (1) & 12th Jul), Tufted Duck (1st , 2nd (f with 6 ducklings), 4th (f with 1 duckling and another with 3 ducklings), 6th (f with 3 chicks), 10th (a few broods), 12th & 21st (female with 6 ducklings) Jul), Little Grebe (1st (2), 2nd (adult with 3 youngsters), 5th , 6th (adult and 2 young), 10th (2 fighting), 12th, 16th, 19th , 21st (adult with 1 young), 26th , 27th (adult with 1 young) & 29th Jul), Great Created Grebe (2nd & 16th (with 2 chicks) Jul), Coot (1st – 2nd , 6th , 11th (adult with chick), 12th , 21st & 24th (adult and juv) Jul), Moorhen (1st-2nd , 8th (young), 12th , 21st (adult and 2 juvs), 24th (with 3 fresh chicks) & 25th Jul), Grey Wagtail (4th Jul), Mallard (5th , 12th , 20th (2) & 21st (10+) Jul), Woodpigeon (4th (on nest in Everglades) & 12th Jul), Cormorant (5th , 12th & 21st (1) Jul), Green Sandpiper (5th (young perhaps) & 27th Jul), Great Spotted Woodpecker (5th , 6th (Adult (m) & juv), 8th (m), 25th – 26th (m), 28th (m) & 31st Jul), Blue Tit (6th (juvs), 12th , 21st (1) & 31st Jul), Great Tit (6th (juvs), 12th & 21st (3) Jul), Chaffinch (6th , 12th & 21st (m) Jul), Nuthatch (6th , 21st (on feeder), 26th & 31st Jul), Teal (6th (m going into eclipse) Jul), Swift (6th (several overhead) & 10th (overhead) Jul), Treecreeper (6th (calling by Teal Hide) & 11th Jul), Greenfinch (6th (wheezing away (normal sound) by cricket pitch) Jul), Red-crested Pochard (7th (m in eclipse) Jul), Canada Goose (10th (family), 12th , 16th (moulting adult, plus goslings) & 21st (damaged wing) Jul), Reed Warbler (10th – 11th (sitting on nest), 12th , 13th (nest only), 21st (heard), 24th (still sitting) & 26th – 27th (feeding young) Jul), Shoveler (10th (2, possibly young) & 12th Jul), Kingfisher (10th , 14th (from Clubhouse Hide) & 23rd Jul), Mute Swan (12th Jul), Gadwall (12th Jul), Crow (12th Jul), Magpie (12th , 14th & 21st Jul), Blackcap (12th), Dunnock (21st Jul), Lapwing (24th (2) & 27th (1) Jul), Water Rail (25th Jul) and R-N Parakeet (25th (2 on feeder) Jul).

Meadow Brown (1st (2) Jul), Red Admiral (1st, 3rd - 4th , 16th , 21st (2) & 26th Jul), Ringlet (1st, 3rd & 6th Jul), Gatekeeper (4th , 6th & 8th (2) Jul), Green-veined White (5th (2), 11th (a few) & 21st (1) Jul), Brimstone (5th (f) & 6th (larva) Jul), Peacock (6th (another group of larvae) & 26th Jul), Comma (8th (3) , 11th (1), 21st (4) & 26th Jul), Small White (21st & 26th Jul) and Speckled Wood (26th Jul).

Cinnabar Moth (1st (50+ caterpillars) Jul), Snout (2nd Jul), Barred Straw (2nd Jul), Green Carpet (10th Jul), Riband Wave (11th Jul), Ostrinia nubilalis - European Corn-borer (13th Jul), Anania coronata - Elder Pearl (13th Jul) and Least Carpet (Idaea rusticate) (13th – 14th Jul), Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata) (13th Jul), Pleuroptya ruralis – Mother of Pearl (13th Jul), Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria) (13th Jul), Common Plume (13th Jul), Small Magpie (Eurrhypara hortulata) (24th Jul), Buff Ermine (24th Jul), Canary Shouldered Thorn (24th & 26th Jul), Nut-tree Tussock (24th Jul), Dingy Footman (26th (2) Jul) and Jersey Tiger Moth (30th Jul).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 3 Jul 2021. 225 moths of 72 species came from the traps at the reserve. Epiblema foenella – White-foot Bell and Pediasia contaminella – Waste Grass-veneer were both new for the reserve list.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 7 Jul 2021. 186 moths of 56 species from the reserve on Wednesday night. Nothing new, but Leopard Moth and Beautiful Golden Y were among the more attractive species that were new for the year.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 9 Jul 2021. A mild night with little wind did the trick as far as the moths were concerned. 223 moths of 83 species included five new species for the reserve. The gorse feeding micro Pempelia genistella - Gorse Knot-horn was just the third record for Herts. The other new species were Pammene fasciana - Acorn Piercer, Metzneria metzneriella - Meadow Neb, Scoparia basistrigalis - Base-lined Grey and Kent Black Arches (Meganola albula).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 10 Jul 2021. Clearing skies before sunset adversely impacted the moth catch at the reserve. 142 moths of 50 species made it to the traps, with a new for the reserve Cypress Carpet (Thera cupressata) being the highlight.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 31 Jul 2021. Four traps were deployed in the vicinity of the Double-decker hide and 524 moths of 99 species were caught. Reedbed specialists put in a welcome appearance with Brown-veined Wainscot (Archanara dissoluta) being a new species for the reserve list? (There is a record dated 1996). Other reedbed species included Twin-spotted Wainscot and Bulrush Wainscot. Oak Nycteoline (Nycteola revayana) was also new for the reserve list and a further 29 species were new for the year. Many thanks to Martin Parr for organising the power supply to the hide.

Tree Snipefly (Chrysopilus laetus) (1st (new to ML Species List) Jul), Drab Wood-soldierfly (Solva marginata) (1st (new to ML Species List) Jul), (Scorpion Fly (2nd Jul), Footballer Hoverfly (2nd Jul), Marmalade Hoverfly (2nd & 6th Jul), Pond Skater (4th Jul), Thick-Legged Flower Beetle (Oedemera nobilis) also known as False Oil Beetle or Swollen-thighed Beetle. Thick-thighed or Thick-kneed to give two more - (6th (f) Jul), Sawfly sp (7th (larvae) Jul), Green Dock Beetle (7th Jul), Spotted Longhorn (Rutpela maculate) (7th & 27th Jul), Four-Banded Longhorn Beetle (Leptura Quadrifasciata, Alt. names Strangalia quadrifasciata or Rutpela quadrifasciata) (7th Jul), Dock Bug (8th Jul), Bee sp (8th (swarm along Beehive Clearing path) Jul), Mint Beetle (16th (20+ at Weasel Wall, plus 10+ at Double Decker), 21st (2) & 30th (mating) Jul), Leaf Beetle (Chrysolina polita) - Knotgrass Leaf Beetle (16TH (3) Jul), False Ladybird (Endomychus coccineus) (16th (at Weasel Wall) Jul), Lesser Stag Beetle (24th Jul), Beetle sp (Hololepta plana) – Clown Beetle (24th (new to ML Species List), Pond Snail sp (27th Jul), Slender Groundhopper (31st Jul). Snipe Fly (Chrysopilus cristatus) - Black Snipe Fly (Jul (m)), Downlooker Snipe Fly (Rhagio scolopaceus) (Jul f)) and Little Snipe Fly (Chrysopilus asiliformis) (Jul (f)).

Spiders - Larinioides sclopetarius (Bridge Spider aka Gray Cross Spider) (15th Jul), Xysticus sp. with Enoplognatha sp.prey (24th Jul), Pardosa cf amentata (24th Jul) and Zebra Jumping Spider (Salticus scenicus) (24th Jul).

Brown Hawker (2nd & 5th , 8th (Comma Corner & Pond area), 18th (2), 21st , 24th & 26th – 27th Jul), Common Darter (4th (emerging from pond), 7th , 20th , 21st (2), 24th & 27th Jul), Ruddy or Common Darter (5th (f) Jul), Emperor Dragonfly (5th, 7th (f ovipositing), 8th , 11th (ovipositing), 21st (2m) , 26th , 27th (ovipositing on new pond) & 29th (ovipositing) Jul), Black-tailed Skimmer (5th – 6th Jul), Broad-bodied Chaser (7th (f) & 8th (m&f) Jul), Willow Emerald (8th Jul), Azure Damselfly (11th Jul), Blue-tailed Damselfly (11th , 26th – 27th & 29th – 30th Jul), Common Blue Damselfly (11th , 21st (5) & 26th – 27th Jul), Small Red-eyed Damselfly (20th (pair) Jul), Red-eyed Damselfly (24th & 27th Jul), Banded Demoiselle (26th Jul) and Ruddy Darter (26th Jul).

Brown Rat (1st (1 youngster in feeder) & 25th (2 in feeder) Jul), Grey Squirrel (5th (on feeder), 21st (2) & 31st Jul), Bat sp (16th (Fresh bat droppings under replacement box 9 on front of Double Decker) Jul) and Common Shrew (21st (near path to Rotunda) Jul).

Grass Snake (7th (swimming from the Sanctuary Hide) Jul) and Common Frog (8th (baby) Jul),

Slime-mold (Physarum album, formally P. nutans) ((new to the ML Species List) Jul), Nut Disco (Hymenoscyphus fructigenus) probably (2nd (new to the ML Species List) Jul), Collared Parachute (Marasmius rotula) (aka pinwheel mushroom, horse hair fungus and others) (Jun or Jul) and Flammulaster or Phaeomarasmius sp – uncertain id. (Jun or Jul).

Jun 1st – Jun 30th 2021 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Canada Goose (1st , 3rd (40+ on LF. 13+ goslings, with parents on reserve), 8th (pr and 3 goslings), 9th – 10th (adult and goslings), 14th (2 families (4 adults and at least 9 goslings) along Long Hedge), 15th (adults and gosling), 16th, 20th (at least 7 goslings), 23rd & 29th (adult) Jun), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st , 5th , 8th – 9th (m), 11th , 16th, 20th – 22nd (adults and juv), 23rd, 25th & 29th (m) Jun), Blue Tit (1st (youngster peeping out of Nest Box 16), 16th & 29th (young) Jun), Jay (1st , 3rd , 8th – 9th , 11th (juvenile), 14th – 16th , 17th (2), 20th , 23rd & 29th Jun), Great Tit (1st , 9th , 14th , 20th , 22nd (young), 23rd & 29th (adult & young) Jun), Cuckoo (2nd (heard in distance), 3rd (seen from Teal Hide and heard), 7th (heard from the Reserve), 13th (seen and heard), 24th (heard in North Marsh), 26th (heard) & 29th (heard) Jun), Great White Egret (3rd Jun), Tufted Duck (3rd , 8th (pair), 9th (m), 14th , 15th (pair), 16th, 23rd & 29th (f & 5 ducklings) Jun), Robin (3rd , 9th (Reg), 16th, 22nd – 23rd , 28th – 20th (Reggie) & 30th Jun), Cormorant (3rd (2), 10th (several), 14th (1), 16th , 20th (1), 22nd – 23rd , 25th & 29th Jun), Hobby (3rd (over Long Hedge path) Jun), Black-headed Gulls (3rd (several on rafts. 1 chick in water), 7th , 10th , 12th (c6 chicks), 13th , 14th (several still on nests (and bringing in nesting material) 5 chicks seen on rafts and 1 in water), 15th – 16th & 23rd Jun), Kingfisher (3rd (2 sightings), 6th (Nest Box 22, Left Hole), 8th ( both adults and a juvenile) , 10th – 11th , 16th & 22nd Jun), Gadwall (3rd (10+), 14th (2), 16th , 23rd & 26th (with 9 ducklings) Jun), Mallard (3rd (5 ducklings), 8th , 12th (4 ducklings), 14th (2 ducklings) , 16th & 22nd – 23rd Jun), Shoveler (3rd (1m), 5th (pair) & 15th Jun), Dunnock (3rd , 14th (2) , 16th & 23rd Jun), Magpie (3rd , 16th & 23rd Jun), Jackdaw (3rd (3) , 16th & 23rd Jun), Greylag Goose (3rd (LF) , 16th & 23rd Jun), Egyptian Goose (3rd (2 on LF) & 23rd Jun), Blackcap (3rd (heard), 5th , 10th & 16th Jun), Garden Warbler (3rd (1), 5th , 12th (1 near the Paddock & 1 near Weasel Wall), 14th (1) & 26th (singing) Jun), Great Crested Grebe (3rd , 5th , 6th – 8th (pair with 2 chicks (carried on back and in water)), 10th (pair and 2 chicks), 12th – 15th (pair with 2 chicks), 20th ,26th & 29th Jun), Pheasant (3rd (m on cricket pitch) Jun), Crow (3rd , 14th , 16th & 23rd Jun), Little Grebe (5th , 14th (1 heard), 16th, 22nd – 23rd , 27th (2 adults & 2 chicks) & 29th Jun), Reed Warbler (5th – 6th , 13th & 14th (heard) Jun), Little Egret (6th – 8th , c11th (2), 12th (pulling dragonflies from the sky), 13th - 14th , 16th, 23rd - 24th , 27th & 29th – 30th (1) Jun), Greenfinch (6th (singing male) Jun), Grey Heron (7th , 9th – 10th , c11th (3), 16th & 22nd – 23rd Jun), Nuthatch (7th – 9th, 10th , 12th (irately calling at Barge Pond) , 22nd , 25th & 29th (juvenile) Jun), Coot (8th – 9th (1 chick), 12th (adult with 4 chicks), 16th, 20th (juv), 21st & 23rd Jun), Chaffinch (9th , 16th, 20th , 25th (m&f) & 29th Jun), Song Thrush (9th & 23rd Jun), Common Tern (9th Jun), Lapwing (13th & 15th Jun), Mute Swan (13th (1), 14th (2) & 16th Jun), Blackbird (14th , 16th & 23rd Jun), R-N Parakeet (14th (2) , 16th & 29th Jun), Sparrowhawk (14th (1 over cricket field) Jun), Stock Dove (14th , 16th, 23rd , 25th & 29th Jun), Pochard (15th (m), 23rd & 26th (f with 3 quite large ducklings & f with 5 small ducklings) Jun), Red Kite (16th & 23rd Jun), Buzzard (16th & 23rd Jun), Woodpigeon (16th & 23rd Jun), Swift (16th & 23rd Jun), Wren (16th & 29th Jun), Moorhen (16th, 17th (with chicks), 22nd (2 chicks), 23rd & 30th (juv) Jun) and Lesser Black-backed Gull (23rd Jun).

Brimstone (3rd (4m), 5th (3), 10th (Adult & several caterpillars), 12th (Adults & several caterpillars on Alder Buckthorn along Long Hedge), 13th , 14th (2), 15th (1f, plus caterpillars) & 25th (a few caterpillars) Jun), Holly Blue (3rd (2) & 5th (2) Jun), Peacock (3rd (1), 10th & Larvae on Nettles) Jun), Green-veined White (6th Jun), Red Admiral (5th (2), 7th – 8th , 10th , 12th , 14th (2), 16th (2), 25th (2) & 26th (4) Jun), Small Copper (8th Jun), Meadow Brown (14th , 16th (5), 25th (3 or 4) & 26th (2) Jun), Small White (14th (2) Jun), Speckled Wood (15th , 16th (1) & 26th (1) Jun), Painted Lady (24th Jun), Ringlet (25th & 26th (2) Jun) and Small Tortoiseshell (26th (1) Jun).

White Ermine (7th Jun), Cinnabar Moth (10th (2), 14th, 21st – 22nd , 24th – 25th (caterpillars in Barn Owl Meadow), 26th (adult) & 27th (adult and caterpillars) Jun), Celypha lacunana - Common Marble (10th Jun), Alabonia geoffrella – Common Tubic (10th Jun), Knot Grass (10th & 27th – 28th (caterpillars) Jun), Treble Brown Spot (16th Jun), Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria) (21st & 26th Jun), Small Magpie (22nd Jun), Willow Beauty (26th Jun), Common Footman (30th Jun), Nettle-Tap moth (28th Jun) and The Snout (28th Jun).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 1 Jun 2021. 105 moths of 32 species from the reserve. Highlights were Currant Pug and Grapholita jungiella (- Vetch Piercer) (both new for the reserve), Maple Prominent and Syndemis musculana.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 2 Jun 2021. Perfect trapping conditions yielded 176 moths of 59 species from the reserve. Of note were Peach Blossom, Scorched Wing, Sandy Carpet and (micro) Plutella porrectella - Grey-streaked Diamond-back.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 3 Jun 2021. 124 moths of 40 species from the reserve. Of note were Pale Oak Beauty, Pebble Hook-tip, Seraphim and Pebble Prominent.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 4 Jun 2021. The weather reduced overnight moth activity, but 66 moths of 27 species did put in an appearance. The most attractive species were a couple of micro moths in the form of Phtheochroa rugosana and Esperia sulphurella. It was the first time I’ve recorded Scalloped Hazel at the reserve (although there is an historic record).

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 5 Jun 2021. 79 moths of 40 species from the reserve. Puss Moth (Cerura vinula) was new for the reserve, whilst Middle-barred Minor, Garden Carpet, Coronet, Ptycholoma lecheana, Tinea semifulvella and Notocelia trimaculana/rosaecolana agg were new for the year.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 7 Jun 2021. 109 moths of 44 species from the reserve. Highlights were Aethes smeathmanniana – Yarrow Conch (ran for the hills before I could get a photo), which is a new moth for the reserve and Pammene germmana - Black Piercer, an uncommon micro. Also new for the year were Clouded Silver, Pale Tussock, Lesser Swallow Prominent, Parapoynx stratiotata, Lime Hawk-moth (rufous form), Pinion-streaked Snout, Maiden’s Blush, Buff Ermine and Knot Grass.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 10 Jun 2021. Good trapping conditions yielded 177 moths of 67 species from the reserve. Small Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila porcellus), Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri, formally Hyloicus pinastri), Alder Moth (Acronicta alni), Shears (Hada plebeja , formally Hada Nana) (all Macros) and Euspilapteryx aurogutella – Gold-dot Slender (Micro) were all new moths for the reserve, whilst Brown Silver-line, Peppered Moth, Light Brocade, Large Yellow Underwing, Lime-speck Pug, Miller, Prays fraxinella, Hedya pruniana, Riband Wave and Cochylis molliculana were all recorded for the first time this year.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 11 Jun 2021. 214 moths of 74 species from the reserve. Buttoned Snout (Hypena rostralis) and the micro Callisto denticulella - Garden Apple Slender were both new for the reserve list whilst Bright-line Brown-eye, The Flame, Poplar Kitten, Large Nutmeg, Dark Arches, Eyed Hawk-moth, Clepsis spectrana, Gypsonoma sociana, Endrosis sarcitrella and Cydia pomonella were all recorded for the first time this year. I’m still working on a very interesting looking micro and will report later if I can resolve the id -> I’ve sorted out my mystery micro moth from this morning. This is Phtheochroa schreibersiana - Scarce Gold Conch, the first record for Maple Lodge and the third record for Herts.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 12 Jun 2021.198 moths of 65 species from the reserve. Green Pug, Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula), Acentria ephemerella, Hedya nubiferana, Nemophora degeerella, Eudonia angustea, Chrysoteuchia culmella and Pammene regiana were all new for the year.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 13 Jun 2021. The warm weather continues to produce decent results, with 236 moths of 76 species from the reserve. The micros (my phone struggles with the smaller micros) Etainia decentella (= Ectoedemia decentella) - Sycamore-seed Pigmy and Paraswammerdamia albicapitella - White-headed Ermine were both new for the reserve list. Agapeta hamana, Pandemis cerasana, Notocelia uddmanniana, Least Black Arches, Mottled Rustic, Cream-bordered Green Pea, Lyonetia clerkella, Small Yellow Wave, Ditula angustiorana, Treble Brown Spot, Dagger agg, Monopis crocicapitella, Phalonidia manniana and Aleimma loeflingiana were all new for the year.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 14 Jun 2021. 297 moths of 86 species from the reserve last night. The micro moth Nematopogon metaxella - Buff Long-horn was new for the reserve and Emmelina monodactyla, Elephant Hawk-moth, Celypha striana, Udea olivalis, Ingrailed Clay, Epinotia demarniana, Blastobasis lacticolella and Aethes beatricella were all new for the year.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 15 Jun 2021. The continuing favourable weather resulted in the best catch of the year so far. 322 moths of 96 species from the reserve included the micro moth Argyresthia cupressella - Cypress-tip Moth, a new moth for the reserve list. New for the year were Archips podana, Marbled White Spot, Eudonia mercurella, Flame Carpet, Nemapogon cloacella, Scythropia crataegella, Nephopterix angustella and Mompha subbistrigella.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 19 Jun 2021. The cooler weather has had a predictable impact on the number moths coming to the traps at the reserve, with just 113 moths of 58 species recorded tonight. Of these, Uncertain, Barred Straw, Common Footman, Anania coronata, Eudonia lacustrata and Tortrix viridana were all new for the year.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 20 Jun 2021. 166 moths of 70 species from the reserve. Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota) was new for the reserve list, whilst Common Carpet, Mottled Beauty and Archips xylosteana were all new for the year.

Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 24 Jun 2021. Warmer temperatures brought the moths out at the reserve with 202 moths of 70 species being recorded. Great Oak Beauty (Hypomecis roboraria), Blotched Emerald (Comibaena bajularia), Eucosma hohenwartiana - Bright Bell and Gypsonoma oppressana - Poplar Shoot, were all new for the reserve list, whilst Endotricha flammealis, Fan-foot, Heart and Club, Double Square-spot, Small Fan-footed Wave, Southern Wainscot and Crambus pascuella were all new for the year.

Updated 6 Dec 2021 – Simon Buckingham received a couple of identification confirmations from the county moth recorder. Ancylis mitterbacheriana - Red Roller and Bryotropha domestica - House Neb were trapped on 24th June 2021 and are both new for the ML Species List.

Hairy Hawker (2nd (new pond - f possibly ovipositing and Barn Owl Meadow) & 10th (pond) Jun), Broad-bodied Chaser (2nd – 3rd (new pond, m), 5th , 10th (m&f), 12th (m), 13th (m & f) & 14th – 15th Jun), Azure Damselfly (2nd (busy at new pond), 5th (lots ovipositing on new pond), 17th & 26th (at new pond) Jun), Red-eyed Damselfly (3rd (f or imm), 5th (new pond and in front of Sanctuary Hide), 12th (1 at pond and 12 from Sanctuary Hide), 26th & 29th Jun), Common Blue Damselfly (1st, 3rd (50+), 4th , 11th , 14th (10+), 17th & 28th – 29th Jun), Blue-tailed Damselfly (4th , 12th & 26th (f) Jun), Four-spotted Chaser (5th & 14th – 16th Jun), Banded Demoiselle (9th , 12th (from Long Hedge Hide) & 13th Jun), Common Darter (10th (3 freshly hatched) & 21st Jun), Black-tailed Skimmer (10th, 12th (f), 14th (1, maybe 2), 15th (m&f) & 16th (a few) Jun), Emperor Dragonfly (12th , 15th , 16th (ovipositing in new pond) & 26th Jun) and Downy Emerald Dragonfly (Cordulia aenea) (16th (Found first by Tony Hulls and confirmed the same day by Steve & Sue Place - New to the ML Species List), Jun).

Soldier Fly sp – (Odontomyia ornata) – Ornate Brigadier (1st (new to the ML Species List) Jun), Martin Parr 1 Jun 2021.jpg 7-Spot Ladybird (3rd , 7th , 10th (larvae) & 19th Jun), Ruby-tailed Jewel Wasp sp (3rd (2 on screen), 4th (Chrysura radians – new to the ML Species List)) & 14th (1 on screen) Jun), Red-headed Cardinal Beetle (1st & 10th Jun), Alderfly (Sialis lutaria) (1st Jun), Rove Beetle sp (Paederus riparius) (2nd (new to ML Species List) Jun), Longhorn Beetle sp (Grammoptera ruficornis) - Common Grammoptera (2nd Jun), Mayfly sp - Serratella ignita (Blue-winged Olive) (4th (new to ML Species List) Jun), Fly (Phania funesta) (4th (new to ML Species List) Jun), Wood-boring Weevil (Euophryum confine) (4th Jun), Black Colonel Soldierfly (10th (4) Jun), Leaf Beetle (Agelastica alni) - Alder Leaf Beetle (4th (New to the ML Species List) & 26th Jun), Scorpion Fly (7th Jun), Thick-legged Flower Beetle (7th & 26th Jun), Soldier Beetle (7th , 10th & 12th Jun), Black-headed Cardinal Beetle (7th & 10th Jun),Great Diving Beetle (10th (mating pair) Jun), Xanthogramma pedissequem (10th Jun), Hoverfly (Episyrphus balteatus) – The Marmalade Hoverfly (10th & 12th Jun), Hoverfly (Rhingia rostrata) (10th & 15th Jun), Soldier Fly sp – (Chloromyia formosa) Broad Centurion (10th & 15th Jun), Mint Beetle (10th (c20), 13th (2), 15th (lots at Weasel Corner) & 26th Jun), Orange-legged Furrow Bee (Halictus rubicundus) (tbc) (12th (if confirmed, will be new to the ML Species List) Jun), Bryony Mining Bee (12th (on White Bryony) Jun), Crane fly Nephrotoma flavescens (12th Jun), Marsh Snipefly (Rhagio tringarius) (15th Jun), Hoverfly (Melanogater species) (15th (f. New (at family level) to the ML Species List)) Jun), Hoverfly (Xylota Segnis) (15th (2) Jun), Hoverfly (Syritta pipiens) (15th (m) Jun), Wall Mason Wasp (possibly) (Ancistrocerus parietinus) (15th Jun), Hoverfly (Myathropa florea) – The Batman Hoverfly (15th Jun), Hoverfly (Volucella pellucens) – Pied Hoverfly (aka Pellucid Fly) (15th & 24th Jun), Blue Jewel or Cuckoo Wasp (Trichrysis Cyanea) (c16th Jun), Digger Wasp (Pemphredon sp) (c16 Jun), Soldier Fly sp (Beris chalybata) - Murky-legged Black Legionnaire (c16th (f. New to the ML Species List) Jun), Hoverfly (Cheilosia albitarsis) (c16th (f) Jun), Caddisfly (Leptocerus tineiformis) (19th (m, new to ML Species List) Jun), Brown Chafer Beetle (Serica brunnea) (19th (New to the ML Species List) Jun), Caddisfly (Phryganea grandis) (20TH (M. New to the ML Species List) & 25th Jun), Tetragnatha Montana - spider (21st (mating pair) Jun), Araniella sp - Cucumber Spider (m) (21st Jun), Xysticus sp - Crab Spider (21st Jun), Clubiona sp - Sac Spider (21st (f) Jun), Nursery Web Spider (21st & 29th (predating a Common Blue Damselfly) Jun), Hoverfly (Cheilosia proxima) (23rd (New to the ML Species List) Jun), Scarce Fungus Weevil (24th Jun), Roesels Bush Cricket (24th (3 nymphs) Jun), Hoverfly (Volucella pellucens) – Great Pied Hoverfly (24th Jun), Ferruginous Bee-grabber fly - Sicus ferrugineus (24th Jun), St.John's Wort Beetle (Chrysolina hyperici) (24th Jun), One of the thick-headed flies (Conopids), Sicus ferrugineus (24th Jun), Ichneumon wasp (26th Jun), Hornet hoverfly mimic (Volucella zonaria) (26th Jun), Hoverfly (Volucella inflate) (26th Jun), Harlequin Ladybird (26th Jun), Hoverfly (Eristalis horticola) (26th Jun), Orange-vented Mason Bee (Osmia leaiana) (26th (new to the ML Species List) Jun), Fungus Weevil (Platystomos albinus) (26th (m) Jun), Pond Skater (28th & 30th Jun), Miridae sp. (Liocoris tripustulatus) - Common Nettle Bug (28th Jun), Blue Long-horned Snailkiller Marsh Fly (Sepedon sphegea) (29th (pair by new pond) Jun), Willow Flea Beetle (Crepidodera aurata) (Jun), Ant (Jun), Black-clouded Longhorn Beetle (Leiopus nebulosus) agg (Jun) and Larinioides sclopetarius (Bridge Spider aka Gray Cross Spider) (28th (in Teal Hide) Jun).

Southern Marsh Orchid (3rd (153 spikes), 5th, 7th & 8th (A survey by Paul Ward and Judith Passingham recorded 512 flowers in total) Jun. Previous years - 201 flower spikes and 53 nibbled spikes on 25th May 2020, 2725 on 25th May 2019, 2325 on 26th May 2018, 2093 on 20th May 2017, 1237 on 11th Jun 2016, 1431 on 30th May 2015, 438 on 31st May 2014, 1 on 7th Jun 2013, 100+ on 27th May 2012), Yellow Flag (12th Jun), White Bryony (12th Jun), Water Lily (Yellow - Nuphar sp) (15th (Barge Pond, at least 4 flowers) Jun), Ceratiomyxa porioides (yellow version of Coral Slime Mould) (8th Jun), Dog's Vomit Slime Mould (Fuligo septica) (8th & 15th Jun), Orange Bonnet (Mycena acicula) (8th Jun), Slime-mold (Arcyria denudata) (15th (new to the ML Species List) Jun), Slime-mold (Stemonitis species) (15th (new to the ML Species List) Jun), Eyelash fungus (Scutellinia species) (15th Jun), Welsh Poppy (21st Jun), Rosebay Willowherb (30th (coming into bloom) Jun) and Viper’s Bugloss (26th Jun).

Puffball (26th Jun), Slime-mold (Arcyria obvelata) (26th (New to ML Species List) Jun), Slime-mold (Stemonitopsis typhina) (26th (New to ML Species List) Jun) and Slime-mold (Didymium squamulosum) (26th (New to ML Species List) Jun).

Brown Rat (1st (Clubhouse feeders) & 20th Jun), Red Fox (early Jun, 9th & 22nd Jun), Rabbit (9th, 11th, 14th (2) & 22nd Jun), Grey Squirrel (9th , 11th , 15th & 25th Jun), Muntjac (20th & 26th Jun), Mole (30th (dead) Jun) and Shrew (30th (2, both dead. A larger one and a young one (or perhaps a Pygmy (tbc)) Jun).

American Signal Crayfish (Pacifastacus leniusculus) (1st (in Stream), 4th , 7th (near Barn Owl Meadow) & 24th (a remaining claw – something is eating them) Jun) and Smooth Newt (7th (lots in new pond), 10th (loads in new pond), 12th (loads in new pond), 14th (c8 individually raising to the surface of the pond and then going back down again) & 16th Jun).

May 1st – May 31st 2021 (LF = Lynsters Farm) - 17th May was when we reopened.
Canada Goose (4th (2 pairs near Rotunda Hide with 8 and 2 goslings. Also 2 pairs on LF with a total of 12 goslings), 5th (with goslings), 7th (pair with 10 goslings, in front of Rotunda. Plus a pair with 4 goslings, in front of Double Decker Hide), 8th (Pair with 10 goslings, in front of Rotunda), 11th (Pair with 10 goslings, feeding on orchids, plus a pair with 4 goslings), 16th – 17th (3 pairs with at least 16 goslings between them), 22nd-23rd , 24th (with broods of 10, 3 & others), 25th - 26th , 28th – 29th (with goslings) & 31st (with goslings) May), Little Grebe (4th (pair with a single youngster, about 2 weeks old), 16th, 17th (3 adults, one with a large chick), 20th, 23rd – 24th , 26th (2) & 28th May), Black-headed Gull (4th (at least 38 nests), 14th , 16th , 17th (at least 30 nests), 20th, 23rd (2 mating on new Tern Raft put out today), 26th (numerous chicks and sitting adults) & 28th (colony going strong) May), Mallard (4th (2f with broods of well grown ducklings), 5th (with 5 young), 7th (with 3 young), 11th (pair with 9 ducklings), 16th (2 pairs plus 5 extra males), 17th (2 ducklings seen), 23rd , 24th (with 3 young), 26th & 28th May), Greylag Goose (4th (5 pairs observed with a total of 26 goslings), 16th (1 pair), 17th (3 pairs on LF with a total of 16 goslings), 23rd & 28th May), Oystercatcher (4th (on LF), 16th (2 over reserve and cricket pitch), 17th (3 on LF), 22nd (5 on LF), 26th (2) & 28th (4 on LF) May), Swift (4th (9), 10th (including 2 mating on the wing), 11th (5), 17th (4), 22nd (30+ over Reed Bed), 23rd & 24th (6) May), Sand Martin (4th (4) May), House Martin (4th (10) & 18th (a few) May), Hobby (4th , 9th , 11th , 18th (2+ over Lynsters Lake) & 25th (1 over Lynsters) May), Nuthatch (5th - 6th (Pair probably nesting in a Poplar), 7th (1), 17th (1 on feeder), 22nd , 23rd (2), 28th - 29th & 31st May), Kingfisher (5th (at Clubhouse), 9th (1), 23rd – 26th , 28th & 31st May), Egyptian Goose (5th (2 over Comma Corner), 17th (3 pairs on LF with a total of 12 goslings), 18th (6 over Shell Hide), 23rd (6 on LF) & 26th May), Blackcap (5th – 6th (lots singing), 11th (2), 17th (3m seen, others heard), 22nd – 24th & 28th May), Grey Heron (5th (2 over), 7th (1), 11th (2), 17th (2), 23rd (1), 26th - 27th & 31st (1) May), Reed Warbler (5th (heard in Reed bed), 6th (at least 2 heard), 17th (1 seen, another heard), 18th (2 in front of Double Decker Hide), 22nd , 24th , 25th (2 pairs), 26th (3+) & 31st May), Teal (5th (1m) May), Common Tern (6th (1), 9th (2), 17th (2), 18th (1), 22nd (1), 23rd (2 on new raft, just 2 hours after it was put out on the Marsh Lake today), 24th (2 on new raft), 25th (2 pairs on raft), 26th (1), 29th (0 seen today) & 31st (with fish in bill) May), Garden Warbler (6th (3), 9th (2), 11th (1 singing), 16th – 17th (1), 22nd (1), 23rd (2), 25th – 26th (2 singing), 27th (heard around Clubhouse Lake) & 28th (at least 2 in song) May), Chiffchaff (6th , 17th & 22nd – 24th May), Pochard (7th (2 by Sanctuary Pool), 17th (4+), 18th (m&f in front of Double Decker Hide, with f on nest in Reed bed), 20th, 22nd (still on nest), 23rd – 24th , 26th (f with 4 ducklings, f with 3 ducklings & f on nest), 28th (f with 3 ducklings & f still on nest), 29th (several broods) & 30th (f still on nest) May), Buzzard (7th (2 being mobbed by Crows), 9th (1), 22nd – 24th & 26th May), Crow (7th (mobbing Buzzards), 17th , 23rd & 26th May), Great Crested Grebe (7th (2), 11th (1), 16th - 17th , 23rd , 26th (1 with no sign of a mate), 29th & 31st May), Coot (7th (2 feeding 2 young), 8th (1 plus a pair with 3 chicks), 11th (on nest near Teal Hide, plus 1 adult with 3 chicks from Long Hedge Hide), 17th (pair with 6 chicks, plus others nesting), 18th (feeding chick) 23rd , 24th (with 2 chicks) & 26th May), Mute Swan (7th (2), 11th (2), 18th (nesting on island from Shell Hide), 23rd & 28th May), Cormorant (7th (1), 11th (2), 14th (2), 17th (1) & 23rd May), Green Woodpecker (7th May), Robin (7th (Reggie at Shell Hide), 16th (Reggie), 17th (2, including Reggie), 20th, 23rd – 24th , 26th , 29th & 31st May), Jay (7th , 17th – 19th (at feeder site), 20th, 23rd (2), 25th - 26th & 31st May), Great Spotted Woodpecker (7th , 17th (at feeder), 19th - 20th, 23rd (m&f at feeder), 28th , 30th (in nest hole) & 31st (2) May), Gadwall (8th (4), 16th (3 pairs), 17th (4m), 23rd – 24th & 26th (3) May), Tufted Duck (8th (2), 16th (2 pairs), 17th (2 pairs and other males), 18th, 23rd (m&f with 3 young), 24th & 26th (6) May), Sedge Warbler (10th (calling from reeds opposite Sanctuary) May), Blue Tit (11th (feeding at Nest Box 7), 17th (on feeders), 18th (at Nest Box L, left chamber), 23rd , 24th (at Nest Box L, left chamber), 26th & 31st May), Lapwing (11th (1) May), Lesser Black-backed Gull (16th (1 collecting nesting material), 17th (1 on Clubhouse Lake being mobbed by 6+ B-H Gulls) & 23rd (1 hunting) May), Little Egret (17th , 24th – 25th (1) & 29th – 31st (1) May), Shoveler (17th (1) & 26th (pair) May), Red Kite (17th (2) & 22nd May), Moorhen (17th , 23rd – 24th & 26th May), Stock Dove (17th (1 on LF, 3 near Clubhouse), 23rd (2), 26th (3) & 31st (2) May), Woodpigeon (17th & 23rd May), R-N Parakeet (17th (1), 23rd & 26th May), Wren (17th & 28th May), Dunnock (17th (2), 26th & 28th May), Blackbird (17th , 23rd – 24th & 26th May), Song Thrush (17th (1 near Rotunda Hide and 1 singing in Paddock), 26th & 28th May), Willow Warbler (17th (heard at Barge Pond) May), Goldcrest (17th (1) May), Magpie (17th (a few), 23rd & 26th May), Jackdaw (17th (20+ on LF), 23rd & 26th May), Starling (17th , 22nd (groups on LF with juveniles), 23rd & 26th May), Great Tit (17th (entering Nest Box 7, which on 11th May was begin used by Blue Tit), 18th (removing faecal sac from Nest Box 4), 19th, 23rd – 24th , 26th & 28th (using Nest Box 4) May), Chaffinch (21st (on feeder), 23rd & 25th - 26th May), Cuckoo (18th (heard from Springwell direction), 25th (calling from over Lynsters way), 26th (singing at the reserve at 10:45am), 27th (heard) & 29th (calling in the distance) May), Sparrowhawk (18th & 24th May), Coot (18th (with 2 young) May), Reed Bunting (22nd May), Treecreeper (22nd - 23rd May), Long-tailed Tit (23rd , 26th , 28th & 31st (a row of 7 fledglings) May), Collared Dove (25th (possibly breeding in the tree immediately opposite the small area of Primroses at the Teal Hide path Junction) May), Greenfinch (26th May) and Tawny Owl (29th May).

Holly Blue (4th & 18th May), Orange Tip (4th (2m), 5th (3), 11th (m), 26th & 29th (m) May), Peacock (4th (1), 5th (2), 11th , 18th (4) & 26th (2) May), Large White (11th May), Brimstone (11th (laying eggs in Paddock), 17th (2 at Long Hedge), 18th (3), 28th (f ovipositing on Alder Buckthorn near Pudding Stone & 1 caterpillar on Alder Buckthorn near Double-decker Hide) & 29th (now several very small caterpillars) May), Painted Lady (11th May), Small Tortoiseshell (17th (1 at Long Hedge) & 25th (c10 caterpillars) May), Small White (17th (4), 24th & 26th May) and Green-veined White (18th & 28th May).

Damselfly sp (8th (newly emerged, above Barn Owl Meadow) & 11th (20 at Comma Corner, lots in Paddock and others near screens) May), Common Blue Damselfly (17th (newly emerging), 25th (5), 26th (lots), 28th & 31st May), Broad-bodied Chaser (17th (f), 27th , 28th (immature in Paddock) & 31st (f at new pond) May), Blue-tailed Damselfly (26th , 28th (by old village pond), 30th (2) & 31st (new pond) May), Azure Damselfly (29th (males and females and possibly a ’rare blue form’) & 31st May), Banded Demoiselle (31st (m at new pond) May) and Large Red Damselfly (31st (pair mating at new pond) May).

Hairy-footed Flower Bee (Anthophora plumipes) (4th (still active at Long Hedge screen) May), Common Carder Bee (5th May), Common Green Shieldbug (11th May), Thistle Tortoise Beetle (11th & 25th (2) May), Red-headed Cardinal Beetle (11th , 18th , 26th , 28th & 31st May), Dock Bug (11th (2) & 25th (3) May), 7-Spot Ladybird (17th (10+ on Comma Corner), 24th (1), 25th (lots) & 28th May), Scorpion Fly (17th (f) & 26th May), Red Mason Bee (Osmia rufus) (17th (m on screen) May), Footballer Hoverfly (18th & 25th (1) May), Red-and-Black Froghopper (23rd & 29th May), Alderfly sp (25th May), Soldier Beetle (Cantharis livida) (25th May), Black-headed Cardinal Beetle (25th (3) & 29th May), Green Tortoise Beetle (25th (1) May), 24-Spot Ladybird (25th (1) May), Pied Shieldbug (25th (1) May), Rhombic Leatherbug (25th ( 2 by the screens) May), Hairy Shieldbug (25th (1) & 31st (mating pair) May), Nomada Bee sp (25th (impossible to confirm to species level from the photo taken) May), Common Carder Bumblebee (25th (lots) May), White-tailed Bumblebee (25th (lots) May), Marmalade Hoverfly (25th (1) May), Hoverfly sp - Xanthogramma pedissequum or fasciata (25th (1) May), Mint Beetle (25th May), Soldier Fly sp - (Odontomyia tigrina) - Black Colonel (26th or 28th May), Hoverfly (Rhingia rostrata) (26th or 28th May), Nettle Weevil (Nedyus quadrimaculatus) (26th or 28th May), Rhinoceros Beetle (Sinodendron cylindricum) (26th (new to the ML Species List), White Fungus Weevil (Platystomos albinus (Synonym (Anthribus albinus)) (26th or 28th May), Acorn Weevil (Curculio glandium) (27th May), Figwort Weevil (Cionus tuberculosus) (27th (Pair. New to the ML Species List.) May), Soldier Beetle Cantharis nigricans (28th May), Click Beetle (Athous haemorrhoidalis) (29th May), Caddisfly sp (28th May), Crab Spider sp (Misumena vatia) (28th May), Ichneumon Wasp sp (Ophion minutus) (29th (new to the ML Species List) May), Hoverfly (Rhingia campestris) (28th May), Hoverfly (Platycheirus sp) (28th May), Hoverfly (Eupeodes luniger) - Common Spotted Field Syrph. (28th (Female. New to the ML Species List) 28 May), Mirid Bug sp (Liocoris tripustulatus) – Common Nettle Bug (28th May), Wasp Beetle (Clytus arietis) (30th May), Thick-legged Flower Beetle (31st May), Nursery Web Spider (31st May), Roesels Bush Cricket (31st (nymph) May), Figwort Weevil (Cionus alauda) (31st (new to the ML Species List) May), Scarce Fungus Weevil (Platyrhinus resinosus) also known as Cramp-ball Fungus Weevil (31st May), Fence Post Jumping Spider (Marpissa muscosa) (31st (m) May), Fly (Sepsis cynipsea) - Sepsis Fly (31st May), Alder Fly (31st May), Slender groundhopper (Tetrix subulata) (31st May),

Cinnabar Moth (17th (1, 22nd & 29th May), Silver Ground Carpet Moth (17th May), Green Carpet (22nd & 28th May) and Pale Tussock Moth (30th May).
Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 28 May 2021. It was good to get the moth traps out at the reserve after such a long break. In what’s been a very poor spring for moths, there was a surprisingly good catch with 107 moths of 36 species. Highlights were Esperia sulphurella, Tawny Pinion, 5 Poplar Hawk-moth, Figure of Eighty and 24 Epinotia immudana.
Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 29 May 2021. A cooler night and a reduced catch, but still some nice moths from the traps at the reserve. 39 moths of 23 species included Buff-tip, Yellow-barred Brindle, Swallow Prominent, Iron Prominent, Common Swift and White Ermine.
Simon Buckingham ran traps at the reserve on 30 May 2021. 38 moths of 20 species from the traps at the reserve last night. These included micro moth Incurvaria oehlmanniella – Common Leaf Cutter, Treble Lines, Cinnabar, Chocolate-tip and Muslin Moth.

Grass Snake (5th (3 under the refugia in beehive clearing - 1 at 8 inches long and 2 at 12 inches long - so a one-year old and 2 x two-year-old, which confirms regular breeding), 11th (7 under Bee-hive area refugia, ranging from 6 to 15 inches) & 18th (6 under beehive refugia, ( 9 – 15 inches) May).

Grey Squirrel (11th , 17th (1 on feeder, 1 near Long Hedge Hide), 23rd (on feeder) & 24th (1) May), Rabbit (11th (1 at Comma Corner, 2 in Paddock), 16th (12 counted), 17th (4 on Long Hedge path, 10+ (including young) on LF & 2 in Paddock), 19th - 20th, 22nd (several) & 25th May), Fox (18th (in Paddock) May), Common Pipistrelle (19th (approx 3 detected with the EcoTouch Bat recorder between 9.15pm and 9.40pm from the Double Decker Hide, to the Clubhouse) May), Soprano Pipistrelle (19th (approx 3 detected with the EcoTouch Bat recorder between 9.15pm and 9.40pm from the Double Decker Hide, to the Clubhouse) May), Noctule (19th (1 detected with the EcoTouch Bat recorder between 9.15pm and 9.40pm by the Clubhouse) May), Vole sp (22nd May), Wood Mouse (23rd & 28th May), Bank Vole (27th (2 dead in car park) May) and Brown Rat (31st (4 at Clubhouse site) May).

Greater Celandine (11th (nice clump in Village at base of Poplar) May), Cuckoo Flower aka Lady’s Smock (Cardamine pratensis) (16th (2 spikes near Reserve entrance) May), Southern Marsh Orchid (11th , 22nd – 23rd (growing near Rotunda), 25th (40 spikes and none eaten off) & 26th May. Previous years - 201 flower spikes and 53 nibbled spikes on 25th May 2020, 2725 on 25th May 2019, 2325 on 26th May 2018, 2093 on 20th May 2017, 1237 on 11th Jun 2016, 1431 on 30th May 2015, 438 on 31st May 2014, 1 on 7th Jun 2013, 100+ on 27th May 2012) and Hawthorn (25th (coming into flower) May),

Inkcap sp. (17th May), Jelly Ear (17th May), Southern Bracket (17th May), Wolf's Milk Slime Mold (Lycogala epidendrum) (26th (new to ML Species List) May) and Coral Slime Mold (Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa) (26th (new to ML Species List) May).

Apr 1st – Apr 30th 2021 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Kingfisher (1st (nesting near Rotunda, m caught a fish), 15th (near Kingfisher Nest Box). 24th – 25th & 29th (m) Apr), Chiffchaff (1st & 15th (loads) Apr), Blackcap (1st (in good voice) & 15th (loads) Apr), Great Crested Grebe (7th – 8th , 12th , 25th (pair displaying), 27th (pair) & 29th (pair at likely nest site) Apr), Black-headed Gull (8th (c100), 11th (Ring 240A - ringed as a chick at Blashford Lakes, Hampshire on 18th June 2015. Only been seen once since then - this was at Stockers Lake, Rickmansworth, Herts on 7th June 2018), 12th (100+), 21st (at least 18 occupied nests), 23rd (plenty). 25th (around 18 nests on rafts and Willow Island) & 29th (at least 30 occupied nests) Apr), Little Grebe (8th (pair) Apr), Stock Dove (8th (pair at front Nest Box at Teal Hide) Apr), Buzzard (12th (3 flew out of Plantation, plus one other seen) & 23rd (1 flew out of Plantation, plus one other seen. So probably nesting on the reserve somewhere) Apr), Coot (12th (sitting on nest) Apr), Grey Heron (12th (2) & 29th (3) Apr), Mallard (15th (6 ducklings) & 25th (female with brood of ducklings) Apr), Swift (21st (over Lynsters) & 20th Apr), Little Egret (18th, 21st & 23rd, 25th (fishing the Sluice)& 27th Apr), Oystercatcher (21st & 29th Apr), Cormorant (23rd Apr), Lesser Black-backed Gull (23rd & 29th (5 i.e. 4 over paddocks and 1 on clubhouse) Apr), Nuthatch (23rd & 29th (calling) Apr), Red-crested Pochard (23rd (6 males seen from Long Hedge), 24th (m) & 27th (3m on Lynsters) Apr), Mute Swan (23rd (alone on Marsh Lake), 24th (pair on Marsh Lake) & 27th (pair) Apr), Goldeneye (25th (displaying pair on Clubhouse Lake) Apr), Egyptian Goose (25th (c6 almost fully adults on LF) & 29th (2 adults and 6 goslings on LF and a pair copulating in front of Sanctuary Hide) Apr), Greylag Goose (25th (c6 almost fully adults on LF) & 27th (2 pairs with new broods of 4 goslings each) Apr), Yellow Wagtail (27th (single male in flight over the Paddock) Apr), Coot (27th (pair with young) Apr), Collared Dove (27th (at the junction with the Teal Hide and is possibly nesting in the tree above the Thames Water fence, not a common breeder at our reserve) Apr), Reed Warbler (27th (singing in front of Double Decker Hide) & 29th (1) Apr) and Swallow (29th Apr).

Meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria) (3rd (planted in the village pond edges) Apr) and Ramson (3rd (growing in the Plantation, spreading nicely) Apr).

Peacock (8th & 23rd (8) Apr), Orange Tip (12th , 21st (2) & 23rd (3) Apr) and Comma (21st & 23rd Apr). Dark-edged Bee Fly (Bombylius major) (8th (at Long Hedge) Apr), Hairy-footed Flower Bee (Anthophora plumipes) (21st (females and 1 male) Apr) and Hairy Shieldbug (23rd Apr).

Fox (18th Apr).

Smooth Newt (21st Apr).

Mar 1st – Mar 31st 2021 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Kingfisher (2nd (at both Rotunda and Barge ponds), 12th (1), 14th (heard), 18th (leaving left hand nest hole of Kingfisher Nest Box 22) & 21st Mar), Egyptian Goose (2nd (1 on branch by Duck Nest Box R opposite Teal, another pair by Teal Hide), 14th (Adult with 6 young on LF) & 18th (pair with 6 (of original 7) goslings) Mar), Black-headed Gull (2nd (loads on lake by the rafts, with at least 3 pairs looking ready to nest), 5th (lots on lake and LF), 12th (300+ on LF) & 14th (150 by rafts & lots on LF) Mar), Grey Heron (2nd (Pair with nesting material) Mar), Bullfinch (2nd (female) & 14th (2 calling, maybe 3) Mar), Oystercatcher (5th (2 over the lake and on LF), 14th (2) & 18th (2 on LF) Mar), Gadwall (12th (25 on Lynsters & 1 preening on reserve) & 14th Mar), Water Rail (12th , 14th & 18th Mar), Little Grebe (12th , 14th & 21st Mar), Wigeon (12th (20 on Lynsters), 14th & 18th (26 on flooded LF) Mar), Teal (14th Mar), Common Gull (14th (2) Mar), Green Sandpiper (18th Mar), Pheasant (18th Mar), Sand Martin (21st (2, low over Long Hedge) Mar), Chiffchaff (21st (heard) Mar), Cetti’s Warbler (21st Mar), Pied Wagtail (21st (2) and Kestrel (29th (Pair mating by Kestrel Nest Box 24) Mar).

Goat Willow (5th (catkins) & 21st (some flowering) Mar), Sweet Violet (18th (in bloom) Mar), Lungwort (18th (in bloom) Mar) and Butterbur (18th (in bloom) Mar).

Slime-mold - False Puffball (Reticularia lycoperdon) (21st Mar).

Bumblebee (18th (2) Mar) and Honey Bee (18th (taking water at pond) Mar).

Feb 1st – Feb 28th 2021 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Greenfinch (6th Feb), Cetti’s Warbler (6th & 26th Feb), Little Grebe (6th & 26th (at least 3 pairs) Feb), Canada Goose (6th (at least 2 pairs) & 8th (100 on LF) Feb), Egyptian Goose (8th (Pair prospecting the duck Nest Box R opposite Teal hide), 15th (pair near Nest Box R (female entering it), another pair by Teal Hide and a pair on LF with 7 goslings) & 26th (pair on stumps by Teal Hide) Feb), Black-headed Gull (8th (200+), 24th (Gulls displaying on raft) & 26th (c200 on LF) Feb), Blue Tit (15th Feb), Goldfinch (15th Feb), Great Spotted Woodpecker (15th Feb), Robin (15th – 16th Feb), Siskin (15th Feb), Water Rail (16th & 26th Feb), Kingfisher (26th (at both Rotunda and Barge ponds) Feb), Snipe (26th Feb), Goldfinch (26th (on Teasels) Feb), Grey Heron (26th Feb), Mute Swan (26th (1) Feb), Nuthatch (26th Feb), Fieldfare (28th (2 on LF) Feb) and Shelduck (28th (pair) Feb).

Rabbit (16th Feb), Muntjac (16th (eaten shoots) Feb) and Badger (16th (large hole recently dug) Feb).

Smooth Newt (22nd (Swimming in new pond) Feb).

Tree BumbleBee (26th Feb) and Peacock (26th (2) Feb).

Jelly Ear (15th Feb).

Jan 1st – Jan 31st 2021 (LF = Lynsters Farm)
Great Crested Grebe (1st Jan), Little Grebe (1st & 5th (2) Jan), Cormorant (1st Jan), Grey Heron (1st Jan), Greylag Goose (1st Jan), Canada Goose (1st Jan), Egyptian Goose (1st , 18th (a pair mating) & 28th (2) Jan), Wigeon (1st Jan), Teal (1st Jan), Gadwall (1st Jan), Mallard (1st & 5th (4) Jan), Shoveler (1st & 5th (1) Jan), Pochard (1st Jan), Red-crested Pochard (1st (8 on Lynsters) Jan), Tufted Duck (1st Jan), Red Kite (1st Jan), Buzzard (1st Jan), Water Rail (1st (4), 4th (1), 5th (2), 10th (1), 14th (1), 18th (2), 21st (1) & 27th (1) Jan), Moorhen (1st Jan), Coot (1st Jan), Lapwing (1st (at least 40 on LF) & 18th (50+ on LF) Jan), Black-headed Gull (1st Jan), Herring Gull (1st Jan), Stock Dove (1st Jan), Woodpigeon (1st Jan), Feral Pigeon (Feral Rock Dove) (1st Jan), Ring-necked Parakeet (1st Jan), Kingfisher (1st , 5th & 18th – 19th (1) Jan), Green Woodpecker (1st Jan), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1st & 5th (2) Jan), Dunnock (1st Jan), Robin (1st , 12th & 27th (Reggie) Jan), Blackbird (1st Jan), Redwing (1st Jan), Long-tailed Tit (1st Jan), Blue Tit (1st Jan), Great Tit (1st Jan), Nuthatch (1st , 4th – 5th & 14th Jan), Magpie (1st Jan), Jackdaw (1st Jan), Carrion Crow (1st Jan), Raven (1st (1 kronking over Long Hedge) Jan), Jay (1st Jan), Starling (1st Jan), Goldfinch (1st & 4th (small flock) Jan), Siskin (1st, 4th (small flock), 10th (c40), 18th (large flock) & 27th (good-sized flock) Jan), Pheasant (4th Jan), Sparrowhawk (5th (carrying a bird) Jan), Common Gull (5th (8 on LF and football pitch) Jan), Firecrest (10th (1) & 12th Jan), Fieldfare (10th (3) Jan), Snipe (14th Jan), Treecreeper (14th & 21st Jan), Mistle Thrush (19th (1) Jan), Chiffchaff (21st Jan), Oystercatcher (27th Jan 2021), Barnacle Goose (28th Jan 2021), Little Egret (28th (4) Jan 2021) and Pied Wagtail (29th (4 on LF) Jan).

Brown Rat (5th (at least 4 including 3 young) Jan), Squirrel (5th (2) Jan) and Badger (signs they have been busy).

IP logged Status: logged off Profile 
New Post Post Reply

Software PBLang 4.65 © 2002-2003 by Martin Senftleben

Maple Lodge Conservation Society (MLCS),
Maple Lodge Close, off Denham way,
Rickmansworth,
Herts. UK.
WD3 9SN

[Home] [History] [Contact Info] [Lodge Map] [Gallery] [Birds Seen] [Moths Seen] [Spiders Seen] [Work Party] [Diary and Events] [Links]


Image